Grants paid by George L Laverty Foundation
EIN 23-2102516 · Buffalo, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
George L Laverty Foundation of Buffalo, NY (EIN 23-2102516) reported 12 grants paid totaling $337,369 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2026, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$337,369
12 grants
Recipients
2
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2026
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $45,828 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $47,450 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $56,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $45,091 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $46,000 | — |
| 2026 | 1 | $47,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 2 recipients receiving the most from George L Laverty Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn State Milton Hershey College of Medicine | U | Hershey, PA | 7 | $299,450 | 2026 |
| Wellspan Health 22-2517863 | B | York, PA | 5 | $37,919 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Penn State Milton Hershey College of Medicine Hershey, PA | U | $47,000 | paid | METABOLOMICS BIOMARKERS & | 202601909349100525 |
| 2025 | Penn State Milton Hershey College of Medicine Hershey, PA | U | $40,000 | paid | METABOLOMICS BIOMARKERS & | 202522199349100517 |
| 2025 | Wellspan Health York, PA | B | $6,000 | paid | STUDY IMPACT OF EARLY | 202522199349100517 |
| 2024 | Penn State Milton Hershey College of Medicine Hershey, PA | U | $30,000 | paid | CHARACTERIZING GENOMIC | 202412209349101026 |
| 2024 | Wellspan Health York, PA | B | $10,091 | paid | LIFE-BLOCKCHAIN TECH | 202412209349101026 |
| 2024 | Wellspan Health York, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | IMPACT OF ORGANIZED | 202412209349101026 |
| 2023 | Penn State Milton Hershey College of Medicine Hershey, PA | U | $45,000 | paid | CHARACTERIZING GENOMIC | 202302229349101300 |
| 2023 | Wellspan Health York, PA | B | $11,000 | paid | IMPROVE QLTY LIFE-BREAST | 202302229349101300 |
| 2022 | Penn State Milton Hershey College of Medicine Hershey, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202242109349100514 |
| 2021 | Penn State Milton Hershey College of Medicine Hershey, PA | U | $47,450 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202142119349100009 |
| 2020 | Penn State Milton Hershey College of Medicine Hershey, PA | U | $40,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202022189349100107 |
| 2020 | Wellspan Health York, PA | B | $5,828 | paid | OFFER SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY | 202022189349100107 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2026 | 2026-03-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601909349100525 |
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522199349100517 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412209349101026 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302229349101300 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202242109349100514 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142119349100009 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-03-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202022189349100107 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232102516.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.