Grants paid by Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation
EIN 23-2032639 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 23-2032639) reported 45 grants paid totaling $5,536,251 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,536,251
45 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $1,198,652 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $1,704,293 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $934,042 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $1,699,264 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germantown Academy 23-6578511 | C | Fort Washington, PA | 4 | $3,451,144 | 2024 |
| The University of Pennsylvania | U | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $808,512 | 2024 |
| American Oncologic Hospital 23-1352156 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $170,212 | 2024 |
| Ethel Walker School 06-0689699 | B | Simsbury, CT | 4 | $170,212 | 2024 |
| Hoosac School 13-1687137 | B | Hoosick, NY | 4 | $170,212 | 2024 |
| St Pauls Episcopal Church | U | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $170,212 | 2024 |
| Church of the Redeemer | U | Longport, NJ | 5 | $127,659 | 2024 |
| Lavino Edwin M Fdn Gtn Acad Uagmt C/O Bny Mellon | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $106,382 | 2023 |
| Eastern University | U | St Davids, PA | 4 | $85,108 | 2024 |
| Lafayette College | U | Easton, PA | 4 | $85,108 | 2024 |
| Lavino Edwin M Fdn Gtn Acad Uagmt | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $53,191 | 2024 |
| Co Bny Mellon Lavino Edwin M Fdn Gtn a | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $53,191 | 2020 |
| American Cancer Society-Pa Division | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 2 | $42,554 | 2022 |
| American Cancer Society-Pa Division | U | Hagerstown, MD | 2 | $42,554 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 45 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Germantown Academy Fort Washington, PA | C | $1,177,987 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202513149349100741 |
| 2024 | The University of Pennsylvania Phila, PA | U | $202,128 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202513149349100741 |
| 2024 | Lavino Edwin M Fdn Gtn Acad Uagmt Pittsburgh, PA | U | $53,191 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202513149349100741 |
| 2024 | Ethel Walker School Simsbury, CT | B | $42,553 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202513149349100741 |
| 2024 | St Pauls Episcopal Church Philadelphia, PA | U | $42,553 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202513149349100741 |
| 2024 | Hoosac School Hoosick, NY | B | $42,553 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202513149349100741 |
| 2024 | American Oncologic Hospital Philadelphia, PA | C | $42,553 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202513149349100741 |
| 2024 | Church of the Redeemer Mount Laurel, NJ | U | $31,915 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202513149349100741 |
| 2024 | Eastern University St Davids, PA | U | $21,277 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202513149349100741 |
| 2024 | Lafayette College Easton, PA | U | $21,277 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202513149349100741 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society-Pa Division Hagerstown, MD | U | $21,277 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202513149349100741 |
| 2023 | Germantown Academy Fort Washington, PA | C | $412,766 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423119349100327 |
| 2023 | The University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $202,128 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423119349100327 |
| 2023 | Lavino Edwin M Fdn Gtn Acad Uagmt C/O Bny Mellon Pittsburgh, PA | U | $53,191 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423119349100327 |
| 2023 | American Oncologic Hospital Philadelphia, PA | C | $42,553 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423119349100327 |
| 2023 | Ethel Walker School Simsbury, CT | B | $42,553 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423119349100327 |
| 2023 | St Pauls Episcopal Church Philadelphia, PA | U | $42,553 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423119349100327 |
| 2023 | Hoosac School Hoosick, NY | B | $42,553 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423119349100327 |
| 2023 | American Cancer Society-Pa Division Hagerstown, MD | U | $21,277 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423119349100327 |
| 2023 | Eastern University St Davids, PA | U | $21,277 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423119349100327 |
| 2023 | Lafayette College Easton, PA | U | $21,277 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423119349100327 |
| 2023 | Church of the Redeemer Mount Laurel, NJ | U | $15,957 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423119349100327 |
| 2023 | Church of the Redeemer Longport, NJ | U | $15,957 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423119349100327 |
| 2022 | Germantown Academy Fort Washington, PA | C | $1,183,016 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313139349100611 |
| 2022 | The University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $202,128 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313139349100611 |
| 2022 | Lavino Edwin M Fdn Gtn Acad Uagmt C/O Bny Mellon Pittsburgh, PA | U | $53,191 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313139349100611 |
| 2022 | St Pauls Episcopal Church Philadelphia, PA | U | $42,553 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313139349100611 |
| 2022 | Hoosac School Hoosick, NY | B | $42,553 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313139349100611 |
| 2022 | Ethel Walker School Simsbury, CT | B | $42,553 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313139349100611 |
| 2022 | American Oncologic Hospital Philadelphia, PA | C | $42,553 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313139349100611 |
| 2022 | Church of the Redeemer Longport, NJ | U | $31,915 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313139349100611 |
| 2022 | American Cancer Society-Pa Division Oklahoma City, OK | U | $21,277 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313139349100611 |
| 2022 | Eastern University St Davids, PA | U | $21,277 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313139349100611 |
| 2022 | Lafayette College Easton, PA | U | $21,277 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313139349100611 |
| 2020 | Germantown Academy Fort Washington, PA | C | $677,375 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202143129349100614 |
| 2020 | The University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $202,128 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202143129349100614 |
| 2020 | Co Bny Mellon Lavino Edwin M Fdn Gtn a Pittsburgh, PA | U | $53,191 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202143129349100614 |
| 2020 | St Pauls Episcopal Church Philadelphia, PA | U | $42,553 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202143129349100614 |
| 2020 | American Oncologic Hospital Philadelphia, PA | C | $42,553 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202143129349100614 |
| 2020 | Hoosac School Hoosick, NY | B | $42,553 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202143129349100614 |
| 2020 | Ethel Walker School Simsbury, CT | B | $42,553 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202143129349100614 |
| 2020 | Church of the Redeemer Longport, NJ | U | $31,915 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202143129349100614 |
| 2020 | Eastern University St Davids, PA | U | $21,277 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202143129349100614 |
| 2020 | Lafayette College Easton, PA | U | $21,277 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202143129349100614 |
| 2020 | American Cancer Society-Pa Division Oklahoma City, OK | U | $21,277 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202143129349100614 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513149349100741 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423119349100327 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313139349100611 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143129349100614 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232032639.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.