Grants paid by The Monroe County Bar Association
EIN 23-2361229 · Stroudsburg, PA · Form 990, Schedule I
The Monroe County Bar Association of Stroudsburg, PA (EIN 23-2361229) reported 11 grants paid totaling $1,248,181 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,248,181
11 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $198,181 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $225,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $225,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $150,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $150,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Monroe County Bar Association, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe County Bar Foundation 20-1245449 | A | Stroudsburg, PA | 8 | $975,000 | 2025 |
| Pocono Family YMCA 24-0795519 | A | Stroudsburg, PA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Monroe County Historical Association 22-2442642 | A | Stroudsburg, PA | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| North Penn Legal Services Inc 23-1659111 | A | Scranton, PA | 1 | $73,181 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Monroe County Bar Foundation Stroudsburg, PA | A | $150,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS PRIMARILY BENEFITING RESIDENTS OF MONROE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. | 202640999349300514 |
| 2024 | Monroe County Bar Foundation Stroudsburg, PA | A | $150,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS PRIMARILY BENEFITING RESIDENTS OF MONROE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. | 202541159349301819 |
| 2023 | Monroe County Bar Foundation Stroudsburg, PA | A | $125,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS PRIMARILY BENEFITING RESIDENTS OF MONROE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. | 202410519349301231 |
| 2023 | Pocono Family YMCA Stroudsburg, PA | A | $100,000 | paid | EXPANSION PROJECT | 202410519349301231 |
| 2022 | Monroe County Bar Foundation Stroudsburg, PA | A | $125,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS PRIMARILY BENEFITING RESIDENTS OF MONROE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. | 202321719349300947 |
| 2022 | Monroe County Historical Association Stroudsburg, PA | A | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS PRIMARILY BENEFITING RESIDENTS OF MONROE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. | 202321719349300947 |
| 2021 | Monroe County Bar Foundation Stroudsburg, PA | A | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS PRIMARILY BENEFITING RESIDENTS OF MONROE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. | 202231309349300943 |
| 2020 | Monroe County Bar Foundation Stroudsburg, PA | A | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS PRIMARILY BENEFITING RESIDENTS OF MONROE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. | 202120819349300772 |
| 2019 | Monroe County Bar Foundation Stroudsburg, PA | A | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS PRIMARILY BENEFITING RESIDENTS OF MONROE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. | 202000789349300205 |
| 2018 | Monroe County Bar Foundation Stroudsburg, PA | A | $125,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS PRIMARILY BENEFITING RESIDENTS OF MONROE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. | 201931229349300993 |
| 2018 | North Penn Legal Services Inc Scranton, PA | A | $73,181 | paid | SUPPORT FOR SALARIES AND BENEFITS. | 201931229349300993 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202640999349300514 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541159349301819 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202410519349301231 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321719349300947 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231309349300943 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202120819349300772 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202000789349300205 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931229349300993 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232361229.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.