funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by The Greater Pottstown Foundation

EIN 23-2568998 · Pottstown, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Greater Pottstown Foundation of Pottstown, PA (EIN 23-2568998) reported 41 grants paid totaling $542,553 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$542,553

41 grants

Recipients

13

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$28,208
20193$33,431
20202$34,000
20213$50,000
20226$106,584
20236$58,855
20248$77,280
202511$154,195

Top recipients

The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Greater Pottstown Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Artfusion 19464 61-1461538DPottstown, PA7$200,1622025
Montgomery County Community College 23-2253031CBlue Bell, PA4$87,1602025
Pottstown Regional Public Library 23-0985220BPottstown, PA5$60,0002024
West Chester UniversityUWest Chester, PA4$33,7502025
Green AlliesUGreen Lane, PA3$33,4312025
Shippensburg UniversityUShippensburg, PA4$30,0002025
Cornell University 52-1538580BIthaca, NY4$30,0002025
Northwestern University 36-2167817BEvanston, IL3$20,0002025
College of Charleston 51-0241414BCharleston, SC2$18,7502023
University of PennsylvaniaUPhiladelphia, PA2$11,2502025
Pottstown Dance TheatreUPottstown, PA1$9,5002025
Wings of Victory Outreach Corp 27-0345623BPottstown, PA1$4,8002025
University of Pittsburgh 25-0965591CPittsburgh, PA1$3,7502025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Greater Pottstown Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Artfusion 19464 Pottstown, PAD$47,834paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202621479349100417
2025Montgomery County Community College Blue Bell, PAC$27,080paidSCHOLARSHIPS202621479349100417
2025Green Allies Pottstown, PAU$24,981paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202621479349100417
2025Shippensburg University Shippensburg, PAU$11,250paidSCHOLARSHIP202621479349100417
2025Northwestern University Evanston, ILB$10,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202621479349100417
2025Pottstown Dance Theatre Pottstown, PAU$9,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202621479349100417
2025University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAU$7,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202621479349100417
2025Wings of Victory Outreach Corp Pottstown, PAB$4,800paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202621479349100417
2025University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAC$3,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202621479349100417
2025West Chester University West Chester, PAU$3,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202621479349100417
2025Cornell University Ithaca, NYB$3,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202621479349100417
2024Montgomery County Community College Blue Bell, PAC$25,080paidSCHOLARSHIPS202531829349100013
2024Pottstown Regional Public Library Pottstown, PAB$15,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202531829349100013
2024Shippensburg University Shippensburg, PAU$7,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202531829349100013
2024West Chester University West Chester, PAU$7,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202531829349100013
2024Cornell University Ithaca, NYB$7,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202531829349100013
2024Green Allies Pottstown, PAU$5,950paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202531829349100013
2024Northwestern University Evanston, ILB$5,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202531829349100013
2024University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAU$3,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202531829349100013
2023Artfusion 19464 Pottstown, PAD$23,855paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202442339349100609
2023College of Charleston Charleston, SCB$11,250paidSCHOLARSHIP202442339349100609
2023West Chester University West Chester, PAU$7,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202442339349100609
2023Cornell University Ithaca, NYB$7,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202442339349100609
2023Northwestern University Evanston, ILB$5,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202442339349100609
2023Shippensburg University Shippensburg, PAU$3,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202442339349100609
2022Artfusion 19464 Pottstown, PAD$45,334paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202342559349101344
2022Montgomery County Community College Blue Bell, PAC$20,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202342559349101344
2022West Chester University West Chester, PAU$15,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202342559349101344
2022Cornell University Ithaca, NYB$11,250paidSCHOLARSHIP202342559349101344
2022Shippensburg University Shippensburg, PAU$7,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202342559349101344
2022College of Charleston Charleston, SCB$7,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202342559349101344
2021Artfusion 19464 Pottstown, PAD$22,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202221339349100127
2021Montgomery County Community College Blue Bell, PAC$15,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202221339349100127
2021Pottstown Regional Public Library Pottstown, PAB$13,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202221339349100127
2020Artfusion 19464 Pottstown, PAD$22,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202111879349100606
2020Pottstown Regional Public Library Pottstown, PAB$12,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202111879349100606
2019Artfusion 19464 Pottstown, PAD$20,931paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202001399349100305
2019Pottstown Regional Public Library Pottstown, PAB$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202001399349100305
2019Green Allies Green Lane, PAU$2,500paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202001399349100305
2018Artfusion 19464 Pottstown, PAD$18,208paidPROGRAM SUPPORT201931309349101123
2018Pottstown Regional Public Library Pottstown, PAB$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT201931309349101123

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621479349100417
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531829349100013
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202442339349100609
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202342559349101344
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202221339349100127
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202111879349100606
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202001399349100305
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931309349101123

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232568998.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.