Grants paid by Veterans of Foreign Wars Home Assn Post No 1599
EIN 23-1182415 · Chambersburg, PA · Form 990, Schedule I
Veterans of Foreign Wars Home Assn Post No 1599 of Chambersburg, PA (EIN 23-1182415) reported 18 grants paid totaling $647,725 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$647,725
18 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $204,750 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $141,900 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $168,724 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $47,051 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $39,800 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $45,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Veterans of Foreign Wars Home Assn Post No 1599, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VFW Post 1599 25-6089922 | A | Chambersburg, PA | 6 | $517,828 | 2025 |
| Pa Lady Steel Softball 41-2073736 | A | Chambersburg, PA | 4 | $46,551 | 2025 |
| Chambersburg Area School District | U | Chambersburg, PA | 3 | $42,150 | 2023 |
| Career Magnet School Ptsa 46-1499054 | A | Chambersburg, PA | 3 | $23,596 | 2024 |
| Chambersburg Area Middle School Sou 25-1157784 | A | Chambersburg, PA | 1 | $12,300 | 2019 |
| Franklin County Veterans Affairs 23-6003024 | A | Chambersburg, PA | 1 | $5,300 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | VFW Post 1599 Chambersburg, PA | A | $30,000 | paid | POST & HONOR GUARD | 202611349349303201 |
| 2025 | Pa Lady Steel Softball Chambersburg, PA | A | $15,500 | paid | VARIOUS NEEDS | 202611349349303201 |
| 2024 | VFW Post 1599 Chambersburg, PA | A | $21,000 | paid | POST & HONOR GUARD | 202500319349302060 |
| 2024 | Career Magnet School Ptsa Chambersburg, PA | A | $7,500 | paid | TRIPS & TUITION HELP | 202500319349302060 |
| 2024 | Pa Lady Steel Softball Chambersburg, PA | A | $6,000 | paid | VARIOUS NEEDS | 202500319349302060 |
| 2024 | Franklin County Veterans Affairs Chambersburg, PA | A | $5,300 | paid | GOLF TOURNAMENT | 202500319349302060 |
| 2023 | Pa Lady Steel Softball Chambersburg, PA | A | $16,051 | paid | VARIOUS NEEDS | 202401359349307940 |
| 2023 | VFW Post 1599 Chambersburg, PA | A | $13,000 | paid | POST & HONOR GUARD | 202401359349307940 |
| 2023 | Chambersburg Area School District Chambersburg, PA | U | $12,000 | paid | SPORTS PROGRAMS | 202401359349307940 |
| 2023 | Career Magnet School Ptsa Chambersburg, PA | A | $6,000 | paid | TRIPS & TUITION HELP | 202401359349307940 |
| 2022 | VFW Post 1599 Chambersburg, PA | A | $168,724 | paid | POST & HONOR GUARD | 202301359349302745 |
| 2020 | VFW Post 1599 Chambersburg, PA | A | $118,300 | paid | POST & HONOR GUARD | 202141349349303454 |
| 2020 | Chambersburg Area School District Chambersburg, PA | U | $23,600 | paid | ROTC & TECHNOLOGY | 202141349349303454 |
| 2019 | VFW Post 1599 Chambersburg, PA | A | $166,804 | paid | POST & HONOR GUARD | 202040319349301319 |
| 2019 | Chambersburg Area Middle School Sou Chambersburg, PA | A | $12,300 | paid | HOLOCAUST & ZOO TRIP | 202040319349301319 |
| 2019 | Career Magnet School Ptsa Chambersburg, PA | A | $10,096 | paid | TRIPS & TUITION HELP | 202040319349301319 |
| 2019 | Pa Lady Steel Softball Chambersburg, PA | A | $9,000 | paid | VARIOUS NEEDS | 202040319349301319 |
| 2019 | Chambersburg Area School District Chambersburg, PA | U | $6,550 | paid | ROTC & TECHNOLOGY | 202040319349301319 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611349349303201 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500319349302060 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401359349307940 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301359349302745 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202141349349303454 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202040319349301319 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/231182415.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.