Grants paid by The Greater Pottstown Foundation
EIN 23-2568998 · Pottstown, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Greater Pottstown Foundation of Pottstown, PA (EIN 23-2568998) reported 41 grants paid totaling $542,553 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$542,553
41 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $28,208 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $33,431 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $34,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $106,584 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $58,855 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $77,280 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $154,195 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Greater Pottstown Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artfusion 19464 61-1461538 | D | Pottstown, PA | 7 | $200,162 | 2025 |
| Montgomery County Community College 23-2253031 | C | Blue Bell, PA | 4 | $87,160 | 2025 |
| Pottstown Regional Public Library 23-0985220 | B | Pottstown, PA | 5 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| West Chester University | U | West Chester, PA | 4 | $33,750 | 2025 |
| Green Allies | U | Green Lane, PA | 3 | $33,431 | 2025 |
| Shippensburg University | U | Shippensburg, PA | 4 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Cornell University 52-1538580 | B | Ithaca, NY | 4 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | B | Evanston, IL | 3 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| College of Charleston 51-0241414 | B | Charleston, SC | 2 | $18,750 | 2023 |
| University of Pennsylvania | U | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $11,250 | 2025 |
| Pottstown Dance Theatre | U | Pottstown, PA | 1 | $9,500 | 2025 |
| Wings of Victory Outreach Corp 27-0345623 | B | Pottstown, PA | 1 | $4,800 | 2025 |
| University of Pittsburgh 25-0965591 | C | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,750 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Artfusion 19464 Pottstown, PA | D | $47,834 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202621479349100417 |
| 2025 | Montgomery County Community College Blue Bell, PA | C | $27,080 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202621479349100417 |
| 2025 | Green Allies Pottstown, PA | U | $24,981 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202621479349100417 |
| 2025 | Shippensburg University Shippensburg, PA | U | $11,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621479349100417 |
| 2025 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621479349100417 |
| 2025 | Pottstown Dance Theatre Pottstown, PA | U | $9,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621479349100417 |
| 2025 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621479349100417 |
| 2025 | Wings of Victory Outreach Corp Pottstown, PA | B | $4,800 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202621479349100417 |
| 2025 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | C | $3,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621479349100417 |
| 2025 | West Chester University West Chester, PA | U | $3,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621479349100417 |
| 2025 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | B | $3,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621479349100417 |
| 2024 | Montgomery County Community College Blue Bell, PA | C | $25,080 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531829349100013 |
| 2024 | Pottstown Regional Public Library Pottstown, PA | B | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202531829349100013 |
| 2024 | Shippensburg University Shippensburg, PA | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531829349100013 |
| 2024 | West Chester University West Chester, PA | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531829349100013 |
| 2024 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531829349100013 |
| 2024 | Green Allies Pottstown, PA | U | $5,950 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202531829349100013 |
| 2024 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531829349100013 |
| 2024 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $3,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531829349100013 |
| 2023 | Artfusion 19464 Pottstown, PA | D | $23,855 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202442339349100609 |
| 2023 | College of Charleston Charleston, SC | B | $11,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202442339349100609 |
| 2023 | West Chester University West Chester, PA | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202442339349100609 |
| 2023 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202442339349100609 |
| 2023 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202442339349100609 |
| 2023 | Shippensburg University Shippensburg, PA | U | $3,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202442339349100609 |
| 2022 | Artfusion 19464 Pottstown, PA | D | $45,334 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202342559349101344 |
| 2022 | Montgomery County Community College Blue Bell, PA | C | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202342559349101344 |
| 2022 | West Chester University West Chester, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342559349101344 |
| 2022 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | B | $11,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342559349101344 |
| 2022 | Shippensburg University Shippensburg, PA | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342559349101344 |
| 2022 | College of Charleston Charleston, SC | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342559349101344 |
| 2021 | Artfusion 19464 Pottstown, PA | D | $22,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202221339349100127 |
| 2021 | Montgomery County Community College Blue Bell, PA | C | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221339349100127 |
| 2021 | Pottstown Regional Public Library Pottstown, PA | B | $13,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202221339349100127 |
| 2020 | Artfusion 19464 Pottstown, PA | D | $22,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202111879349100606 |
| 2020 | Pottstown Regional Public Library Pottstown, PA | B | $12,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202111879349100606 |
| 2019 | Artfusion 19464 Pottstown, PA | D | $20,931 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202001399349100305 |
| 2019 | Pottstown Regional Public Library Pottstown, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202001399349100305 |
| 2019 | Green Allies Green Lane, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202001399349100305 |
| 2018 | Artfusion 19464 Pottstown, PA | D | $18,208 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201931309349101123 |
| 2018 | Pottstown Regional Public Library Pottstown, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201931309349101123 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621479349100417 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531829349100013 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442339349100609 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342559349101344 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221339349100127 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111879349100606 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001399349100305 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931309349101123 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232568998.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.