Grants paid by Javitch Foundation Co Fifth Third Bank Na
EIN 23-2185146 · Cincinnati, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Javitch Foundation Co Fifth Third Bank Na of Cincinnati, OH (EIN 23-2185146) reported 15 grants paid totaling $592,500 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$592,500
15 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $227,500 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $199,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $75,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $22,500 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $68,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Javitch Foundation Co Fifth Third Bank Na, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Theological Seminary 13-0887640 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $260,000 | 2021 |
| Clowns Without Borders Inc | U | Blue Lake, CA | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Mazon a Jewish Response to Hunger 22-2624532 | D | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $45,000 | 2021 |
| Schechter Institutes Inc 22-3342043 | B | Jenkintown, PA | 2 | $31,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Community Center of Harrison 13-1948445 | B | Harrison, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Mount Sinai Hospital 13-1624096 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Equal Justice Initiative 63-1135091 | B | Montgomery, AL | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| World Central Kitchen Incororated 27-3521132 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| One Goal 56-2369898 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $24,000 | 2021 |
| Feeding America 36-3673599 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Tropical Park Boxing Foundation Inc 46-4581507 | C | Miami, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Harrison Public Library Foundation 27-4431911 | B | Harrison, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Clowns Without Borders Inc Blue Lake, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202620139349100777 |
| 2025 | Schechter Institutes Inc Jenkintown, PA | B | $18,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202620139349100777 |
| 2024 | Schechter Institutes Inc Jenkintown, PA | B | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202413399349100211 |
| 2024 | Tropical Park Boxing Foundation Inc Miami, FL | C | $10,000 | paid | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202413399349100211 |
| 2023 | Clowns Without Borders Inc Blue Lake, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202302729349100800 |
| 2023 | Jewish Community Center of Harrison Harrison, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202302729349100800 |
| 2021 | Jewish Theological Seminary New York, NY | C | $130,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202102989349100335 |
| 2021 | Mazon a Jewish Response to Hunger Los Angeles, CA | D | $45,000 | paid | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202102989349100335 |
| 2021 | One Goal Chicago, IL | D | $24,000 | paid | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202102989349100335 |
| 2020 | Jewish Theological Seminary New York, NY | C | $130,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202100409349100515 |
| 2020 | Equal Justice Initiative Montgomery, AL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202100409349100515 |
| 2020 | World Central Kitchen Incororated Washington, DC | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202100409349100515 |
| 2020 | Mount Sinai Hospital New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202100409349100515 |
| 2020 | Feeding America Chicago, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202100409349100515 |
| 2020 | Harrison Public Library Foundation Harrison, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202100409349100515 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202620139349100777 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413399349100211 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302729349100800 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102989349100335 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100409349100515 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232185146.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.