Grants paid by Chambersburg Hospital
EIN 23-0465970 · York, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220
Chambersburg Hospital of York, PA (EIN 23-0465970) reported 77 grants paid totaling $91,803,102 to 43 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$91,803,102
77 grants
Recipients
43
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $2,312,580 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $55,805,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $24,500,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $2,012,033 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $2,111,345 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $2,203,596 | — |
| 2025 | 31 | $2,858,548 | — |
Top recipients
The 43 recipients receiving the most from Chambersburg Hospital, by grants paid, out of 43 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Physician Services 25-1716306 | A | York, PA | 2 | $44,102,960 | 2020 |
| Wellspan Medical Group 23-2730785 | A | York, PA | 5 | $14,965,591 | 2025 |
| Summit Health Foundation 83-1196554 | A | York, PA | 1 | $10,000,000 | 2020 |
| Wellspan Health 22-2517863 | A | York, PA | 1 | $10,000,000 | 2021 |
| Keystone Health Center 25-1546810 | A | Chambersburg, PA | 5 | $7,976,544 | 2025 |
| Various | U | 1 | $2,121,984 | 2018 | |
| Penn State 24-6000376 | A | University Park, PA | 5 | $801,829 | 2025 |
| Borough of Chambersburg | U | Chambersburg, PA | 4 | $375,000 | 2025 |
| First Start Partnership 23-1152007 | A | Chambersburg, PA | 3 | $361,242 | 2024 |
| Wabec Foundation 23-2678530 | A | Waynesboro, PA | 3 | $192,174 | 2025 |
| Network Ministries 23-2896773 | A | Chambersburg, PA | 3 | $181,750 | 2025 |
| South Central Community Action 23-2020123 | A | Gettysburg, PA | 3 | $102,576 | 2025 |
| Central Pa Food Bank 23-2202250 | A | Harrisburg, PA | 2 | $78,000 | 2025 |
| United Way of Franklin County 25-1730590 | A | Chambersburg, PA | 3 | $67,800 | 2025 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Chambersburg 27-1658752 | A | Shippensburg, PA | 2 | $56,333 | 2025 |
| Waynesboro Community & Human Services 25-1366504 | A | Waynesboro, PA | 1 | $49,500 | 2025 |
| Wilson College 23-1352692 | A | Chambersburg, PA | 1 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Leah's Legacy 84-1930332 | A | Greencastle, PA | 2 | $34,248 | 2025 |
| Shippensburg University 23-2046093 | A | Shippensburg, PA | 3 | $31,300 | 2025 |
| Greencastle - Antrim Endowment Scho | U | Greencastle, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Chambersburg Community Police Foundation 92-0538550 | A | Chambersburg, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Messiah College 23-1352661 | A | Mechanicsburg, PA | 2 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| Waynesboro YMCA 23-1352601 | A | Waynesboro, PA | 2 | $16,304 | 2018 |
| West Virginia University 55-6000842 | A | Morgantown, WV | 2 | $16,000 | 2025 |
| University of Pittsburgh 25-0965591 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $16,000 | 2025 |
| Bopic Inc 25-1645715 | A | Chambersburg, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Franklin County Library System 23-2108173 | A | Chambersburg, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Thriving Thoughts Global 85-1375402 | A | Mont Alto, PA | 1 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Carlisle Cares 26-3194660 | A | Carlisle, PA | 1 | $11,410 | 2025 |
| Borough of Greencastle | U | Greencastle, PA | 1 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Cumberland Valley Breast Cancer Alliance 13-1837418 | A | Mercersburg, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Chambersburg Memorial YMCA 23-1476339 | A | Chambersburg, PA | 1 | $8,549 | 2018 |
| Cedarville Unversity 31-0536647 | A | Cedarville, OH | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| New Visions of South Central Pa 23-2218193 | A | Shippensburg, PA | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Noah's House Recovery Homes 81-2810826 | A | Chambersburg, PA | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| Saint Francis University 25-1024358 | A | Loretto, PA | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Waynesboro New Hope Shelter 25-1806759 | A | Waynesboro, PA | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Mainstreet Waynesboro Inc 23-2868740 | A | Waynesboro, PA | 1 | $7,085 | 2018 |
| The Institute 25-1611914 | A | Waynesboro, PA | 1 | $6,923 | 2023 |
| Susquehanna University 23-1353385 | A | Selinsgrove, PA | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Mount Aloysuis College 25-1114320 | A | Cresson, PA | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Misericordia University 24-0795406 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Greencastle Antrim School District | U | Greencastle, PA | 1 | $3,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 77 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Keystone Health Chambersburg, PA | A | $1,875,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Penn State University University Park, PA | A | $148,448 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Wellspan Medical Group York, PA | A | $139,679 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Borough of Chambersburg Chambersburg, PA | U | $135,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Central Pennsylvania Food Bank Harrsiburg, PA | A | $70,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Network Ministries Chambersburg, PA | A | $62,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Wabec Foundation Waynesboro, PA | A | $53,024 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Waynesboro Community & Human Services Waynesboro, PA | A | $49,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Boys & Girls Club of Chambersburg Shippensburg, PA | A | $42,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Wilson College Chambersburg, PA | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | South Central Community Action Gettysburg, PA | A | $32,439 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Leah's Legacy Greencastle, PA | A | $24,248 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Chambersburg Community Police Foundation Chambersburg, PA | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Bopic Inc Chambersburg, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Franklin County Library System Chambersburg, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Messiah College Mechanicsburg, PA | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Carlisle Cares Carlisle, PA | A | $11,410 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Borough of Greencastle Greencastle, PA | U | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Cumberland Valley Breast Cancer Alliance Mercersburg, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | New Visions of South Central Pa Shippensburg, PA | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Saint Francis University Loretto, PA | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Cedarville Unversity Cedarville, OH | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | United Way of Franklin County Chambersburg, PA | A | $7,800 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Shippensburg University Foundation Shippensburg, PA | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Waynesboro New Hope Shelter Waynesboro, PA | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Susquehanna University Selinsgrove, PA | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Misericordia University Dallas, TX | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Mount Aloysuis College Cresson, PA | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2025 | Greencastle Antrim School District Greencastle, PA | U | $3,500 + $1,571,206 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349300030 |
| 2024 | Keystone Health Chambersburg, PA | A | $1,500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349301893 |
| 2024 | Borough of Chambersburg Chambersburg, PA | U | $145,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349301893 |
| 2024 | Penn State University University Park, PA | A | $142,448 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349301893 |
| 2024 | Wellspan Medical Group York, PA | A | $139,679 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349301893 |
| 2024 | First Start Partnership for Children and Families Chambersburg, PA | A | $97,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349301893 |
| 2024 | Network Ministries Chambersburg, PA | A | $62,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349301893 |
| 2024 | South Central Community Action Gettysburg, PA | A | $42,439 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349301893 |
| 2024 | Wabec Foundation Waynesboro, PA | A | $32,197 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349301893 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club of Chambersburg Shippensburg, PA | A | $14,083 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349301893 |
| 2024 | Shippensburg University Shippensburg, PA | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349301893 |
| 2024 | Leah's Legacy Greencastle, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349301893 |
| 2024 | Messiah College Mechanicsburg, PA | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349301893 |
| 2023 | Keystone Health Chambersburg, PA | A | $1,496,147 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421309349301922 |
| 2023 | Penn State Universtiy University Park, PA | A | $205,600 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421309349301922 |
| 2023 | First Start Partnership Chambersburg, PA | A | $131,847 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421309349301922 |
| 2023 | Wellspan Medical Group York, PA | A | $123,778 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421309349301922 |
| 2023 | Network Ministries Chambersburg, PA | A | $57,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421309349301922 |
| 2023 | United Way of Franklin County Chambersburg, PA | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421309349301922 |
| 2023 | Borough of Chambersburg Chambersburg, PA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421309349301922 |
| 2023 | Thriving Thoughts Global Mont Alto, PA | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421309349301922 |
| 2023 | Shippensburg University Shippensburg, PA | A | $11,800 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421309349301922 |
| 2023 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421309349301922 |
| 2023 | Central Pa Food Bank Harrisburg, PA | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421309349301922 |
| 2023 | The Institute Waynesboro, PA | A | $6,923 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421309349301922 |
| 2022 | Keystone Health Center Chambersburg, PA | A | $1,505,397 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321329349305857 |
| 2022 | Penn State University Park, PA | A | $175,333 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321329349305857 |
| 2022 | First Start Partnership Chambersburg, PA | A | $131,895 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321329349305857 |
| 2022 | Waynesboro Area Business Education and Community Foundation Waynesboro, PA | A | $106,953 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321329349305857 |
| 2022 | Wellspan Medical Group York, PA | A | $62,455 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321329349305857 |
| 2022 | United Way of Franklin County Chambersburg, PA | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321329349305857 |
| 2021 | Wellspan Medical Group York, PA | A | $14,500,000 | paid | Community health | 202241339349307254 |
| 2021 | Wellspan Health York, PA | A | $10,000,000 | paid | Community health | 202241339349307254 |
| 2020 | Summit Physician Services York, PA | A | $44,000,000 | paid | Community health | 202141349349300814 |
| 2020 | Summit Health Foundation York, PA | A | $10,000,000 | paid | Fund new system foundation | 202141349349300814 |
| 2020 | Keystone Health Center Chambersburg, PA | A | $1,600,000 | paid | Community health | 202141349349300814 |
| 2020 | Penn State University Park, PA | A | $130,000 | paid | Community support | 202141349349300814 |
| 2020 | Borough of Chambersburg Chambersburg, PA | U | $75,000 | paid | Community support | 202141349349300814 |
| 2018 | Various | U | $2,121,984 | paid | 201941349349306129 | |
| 2018 | Summit Physician Services Chambersburg, PA | A | $102,960 | paid | HOME MONITORING | 201941349349306129 |
| 2018 | South Central Community Action Prog Chambersburg, PA | A | $27,698 | paid | HEALTHY EATING EDU | 201941349349306129 |
| 2018 | Greencastle - Antrim Endowment Scho Greencastle, PA | U | $20,000 | paid | 201941349349306129 | |
| 2018 | Waynesboro YMCA Waynesboro, PA | A | $8,549 | paid | WELLNESS PROGRAM | 201941349349306129 |
| 2018 | Chambersburg Memorial YMCA Chambersburg, PA | A | $8,549 | paid | HEALTHY LIFESTYLE | 201941349349306129 |
| 2018 | Noah's House Recovery Homes Chambersburg, PA | A | $8,000 | paid | EMOTIONAL SUPPORT | 201941349349306129 |
| 2018 | Waynesboro YMCA Waynesboro, PA | A | $7,755 | paid | FOOD DONATIONS | 201941349349306129 |
| 2018 | Mainstreet Waynesboro Inc Waynesboro, PA | A | $7,085 | paid | NURSE PROGRAM | 201941349349306129 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601289349300030 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531289349301893 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421309349301922 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321329349305857 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202241339349307254 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202141349349300814 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941349349306129 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/230465970.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.