funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Chi St Joseph Children's Health

EIN 23-2342997 · Phoenix, PA · Form 990, Schedule I

Chi St Joseph Children's Health of Phoenix, PA (EIN 23-2342997) reported 6 grants paid totaling $480,473 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$480,473

6 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$118,823
20211$111,650
20231$100,000
20241$100,000
20251$50,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Chi St Joseph Children's Health, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Neumann University 23-1657958AAston, PA3$250,0002025
Eastern Mennonite Missions 23-6005847ALancaster, PA1$111,6502021
Alvernia University 23-1522643AReading, PA1$83,8232018
Millersville University 23-2397926AMillersville, PA1$35,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Chi St Joseph Children's Health
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Neumann University Aston, PAA$50,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202631329349305443
2024Neumann University Aston, PAA$100,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202521149349300417
2023Neumann University Aston, PAA$100,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202431359349309508
2021Eastern Mennonite Missions Lancaster, PAA$111,650paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202201329349307645
2018Alvernia University Reading, PAA$83,823paidNursing Scholarships201901319349300100
2018Millersville University Millersville, PAA$35,000paidPre-K building initiative201901319349300100

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202631329349305443
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202521149349300417
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202431359349309508
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202201329349307645
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.2201901319349300100

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232342997.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.