Grants paid by Byers Foundation
EIN 23-2406657 · Chalfont, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Byers Foundation of Chalfont, PA (EIN 23-2406657) reported 19 grants paid totaling $586,500 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$586,500
19 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $479,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $7,500 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $100,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Byers Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doylestown Health Foundation 23-2368196 | B | Doylestown, PA | 2 | $120,000 | 2025 |
| Bucks County Historical Society 23-2088189 | C | Doylestown, PA | 2 | $115,000 | 2025 |
| James a Michener Art Museum 23-2471583 | B | Doylestown, PA | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Salvation Army | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Michener Art Center | U | Doylestown, PA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| County Theater 23-2230422 | B | Doylestown, PA | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Boy Scouts of America 23-1352048 | B | Doylestown, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Williamson College of Trades 23-1352691 | C | Media, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| National Maritime Historical Soc 52-6054478 | B | Peekskill, NY | 2 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Doylestown Historical Society 23-3072281 | C | Doylestown, PA | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 |
| Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 54-0505888 | C | Williamsburg, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Bucks County Playhouse 45-4035757 | C | New Hope, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Mbit Foundation | U | Jamison, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Live Like Brent Foundation 47-3280929 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Life Abundant Ministries | U | New Britain, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Church of the Open Door 23-1365226 | B | Fort Washington, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Michener Art Center Doylestown, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | Promote the arts | 202611259349100926 |
| 2025 | Bucks County Historical Society Doylestown, PA | C | $15,000 | paid | Promote the historical significance of the Bucks County area | 202611259349100926 |
| 2025 | Williamson College of Trades Media, PA | C | $10,000 | paid | Promote the college to support careers in the vocational trades | 202611259349100926 |
| 2025 | Doylestown Health Foundation Doylestown, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | Promote health in the community | 202611259349100926 |
| 2025 | Mbit Foundation Jamison, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | Promote vocational trades | 202611259349100926 |
| 2025 | Live Like Brent Foundation Philadelphia, PA | D | $5,000 | paid | Provide financial assistance to the organization for cancer related issues | 202611259349100926 |
| 2025 | National Maritime Historical Societ Peekskill, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | Promotes Americas maritime heritage | 202611259349100926 |
| 2021 | Doylestown Historical Society Doylestown, PA | C | $7,500 | paid | PROMOTE EDUCATION AND PRESERVATION OF HISTORICAL ARTIFACTS | 202241309349103729 |
| 2020 | Doylestown Health Foundation Doylestown, PA | B | $110,000 | paid | Provide support to a local hospital and their expansion | 202131329349103408 |
| 2020 | James a Michener Art Museum Doylestown, PA | B | $100,000 | paid | Provide support for preserving, and exhibiting the art and cultural heritage of the Delaware Valley region. | 202131329349103408 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Philadelphia, PA | U | $100,000 | paid | Provide support for hunger and poverty programs | 202131329349103408 |
| 2020 | Bucks County Historical Society Doylestown, PA | C | $100,000 | paid | To support the preservation of historic significant artifacts | 202131329349103408 |
| 2020 | County Theater Doylestown, PA | B | $40,000 | paid | Support a local theater for the performing arts and their expansion | 202131329349103408 |
| 2020 | Boy Scouts of America Doylestown, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | For boys and girls programs teaching responsibility | 202131329349103408 |
| 2020 | Bucks County Playhouse New Hope, PA | C | $5,000 | paid | Provide support for arts education and community programs that celebrate the performing arts. | 202131329349103408 |
| 2020 | Life Abundant Ministries New Britain, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | Support to assist inmates, ?ex-offenders and their families develop Christian principles in their social, economic and spiritual lives and become productive members of society.? | 202131329349103408 |
| 2020 | Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Williamsburg, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | To support the preservation of historic buildings and educational activities. | 202131329349103408 |
| 2020 | National Maritime Historical Soc Peekskill, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | Provide support for the maritime heritage | 202131329349103408 |
| 2020 | Church of the Open Door Fort Washington, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | To provide religious support for a local church | 202131329349103408 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611259349100926 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241309349103729 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131329349103408 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232406657.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.