Grants paid by The Wright Center for Graduate Medical Education
EIN 23-2007832 · Scranton, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G95Z
The Wright Center for Graduate Medical Education of Scranton, PA (EIN 23-2007832) reported 35 grants paid totaling $5,556,412 to 21 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,556,412
35 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $124,492 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $1,213,884 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $72,007 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $38,106 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $267,817 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $1,664,526 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $2,175,580 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from The Wright Center for Graduate Medical Education, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Wright Center Medical Group 23-2772504 | A | Scranton, PA | 3 | $3,411,322 | 2025 |
| Scranton Area Foundation 23-2890364 | A | Scranton, PA | 2 | $506,500 | 2025 |
| Wayne Memorial Community Health Centers 23-2180889 | A | Honesdale, PA | 2 | $381,687 | 2025 |
| Wyckoff Heights Medical Center 11-1631837 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $338,923 | 2024 |
| At Still School of Osteopathic Medicine 43-0356250 | A | Mesa, AZ | 4 | $277,849 | 2022 |
| Health Point Chc 91-0884412 | A | Auburn, WA | 2 | $162,086 | 2025 |
| Health Source of Ohio 31-0884250 | A | Loveland, OH | 2 | $151,905 | 2025 |
| Unity Healthcare Inc 52-1572431 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $101,531 | 2025 |
| America250pa 23-2952488 | A | Pittston, PA | 2 | $53,167 | 2025 |
| Nativitymiguel School of Scranton 46-3590340 | A | Scranton, PA | 1 | $37,500 | 2023 |
| El Rio Health 86-0285857 | A | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $34,592 | 2025 |
| The Institute for Public Policy and Economic Devel 24-0795506 | A | Wilkesbarre, PA | 3 | $18,000 | 2023 |
| Scranton Tomorrow 23-2701934 | A | Scranton, PA | 1 | $17,500 | 2023 |
| Hospice of the Sacred Heart 86-1069555 | A | Moosic, PA | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Commonwealth Dental Care Initiative 88-4372847 | A | Scranton, PA | 1 | $12,500 | 2023 |
| United Way of Lackawanna and Wayne Counties 24-0824164 | A | Scranton, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| The Institute for Public Policy and Economic Development 87-4287656 | A | Wilkesbarre, PA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine 26-0812968 | A | Scranton, PA | 1 | $5,350 | 2019 |
| Lackawanna Pro Bono Inc 23-2887494 | A | Scranton, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Primary Care Progress 27-2952793 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Marywood University 24-0795453 | A | Scranton, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Wright Center Medical Group Scranton, PA | A | $1,090,426 | paid | SEE NARRATIVE | 202621359349308762 |
| 2025 | Scranton Area Foundation Scranton, PA | A | $500,000 | paid | SEE NARRATIVE | 202621359349308762 |
| 2025 | Wayne Memorial Community Health Centers Honesdale, PA | A | $268,645 | paid | SEE NARRATIVE | 202621359349308762 |
| 2025 | Unity Healthcare Inc Washington, DC | A | $101,531 | paid | SEE NARRATIVE | 202621359349308762 |
| 2025 | Health Point Chc Auburn, WA | A | $72,561 | paid | SEE NARRATIVE | 202621359349308762 |
| 2025 | Health Source of Ohio Loveland, OH | A | $64,325 | paid | SEE NARRATIVE | 202621359349308762 |
| 2025 | America250pa Pittston, PA | A | $36,000 | paid | SEE NARRATIVE | 202621359349308762 |
| 2025 | El Rio Health Tucson, AZ | A | $34,592 | paid | SEE NARRATIVE | 202621359349308762 |
| 2025 | Hospice of the Sacred Heart Moosic, PA | A | $7,500 | paid | SEE NARRATIVE | 202621359349308762 |
| 2024 | The Wright Center Medical Group Scranton, PA | A | $1,192,606 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202531349349308353 |
| 2024 | Wyckoff Heights Medical Center Brooklyn, NY | A | $144,606 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202531349349308353 |
| 2024 | Wayne Memorial Community Health Centers Honesdale, PA | A | $113,042 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202531349349308353 |
| 2024 | Health Point Chc Auburn, WA | A | $89,525 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202531349349308353 |
| 2024 | Health Source of Ohio Loveland, OH | A | $87,580 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202531349349308353 |
| 2024 | America250pa Pittston, PA | A | $17,167 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202531349349308353 |
| 2024 | Hospice of the Sacred Heart Moosic, PA | A | $7,500 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202531349349308353 |
| 2024 | Scranton Area Foundation Scranton, PA | A | $6,500 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202531349349308353 |
| 2024 | The Institute for Public Policy and Economic Development Wilkesbarre, PA | A | $6,000 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202531349349308353 |
| 2023 | Wyckoff Heights Medical Center Brooklyn, NY | A | $194,317 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202421349349306467 |
| 2023 | Nativitymiguel School of Scranton Scranton, PA | A | $37,500 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202421349349306467 |
| 2023 | Scranton Tomorrow Scranton, PA | A | $17,500 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202421349349306467 |
| 2023 | Commonwealth Dental Care Initiative Scranton, PA | A | $12,500 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202421349349306467 |
| 2023 | The Institute for Public Policy and Economic Devel Wilkesbarre, PA | A | $6,000 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202421349349306467 |
| 2022 | At Still School of Osteopathic Medicine Mesa, AZ | A | $22,106 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202321329349307167 |
| 2022 | United Way of Lackawanna and Wayne Counties Scranton, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202321329349307167 |
| 2022 | The Institute for Public Policy and Economic Devel Wilkesbarre, PA | A | $6,000 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202321329349307167 |
| 2021 | At Still School of Osteopathic Medicine Mesa, AZ | A | $66,007 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202201369349307060 |
| 2021 | The Institute for Public Policy and Economic Devel Wilkesbarre, PA | A | $6,000 | paid | SEE NARRATIVES | 202201369349307060 |
| 2020 | The Wright Center Medical Group Scranton, PA | A | $1,128,290 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202131379349302643 |
| 2020 | At Still School of Osteopathic Medicine Mesa, AZ | A | $75,594 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202131379349302643 |
| 2020 | Lackawanna Pro Bono Inc Scranton, PA | A | $5,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202131379349302643 |
| 2020 | Marywood University Scranton, PA | A | $5,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP OF COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP CELEBRATION | 202131379349302643 |
| 2019 | At Still School of Osteopathic Medicine Mesa, AZ | A | $114,142 | paid | A.T. STILL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE IN ARIZONA (ATSU-SOMA) IS A SUBAWARD RECIPIENT FROM THE WRIGHT CENTER FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION FOR A HRSA PRIMARY CARE TRAINING AND ENHANCEMENT (PCTE) GRANT PROJECT ENTITLED "SERVING, TEACHING AND LEARNING WHERE THE NEED IS GREATEST" WHEREBY ATSU-SOMA WORKS WITH WCGME LEADERS TO 1) PREPARE PATIENT-CENTERED MEDICAL HOME CHAMPIONS FOR CARE TEAMS FOCUSED ON PROFESSIONALISM, LEADERSHIP, AND PRACTICE AND 2)IMPLEMENT A COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER MODEL FOR HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SCIENCE TRAINING; 3) EXPLORE FEASIBILITY OF EXTENDING THE ENHANCED NATIONAL FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENCY TO NEW LOCATIONS; AND 4)EVALUATE AND DISSEMINATE PROJECT OUTCOMES. | 202021369349303742 |
| 2019 | Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine Scranton, PA | A | $5,350 | paid | SPONSORSHIP FOR GALA TO RAISE FUNDS FOR MEDICAL SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202021369349303742 |
| 2019 | Primary Care Progress Cambridge, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP FOR 2019 GREGG STRACKS LEADERSHIP SUMMIT TRAINING PROGRAM FOR FACULTY AND STUDENT HEALTHCARE LEADERSHIP COMPETENCY TRAINING | 202021369349303742 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202621359349308762 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531349349308353 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421349349306467 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321329349307167 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202201369349307060 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202131379349302643 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202021369349303742 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232007832.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.