Grants paid by Bucks County Free Library
EIN 23-1520310 · Doylestown, PA · Form 990, Schedule I
Bucks County Free Library of Doylestown, PA (EIN 23-1520310) reported 44 grants paid totaling $3,079,638 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,079,638
44 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $313,849 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $313,849 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $485,435 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $199,885 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $342,660 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $401,722 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $511,119 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $511,119 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Bucks County Free Library, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free Library of Northampton Twp 23-6000458 | A | Richboro, PA | 8 | $1,078,654 | 2025 |
| Warminster Twp Free Library 23-2746802 | A | Warminister, PA | 8 | $898,556 | 2025 |
| Twp Library of Lower Southampton 23-6000404 | A | Feasterville, PA | 8 | $534,196 | 2025 |
| Free Lib of New Hope & Solebury 23-1494787 | A | New Hope, PA | 8 | $267,210 | 2025 |
| Southampton Free Library 23-1676257 | A | Southampton, PA | 2 | $131,252 | 2025 |
| Village Library of Wrightstown 23-7037275 | A | Wrightstown, PA | 8 | $90,324 | 2025 |
| Morrisville Free Library 23-2765621 | A | Morrisville, PA | 2 | $79,446 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 44 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Free Library of Northampton Twp Richboro, PA | A | $152,560 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202611149349301851 |
| 2025 | Warminster Twp Free Library Warminister, PA | A | $127,087 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202611149349301851 |
| 2025 | Twp Library of Lower Southampton Feasterville, PA | A | $75,555 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202611149349301851 |
| 2025 | Southampton Free Library Southampton, PA | A | $65,626 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202611149349301851 |
| 2025 | Morrisville Free Library Morrisville, PA | A | $39,723 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202611149349301851 |
| 2025 | Free Lib of New Hope & Solebury New Hope, PA | A | $37,793 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202611149349301851 |
| 2025 | Village Library of Wrightstown Wrightstown, PA | A | $12,775 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202611149349301851 |
| 2024 | Free Library of Northampton Twp Richboro, PA | A | $152,560 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202521209349300417 |
| 2024 | Warminster Twp Free Library Warminister, PA | A | $127,088 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202521209349300417 |
| 2024 | Twp Library of Lower Southampton Feasterville, PA | A | $75,555 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202521209349300417 |
| 2024 | Southampton Free Library Southampton, PA | A | $65,626 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202521209349300417 |
| 2024 | Morrisville Free Library Morrisville, PA | A | $39,723 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202521209349300417 |
| 2024 | Free Lib of New Hope & Solebury New Hope, PA | A | $37,792 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202521209349300417 |
| 2024 | Village Library of Wrightstown Wrightstown, PA | A | $12,775 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202521209349300417 |
| 2023 | Free Library of Northampton Twp Richboro, PA | A | $151,038 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202421309349302007 |
| 2023 | Warminster Twp Free Library Warminister, PA | A | $125,819 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202421309349302007 |
| 2023 | Twp Library of Lower Southampton Feasterville, PA | A | $74,801 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202421309349302007 |
| 2023 | Free Lib of New Hope & Solebury New Hope, PA | A | $37,416 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202421309349302007 |
| 2023 | Village Library of Wrightstown Wrightstown, PA | A | $12,648 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202421309349302007 |
| 2022 | Free Library of Northampton Twp Richboro, PA | A | $128,832 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202331149349301023 |
| 2022 | Warminster Twp Free Library Warminister, PA | A | $107,322 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202331149349301023 |
| 2022 | Twp Library of Lower Southampton Feasterville, PA | A | $63,803 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202331149349301023 |
| 2022 | Free Lib of New Hope & Solebury New Hope, PA | A | $31,915 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202331149349301023 |
| 2022 | Village Library of Wrightstown Wrightstown, PA | A | $10,788 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202331149349301023 |
| 2021 | Free Library of Northampton Twp Richboro, PA | A | $75,152 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202211369349304236 |
| 2021 | Warminster Twp Free Library Warminister, PA | A | $62,605 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202211369349304236 |
| 2021 | Twp Library of Lower Southampton Feasterville, PA | A | $37,218 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202211369349304236 |
| 2021 | Free Lib of New Hope & Solebury New Hope, PA | A | $18,617 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202211369349304236 |
| 2021 | Village Library of Wrightstown Wrightstown, PA | A | $6,293 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202211369349304236 |
| 2020 | Free Library of Northampton Twp Richboro, PA | A | $182,512 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202102239349300525 |
| 2020 | Warminster Twp Free Library Warminister, PA | A | $152,039 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202102239349300525 |
| 2020 | Twp Library of Lower Southampton Feasterville, PA | A | $90,388 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202102239349300525 |
| 2020 | Free Lib of New Hope & Solebury New Hope, PA | A | $45,213 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202102239349300525 |
| 2020 | Village Library of Wrightstown Wrightstown, PA | A | $15,283 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202102239349300525 |
| 2019 | Free Library of Northampton Tw Richboro, PA | A | $118,000 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202001699349300015 |
| 2019 | Warminster Twp Free Library Warminister, PA | A | $98,298 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202001699349300015 |
| 2019 | Twp Library of Lower Southampt Feasterville, PA | A | $58,438 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202001699349300015 |
| 2019 | Free Lib of New Hope & Solebur New Hope, PA | A | $29,232 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202001699349300015 |
| 2019 | Village Library of Wrightstown Wrightstown, PA | A | $9,881 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 202001699349300015 |
| 2018 | Free Library of Northampton Tw Richboro, PA | A | $118,000 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 201921139349300622 |
| 2018 | Warminster Twp Free Library Warminister, PA | A | $98,298 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 201921139349300622 |
| 2018 | Twp Library of Lower Southampt Feasterville, PA | A | $58,438 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 201921139349300622 |
| 2018 | Free Lib of New Hope & Solebur New Hope, PA | A | $29,232 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 201921139349300622 |
| 2018 | Village Library of Wrightstown Wrightstown, PA | A | $9,881 | paid | SUPP FIN SUPPORT | 201921139349300622 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611149349301851 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521209349300417 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421309349302007 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331149349301023 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211369349304236 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202102239349300525 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001699349300015 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921139349300622 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/231520310.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.