funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by The Pennsylvania Surplus Lines Association

EIN 23-2209285 · Exton, PA · Form 990, Schedule I

The Pennsylvania Surplus Lines Association of Exton, PA (EIN 23-2209285) reported 26 grants paid totaling $355,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$355,000

26 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$10,000
20205$65,000
20215$65,000
20225$75,000
20235$140,000
20245$0

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Pennsylvania Surplus Lines Association, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Wsia 86-0140772AKansas City, MO6$75,0002024
St Joseph's University 23-1352674APhiladelphia, PA5$70,0002024
Temple University 23-1365971APhiladelphia, PA5$70,0002024
Gannon University 25-0496976AErie, PA5$70,0002024
Penn State University 24-6000376AUniversity Park, PA5$70,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Pennsylvania Surplus Lines Association
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024St Joseph's University Philadelphia, PAA$0 + $35,000 non-cashpaidEDUCATION202533099349302548
2024Temple University Philadelphia, PAA$0 + $35,000 non-cashpaidEDUCATION202533099349302548
2024Gannon University Erie, PAA$0 + $35,000 non-cashpaidEDUCATION202533099349302548
2024Wsia Kansas City, MOA$0 + $20,000 non-cashpaidEDUCATION202533099349302548
2024Penn State University University Park, PAA$0 + $35,000 non-cashpaidEDUCATION202533099349302548
2023St Joseph's University Philadelphia, PAA$30,000paidEDUCATION202432749349300103
2023Penn State University University Park, PAA$30,000paidEDUCATION202432749349300103
2023Temple University Philadelphia, PAA$30,000paidEDUCATION202432749349300103
2023Gannon University Erie, PAA$30,000paidEDUCATION202432749349300103
2023Wsia Kansas City, MOA$20,000paidEDUCATION202432749349300103
2022Gannon University Erie, PAA$15,000paidEDUCATION202342899349301549
2022St Joseph's University Philadelphia, PAA$15,000paidEDUCATION202342899349301549
2022Wsia Kansas City, MOA$15,000paidEDUCATION202342899349301549
2022Penn State University University Park, PAA$15,000paidEDUCATION202342899349301549
2022Temple University Philadelphia, PAA$15,000paidEDUCATION202342899349301549
2021Wsia Kansas City, MOA$15,000paidEducation202242559349301454
2021Penn State University University Park, PAA$12,500paidEducation202242559349301454
2021Gannon University Erie, PAA$12,500paidEducation202242559349301454
2021St Joseph's University Philadelphia, PAA$12,500paidEducation202242559349301454
2021Temple University Philadelphia, PAA$12,500paidEducation202242559349301454
2020Wsia Kansas City, MOA$15,000paid202141959349300414
2020Penn State University University Park, PAA$12,500paid202141959349300414
2020St Joseph's University Philadelphia, PAA$12,500paid202141959349300414
2020Temple University Philadelphia, PAA$12,500paid202141959349300414
2020Gannon University Erie, PAA$12,500paid202141959349300414
2018Wsia Kansas City, MOA$10,000paidEDUCATION201902409349300415

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533099349302548
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202432749349300103
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202342899349301549
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202242559349301454
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141959349300414
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201902409349300415

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232209285.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.