funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Good Samaritan Hospital

EIN 23-0794160 · York, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220

Good Samaritan Hospital of York, PA (EIN 23-0794160) reported 21 grants paid totaling $26,723,522 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$26,723,522

21 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$10,094,318
20203$8,159,000
20211$7,000,000
20225$437,808
20232$120,000
20243$377,504
20253$534,892

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Good Samaritan Hospital, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Wellspan Medical Group 23-2730785AYork, PA3$19,900,0002021
Good Samaritan Physician Serv 25-1832359AYork, PA1$4,990,3182018
Family First Health 23-7118262AYork, PA3$711,2042025
City of LebanonULebanon, PA5$605,0002025
Lebanon School DistrictULebanon, PA4$336,0002025
Lebanon Valley College 23-1352354AAnnville, PA3$120,0002023
Cornwall Lebanon School DistrictULebanon, PA1$42,0002022
First Aid & Safety Patrol 23-6299777ALebanon, PA1$19,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Good Samaritan Hospital
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Family First Health Corporation York, PAA$325,892paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621289349301857
2025City of Lebanon Lebanon, PAU$125,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202621289349301857
2025Lebanon School District Lebanon, PAU$84,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621289349301857
2024Family First Health York, PAA$193,504paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511289349302321
2024City of Lebanon Lebanon, PAU$100,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202511289349302321
2024Lebanon School District Lebanon, PAU$84,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511289349302321
2023City of Lebanon Lebanon, PAU$100,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202411309349301611
2023Lebanon Valley College Annville, PAA$20,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202411309349301611
2022Family First Health Corp York, PAA$191,808paidGENERAL SUPPORT202321329349305707
2022City of Lebanon Lebanon, PAU$95,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202321329349305707
2022Lebanon School District Lebanon, PAU$84,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202321329349305707
2022Cornwall Lebanon School District Lebanon, PAU$42,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202321329349305707
2022Lebanon Valley College Annville, PAA$25,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202321329349305707
2021Wellspan Medical Group York, PAA$7,000,000paidCommunity Health202221339349306837
2020Wellspan Medical Group York, PAA$8,000,000paidCommunity Health202111349349300711
2020Lebanon School District Lebanon, PAU$84,000paidCommunity Support202111349349300711
2020Lebanon Valley College Annville, PAA$75,000paidCommunity Support202111349349300711
2018Good Samaritan Physician Serv York, PAA$4,990,318paid201931289349301133
2018Wellspan Medical Group York, PAA$4,900,000paidCommunity Health201931289349301133
2018City of Lebanon Lebanon, PAU$185,000paidCommunity Support201931289349301133
2018First Aid & Safety Patrol Lebanon, PAA$19,000paid201931289349301133

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202621289349301857
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202511289349302321
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202411309349301611
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202321329349305707
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202221339349306837
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202111349349300711
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.2201931289349301133

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/230794160.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.