Grants paid by Independence Seaport Museum
EIN 23-1584971 · Philadelphia, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A500
Independence Seaport Museum of Philadelphia, PA (EIN 23-1584971) reported 19 grants paid totaling $380,606 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$380,606
19 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 15 | $286,255 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $51,749 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $42,602 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Independence Seaport Museum, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Center for Aquatic Sciences Inc 52-1647018 | A | Camden, NJ | 1 | $141,399 | 2018 |
| National Wildlife Federation 53-0204616 | A | Annapolis, MD | 1 | $51,749 | 2020 |
| D&r Greenway Land Trust Inc 22-3035836 | A | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $26,230 | 2018 |
| The Schuykill Center for Environmental Education 23-1654975 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $23,763 | 2022 |
| Heritage Conservacny 23-6296515 | A | Doylestown, PA | 1 | $19,932 | 2018 |
| National Audubon Society Inc 13-1624102 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $15,950 | 2018 |
| Maritime Charter School 05-0581913 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $13,817 | 2022 |
| Port of Philadelphia Maritime Society 23-2225822 | A | Linwood, PA | 1 | $13,817 | 2022 |
| Pocono Environmental Education Center 23-2424742 | A | Dingmans Ferry, PA | 1 | $13,729 | 2018 |
| New Jersey Conservation Foundation 22-6065456 | A | Far Hills, NJ | 1 | $10,640 | 2018 |
| Berks Nature 23-1966295 | A | Reading, PA | 1 | $10,640 | 2018 |
| County of Mercer | U | Trenton, NJ | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Tookany Tacony-Frankford Watershed Partnership 75-3203091 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $6,320 | 2018 |
| State of New Jersey - New Jersey Natural Lands Trust | U | Trenton, NJ | 1 | $6,320 | 2018 |
| Friends of the Heinz Wildlife Refuge at Tinicum 23-2889425 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $6,320 | 2018 |
| Camden City Garden Club Inc 22-2870647 | A | Camden, NJ | 1 | $6,320 | 2018 |
| Delaware Nature Society Inc 51-6018321 | A | Hockessin, DE | 1 | $6,160 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | The Schuykill Center for Environmental Education Philadelphia, PA | A | $14,968 | paid | Maritime Education | 202341079349301509 |
| 2022 | Maritime Charter School Philadelphia, PA | A | $13,817 | paid | Maritime Education | 202341079349301509 |
| 2022 | Port of Philadelphia Maritime Society Linwood, PA | A | $13,817 | paid | Maritime Education | 202341079349301509 |
| 2020 | National Wildlife Federation Annapolis, MD | A | $51,749 | paid | Participation in Alliance for Watershed Education program | 202120969349300907 |
| 2018 | The Center for Aquatic Sciences Inc Camden, NJ | A | $141,399 | paid | PARTICIPATION IN ALLIANCE FOR WATERSHED EDUCATION PROGRAM | 201931359349309978 |
| 2018 | D&r Greenway Land Trust Inc Princeton, NJ | A | $26,230 | paid | PARTICIPATION IN ALLIANCE FOR WATERSHED EDUCATION PROGRAM | 201931359349309978 |
| 2018 | Heritage Conservacny Doylestown, PA | A | $19,932 | paid | PARTICIPATION IN ALLIANCE FOR WATERSHED EDUCATION PROGRAM | 201931359349309978 |
| 2018 | Pocono Environmental Education Center Dingmans Ferry, PA | A | $13,729 | paid | PARTICIPATION IN ALLIANCE FOR WATERSHED EDUCATION PROGRAM | 201931359349309978 |
| 2018 | Berks Nature Reading, PA | A | $10,640 | paid | PARTICIPATION IN ALLIANCE FOR WATERSHED EDUCATION PROGRAM | 201931359349309978 |
| 2018 | New Jersey Conservation Foundation Far Hills, NJ | A | $10,640 | paid | PARTICIPATION IN ALLIANCE FOR WATERSHED EDUCATION PROGRAM | 201931359349309978 |
| 2018 | National Audubon Society Inc New York, NY | A | $9,470 | paid | PARTICIPATION IN ALLIANCE FOR WATERSHED EDUCATION PROGRAM | 201931359349309978 |
| 2018 | The Schuykill Center for Environmental Education Philadelphia, PA | A | $8,795 | paid | PARTICIPATION IN ALLIANCE FOR WATERSHED EDUCATION PROGRAM | 201931359349309978 |
| 2018 | County of Mercer Trenton, NJ | U | $7,500 | paid | PARTICIPATION IN ALLIANCE FOR WATERSHED EDUCATION PROGRAM | 201931359349309978 |
| 2018 | John James Audubon Center Audubon, PA | A | $6,480 | paid | PARTICIPATION IN ALLIANCE FOR WATERSHED EDUCATION PROGRAM | 201931359349309978 |
| 2018 | State of New Jersey - New Jersey Natural Lands Trust Trenton, NJ | U | $6,320 | paid | PARTICIPATION IN ALLIANCE FOR WATERSHED EDUCATION PROGRAM | 201931359349309978 |
| 2018 | Tookany Tacony-Frankford Watershed Partnership Philadelphia, PA | A | $6,320 | paid | PARTICIPATION IN ALLIANCE FOR WATERSHED EDUCATION PROGRAM | 201931359349309978 |
| 2018 | Friends of the Heinz Wildlife Refuge at Tinicum Philadelphia, PA | A | $6,320 | paid | PARTICIPATION IN ALLIANCE FOR WATERSHED EDUCATION PROGRAM | 201931359349309978 |
| 2018 | Camden City Garden Club Inc Camden, NJ | A | $6,320 | paid | PARTICIPATION IN ALLIANCE FOR WATERSHED EDUCATION PROGRAM | 201931359349309978 |
| 2018 | Delaware Nature Society Inc Hockessin, DE | A | $6,160 | paid | PARTICIPATION IN ALLIANCE FOR WATERSHED EDUCATION PROGRAM | 201931359349309978 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341079349301509 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202120969349300907 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931359349309978 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/231584971.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.