Grants paid by The Pennsylvania Surplus Lines Association
EIN 23-2209285 · Exton, PA · Form 990, Schedule I
The Pennsylvania Surplus Lines Association of Exton, PA (EIN 23-2209285) reported 26 grants paid totaling $355,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$355,000
26 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $65,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $65,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $75,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $140,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Pennsylvania Surplus Lines Association, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wsia 86-0140772 | A | Kansas City, MO | 6 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| St Joseph's University 23-1352674 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 5 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Temple University 23-1365971 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 5 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Gannon University 25-0496976 | A | Erie, PA | 5 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Penn State University 24-6000376 | A | University Park, PA | 5 | $70,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | St Joseph's University Philadelphia, PA | A | $0 + $35,000 non-cash | paid | EDUCATION | 202533099349302548 |
| 2024 | Temple University Philadelphia, PA | A | $0 + $35,000 non-cash | paid | EDUCATION | 202533099349302548 |
| 2024 | Gannon University Erie, PA | A | $0 + $35,000 non-cash | paid | EDUCATION | 202533099349302548 |
| 2024 | Wsia Kansas City, MO | A | $0 + $20,000 non-cash | paid | EDUCATION | 202533099349302548 |
| 2024 | Penn State University University Park, PA | A | $0 + $35,000 non-cash | paid | EDUCATION | 202533099349302548 |
| 2023 | St Joseph's University Philadelphia, PA | A | $30,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202432749349300103 |
| 2023 | Penn State University University Park, PA | A | $30,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202432749349300103 |
| 2023 | Temple University Philadelphia, PA | A | $30,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202432749349300103 |
| 2023 | Gannon University Erie, PA | A | $30,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202432749349300103 |
| 2023 | Wsia Kansas City, MO | A | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202432749349300103 |
| 2022 | Gannon University Erie, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202342899349301549 |
| 2022 | St Joseph's University Philadelphia, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202342899349301549 |
| 2022 | Wsia Kansas City, MO | A | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202342899349301549 |
| 2022 | Penn State University University Park, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202342899349301549 |
| 2022 | Temple University Philadelphia, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202342899349301549 |
| 2021 | Wsia Kansas City, MO | A | $15,000 | paid | Education | 202242559349301454 |
| 2021 | Penn State University University Park, PA | A | $12,500 | paid | Education | 202242559349301454 |
| 2021 | Gannon University Erie, PA | A | $12,500 | paid | Education | 202242559349301454 |
| 2021 | St Joseph's University Philadelphia, PA | A | $12,500 | paid | Education | 202242559349301454 |
| 2021 | Temple University Philadelphia, PA | A | $12,500 | paid | Education | 202242559349301454 |
| 2020 | Wsia Kansas City, MO | A | $15,000 | paid | 202141959349300414 | |
| 2020 | Penn State University University Park, PA | A | $12,500 | paid | 202141959349300414 | |
| 2020 | St Joseph's University Philadelphia, PA | A | $12,500 | paid | 202141959349300414 | |
| 2020 | Temple University Philadelphia, PA | A | $12,500 | paid | 202141959349300414 | |
| 2020 | Gannon University Erie, PA | A | $12,500 | paid | 202141959349300414 | |
| 2018 | Wsia Kansas City, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201902409349300415 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533099349302548 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432749349300103 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342899349301549 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242559349301454 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141959349300414 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902409349300415 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232209285.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.