Grants paid by The William and Diane Nitterhouse Foundation
EIN 23-2493715 · Chambersburg, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The William and Diane Nitterhouse Foundation of Chambersburg, PA (EIN 23-2493715) reported 24 grants paid totaling $15,889 to 23 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$15,889
24 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | $13,564 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $1,100 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $1,225 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from The William and Diane Nitterhouse Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shippensburg University Foundation 23-2046093 | B | Shippensburg, PA | 1 | $4,500 | 2021 |
| Witf Inc | U | Harrisburg, PA | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Franklin County Library - Ladies Afternoon Club | U | Chambersburg, PA | 2 | $1,100 | 2025 |
| National Foundation for Cancer Res 27-4528107 | C | Rockville, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Bopic Inc 25-1645715 | B | Chambersburg, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Hillsdale College Kirby Center | U | Washington DC, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Heritage Foundation 23-7327730 | B | Washington DC, DC | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| St Thomas Lutheran Church - Building Fund 25-1208958 | D | St Thomas, PA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Allison Antrim Museum Inc 25-1775509 | B | Greencastle, PA | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| New Birth Council of Freedom | U | Dilsburg, PA | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army | U | Chambersburg, PA | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| New Birth Freedom Council | U | Mechanicsburg, PA | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Fort Loudoun Historical Society 83-1525118 | C | Fort Loudon, PA | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Chambersburg, PA | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Wilson College 23-1352692 | B | Chambersburg, PA | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Chambersburg | U | Shippensburg, PA | 1 | $300 | 2021 |
| Thomas Jefferson Foundation 54-0505959 | B | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| Habitat for Humanity 25-1706987 | C | Chambersburg, PA | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| National Park Foundation | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $125 | 2025 |
| World Wildlife Fund 52-1693387 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Scottish Rite- Membership Education Fund | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| Young Americas Foundation 23-7042029 | B | Reston, VA | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Occupational Services Inc 23-1507464 | B | Chambersburg, PA | 1 | $64 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Franklin County Library - Ladies Afternoon Club Chambersburg, PA | U | $600 | paid | GENERAL DONATIOJN | 202503089349100500 |
| 2025 | New Birth Council of Freedom Dilsburg, PA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202503089349100500 |
| 2025 | National Park Foundation Baltimore, MD | U | $125 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202503089349100500 |
| 2024 | Franklin County Library - Ladies Afternoon Club Chambersburg, PA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL DONATIOJN | 202403109349100300 |
| 2024 | St Thomas Lutheran Church - Building Fund St Thomas, PA | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202403109349100300 |
| 2024 | Scottish Rite- Membership Education Fund Philadelphia, PA | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202403109349100300 |
| 2021 | Shippensburg University Foundation Shippensburg, PA | B | $4,500 | paid | General Donation | 202103219349100205 |
| 2021 | Witf Inc Harrisburg, PA | U | $1,500 | paid | General Donation | 202103219349100205 |
| 2021 | Hillsdale College Kirby Center Washington DC, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | General Donation | 202103219349100205 |
| 2021 | National Foundation for Cancer Res Rockville, MD | C | $1,000 | paid | General Donation | 202103219349100205 |
| 2021 | Bopic Inc Chambersburg, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | General Donation | 202103219349100205 |
| 2021 | Fort Loudoun Historical Society Fort Loudon, PA | C | $500 | paid | General Donation | 202103219349100205 |
| 2021 | Allison Antrim Museum Inc Greencastle, PA | B | $500 | paid | General Donation | 202103219349100205 |
| 2021 | Heritage Foundation Washington DC, DC | B | $500 | paid | General Donation | 202103219349100205 |
| 2021 | Wilson College Chambersburg, PA | B | $500 | paid | General Donation | 202103219349100205 |
| 2021 | New Birth Freedom Council Mechanicsburg, PA | U | $500 | paid | General Donation | 202103219349100205 |
| 2021 | American Cancer Society Chambersburg, PA | U | $500 | paid | General Donation | 202103219349100205 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army Chambersburg, PA | U | $500 | paid | General Donation | 202103219349100205 |
| 2021 | Boys and Girls Club of Chambersburg Shippensburg, PA | U | $300 | paid | General Donation | 202103219349100205 |
| 2021 | Thomas Jefferson Foundation Charlottesville, VA | B | $250 | paid | General Donation | 202103219349100205 |
| 2021 | Habitat for Humanity Chambersburg, PA | C | $250 | paid | General Donation | 202103219349100205 |
| 2021 | World Wildlife Fund Washington, DC | B | $100 | paid | General Donation | 202103219349100205 |
| 2021 | Young Americas Foundation Reston, VA | B | $100 | paid | General Donation | 202103219349100205 |
| 2021 | Occupational Services Inc Chambersburg, PA | B | $64 | paid | General Donation | 202103219349100205 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503089349100500 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403109349100300 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103219349100205 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232493715.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.