funder-graph

FundersNJ

Grants paid by The Douglass Fund

EIN 22-7287311 · New Brunswick, NJ · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B114

The Douglass Fund of New Brunswick, NJ (EIN 22-7287311) reported 7 grants paid totaling $4,814,225 to 3 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$4,814,225

7 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20212$1,368,982
20231$1,260,301
20242$921,075
20252$1,263,867

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from The Douglass Fund, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Rutgers the State University of New Jersey 22-6001086APiscataway, NJ4$3,796,9032025
Rutgers University Foundation 23-7318742ANew Brunswick, NJ2$1,011,6882025
Yale University 06-0646973ANew Haven, CT1$5,6342021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Douglass Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Rutgers University Foundation New Brunswick, NJA$633,033paidSTUDENT FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR STUDENTS OF DOUGLASS RESIDENTAL COLLEGE202533119349301883
2025Rutgers the State University of New Jersey Piscataway, NJA$630,834paidPROGRAMMATIC AND UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT FOR DOUGLASS RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE, AS WELL AS FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR GRADUATES OF DOUGLASS.202533119349301883
2024Rutgers the State University of New Jersey Piscataway, NJA$542,420paidProgrammatic and202402849349300640
2024Rutgers University Foundation New Brunswick, NJA$378,655paidStudent financial202402849349300640
2023Rutgers the State University of New Jersey Piscataway, NJA$1,260,301paidStudent & Program202303129349304540
2021Rutgers the State University of New Jersey Piscataway, NJA$1,363,348paidSTUDENT & PROGRAM SUPPORT for Douglass College202123199349302677
2021Yale University New Haven, CTA$5,634paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR GRADUATE STUDY202123199349302677

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202533119349301883
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202402849349300640
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202303129349304540
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202123199349302677

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/227287311.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.