funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by Order Sons of Italy in America Supreme Lodge

EIN 23-1523015 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I

Order Sons of Italy in America Supreme Lodge of Washington, DC (EIN 23-1523015) reported 7 grants paid totaling $774,119 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$774,119

7 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2022

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$106,472
20192$397,707
20202$118,624
20211$59,141
20221$92,175

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Order Sons of Italy in America Supreme Lodge, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Sons of Italy Foundation 23-6276526AWashington, DC2$389,1192020
Commission for Social Justice 23-1928638AWashington, DC5$385,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Order Sons of Italy in America Supreme Lodge
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022Commission for Social Justice Washington, DCA$92,175paidEDUCATION202312279349303776
2021Commission for Social Justice Washington, DCA$59,141paidEDUCATION202341289349302429
2020Commission for Social Justice Washington, DCA$61,844paidEDUCATION202102169349300715
2020Sons of Italy Foundation Washington, DCA$56,780paidCHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL202102169349300715
2019Sons of Italy Foundation Washington, DCA$332,339paidCHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL202012309349302111
2019Commission for Social Justice Washington, DCA$65,368paidEDUCATION202012309349302111
2018Commission for Social Justice Washington, DCA$106,472paidEDUCATION201902199349300800

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020222022-09-30not stated2021v4.0202312279349303776
99020212021-09-30not stated2020v4.0202341289349302429
99020202020-09-30not stated2019v5.2202102169349300715
99020192019-09-30not stated2018v3.2202012309349302111
99020182018-09-30not stated2017v2.3201902199349300800

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/231523015.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.