funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Waynesboro Hospital

EIN 23-1360854 · York, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220

Waynesboro Hospital of York, PA (EIN 23-1360854) reported 12 grants paid totaling $38,546,645 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$38,546,645

12 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$30,284,637
20212$8,000,000
20221$40,000
20231$40,000
20242$88,504
20252$93,504

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Waynesboro Hospital, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Summit Health Foundation 83-1196554AYork, PA1$19,234,6372020
Summit Physician Services 25-1716306AYork, PA1$11,000,0002020
Wellspan Health 22-2517863AYork, PA1$5,000,0002021
Wellspan Medical Group 23-2730785AYork, PA1$3,000,0002021
Borough of WaynesboroUWaynesboro, PA5$245,0002025
Penn State University 24-6000376AUniversity Park, PA2$57,0082025
Waynesboro Police Department 23-6002956AWaynesboro, PA1$10,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Waynesboro Hospital
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Borough of Waynesboro Waynesboro, PAU$65,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202631289349300138
2025Penn State University University Park, PAA$28,504paidGENERAL SUPPORT202631289349300138
2024Borough of Waynesboro Waynesboro, PAU$60,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202521289349302077
2024Penn State University University Park, PAA$28,504paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521289349302077
2023Borough of Waynesboro Waynesboro, PAU$40,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202431309349301903
2022Borough of Waynesboro Waynesboro, PAU$40,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202341329349305854
2021Wellspan Health York, PAA$5,000,000paidCommunity health202231339349306893
2021Wellspan Medical Group York, PAA$3,000,000paidCommunity health202231339349306893
2020Summit Health Foundation York, PAA$19,234,637paidFund new system foundation202141349349300214
2020Summit Physician Services York, PAA$11,000,000paidCommunity health202141349349300214
2020Borough of Waynesboro Waynesboro, PAU$40,000paidCommunity support202141349349300214
2020Waynesboro Police Department Waynesboro, PAA$10,000paidCommunity support202141349349300214

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202631289349300138
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202521289349302077
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202431309349301903
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202341329349305854
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202231339349306893
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202141349349300214

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/231360854.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.