funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Shipley Miller Foundation

EIN 23-2373703 · Philadelphia, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Shipley Miller Foundation of Philadelphia, PA (EIN 23-2373703) reported 4 grants paid totaling $7,900 to 4 recipients in tax years 2019, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$7,900

4 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20194$7,900

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Shipley Miller Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Philadelphia Museum of Art 23-1365388CPhiladelphia, PA1$5,0002019
Woodmere Art Museum 23-1381459BPhiladelphia, PA1$2,5002019
The Drawing Center 13-2887872BNew York, NY1$2502019
Archives of American ArtUWashington, DC1$1502019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Shipley Miller Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2019Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PAC$5,000paidTo further exempt purpose202040619349100004
2019Woodmere Art Museum Philadelphia, PAB$2,500paidTo further exempt purpose202040619349100004
2019The Drawing Center New York, NYB$250paidTo further exempt purpose202040619349100004
2019Archives of American Art Washington, DCU$150paidTo further exempt purpose202040619349100004

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20192019-04-30not stated2018v3.1202040619349100004

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232373703.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.