Grants paid by International Union of Operating Engineers Local 542
EIN 23-0725295 · Ft Washington, PA · Form 990, Schedule I
International Union of Operating Engineers Local 542 of Ft Washington, PA (EIN 23-0725295) reported 37 grants paid totaling $944,325 to 24 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$944,325
37 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $188,150 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $240,300 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $75,800 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $62,075 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $185,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $193,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from International Union of Operating Engineers Local 542, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pa Foundation for Fair Contracting 25-1657686 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $300,150 | 2020 |
| Pennsylvania Foundation for Fair Contracting 81-3929135 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| March of Dimes 13-1846366 | A | New York, NY | 4 | $55,250 | 2024 |
| Iuoe Charity Fund 26-0272760 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Congregation Beth Solomon 23-2190280 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $38,100 | 2022 |
| Rebuilding Amercian Values | U | Trumbauersville, PA | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Bobby Heenan Legal Defense Fund | U | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| St Patricks Day Foundation 46-1343945 | A | Larchmont, NY | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| The Rock Ministries 20-0471983 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $19,000 | 2021 |
| Phillylaborcom | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $15,500 | 2024 |
| Philadelphia Building Trades Charity Fund 81-2051865 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,250 | 2024 |
| Michael G Fitzpatrick Foundation 86-1823222 | B | Langhorne, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia 23-1352166 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Philadelphia Council Afl-Cio 23-1580308 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $8,775 | 2022 |
| Pennsylvania Afl-Cio 23-1575065 | A | Harrisburg, PA | 1 | $7,800 | 2022 |
| Jeter Promotions | U | Stevensville, MD | 1 | $7,000 | 2021 |
| Different Breed Boxing | U | Teaneck, NJ | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Fueling the Climb Foundation 84-2429368 | B | Trainer, PA | 1 | $5,500 | 2021 |
| March of Dimes | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Samuel Staten Sr Charity 23-3043585 | C | Langhorne, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| St Francis Inn Ministries 42-1538074 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Delco Group Charities Fund 83-2417563 | A | Springfield, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Philly Hurricanes Youth Organization | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Irish Society 23-2014661 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pennsylvania Foundation for Fair Contracting Pittsburgh, PA | A | $150,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202503019349302665 |
| 2024 | Phillylaborcom Philadelphia, PA | U | $15,500 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202503019349302665 |
| 2024 | March of Dimes New York, NY | A | $10,250 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202503019349302665 |
| 2024 | Philadelphia Building Trades Charity Fund Philadelphia, PA | A | $10,250 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202503019349302665 |
| 2024 | Different Breed Boxing Teaneck, NJ | U | $7,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202503019349302665 |
| 2023 | Pennsylvania Foundation for Fair Contracting Pittsburgh, PA | A | $150,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202403169349302705 |
| 2023 | Operating Engineers National Charity Fund Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202403169349302705 |
| 2023 | Rebuilding Amercian Values Trumbauersville, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202403169349302705 |
| 2022 | March of Dimes New York, NY | A | $15,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202303079349300530 |
| 2022 | Rebuilding Amercian Values Trumbauersville, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202303079349300530 |
| 2022 | The Patricks Day Foundation Larchmont, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202303079349300530 |
| 2022 | Philadelphia Council Afl-Cio Philadelphia, PA | A | $8,775 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202303079349300530 |
| 2022 | Pennsylvania Afl-Cio Harrisburg, PA | A | $7,800 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202303079349300530 |
| 2022 | Congregation Beth Solomon Philadelphia, PA | A | $5,500 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202303079349300530 |
| 2021 | Congregation Beth Solomon Philadelphia, PA | A | $16,300 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202202699349301100 |
| 2021 | March of Dimes New York, NY | A | $15,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202202699349301100 |
| 2021 | The Rock Ministries Philadelphia, PA | A | $12,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202202699349301100 |
| 2021 | Bobby Heenan Legal Defense Fund Philadelphia, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202202699349301100 |
| 2021 | Michael G Fitzpatrick Foundation Langhorne, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202202699349301100 |
| 2021 | Jeter Promotions Stevensville, MD | U | $7,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202202699349301100 |
| 2021 | Fueling the Climb Foundation Trainer, PA | B | $5,500 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202202699349301100 |
| 2020 | Pa Foundation for Fair Contracting Pittsburgh, PA | A | $150,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202112229349300736 |
| 2020 | Iuoe Charity Fund Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202112229349300736 |
| 2020 | March of Dimes New York, NY | A | $15,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202112229349300736 |
| 2020 | Bobby Heenan Legal Defense Fund Philadelphia, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202112229349300736 |
| 2020 | St Patricks Day Foundation Larchmont, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202112229349300736 |
| 2020 | Congregation Beth Solomon Philadelphia, PA | A | $8,300 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202112229349300736 |
| 2020 | The Rock Ministries Philadelphia, PA | A | $7,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202112229349300736 |
| 2020 | Delco Group Charities Fund Springfield, PA | A | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202112229349300736 |
| 2020 | St Francis Inn Ministries Philadelphia, PA | A | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202112229349300736 |
| 2018 | Pa Foundation for Fair Contracting Pittsburgh, PA | A | $150,150 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201911639349301101 |
| 2018 | Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201911639349301101 |
| 2018 | Congregation Beth Solomon Philadelphia, PA | A | $8,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201911639349301101 |
| 2018 | Philly Hurricanes Youth Organization Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201911639349301101 |
| 2018 | March of Dimes New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201911639349301101 |
| 2018 | Samuel Staten Sr Charity Langhorne, PA | C | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201911639349301101 |
| 2018 | Irish Society Philadelphia, PA | C | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201911639349301101 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503019349302665 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403169349302705 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303079349300530 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202699349301100 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112229349300736 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911639349301101 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/230725295.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.