Grants paid by Daniel G Hartman Charitable Trust
EIN 23-2693865 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Daniel G Hartman Charitable Trust of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 23-2693865) reported 48 grants paid totaling $3,942,754 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,942,754
48 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $452,750 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $376,941 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $517,316 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $523,200 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $619,428 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $460,028 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $480,898 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $512,193 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Daniel G Hartman Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salvation Army 13-5562351 | B | West Nyack, NY | 8 | $1,973,781 | 2025 |
| Boyertown Lions Com Amb Svc 23-6266685 | D | Boyertown, PA | 8 | $394,755 | 2025 |
| Boyertown Community Library 23-2519885 | B | Boyertown, PA | 8 | $394,755 | 2025 |
| Good Shepherd Church of Christ | U | Boyertown, PA | 8 | $394,755 | 2025 |
| The Friendship Hook & Ladder 23-0604490 | C | Boyertown, PA | 8 | $389,953 | 2025 |
| St John's Evangelical Church | U | Leesport, PA | 4 | $207,735 | 2025 |
| St John's Evangelical Lutheran Chur 23-1537488 | C | Boyertown, PA | 4 | $187,020 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | B | $256,098 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611269349102281 |
| 2025 | The Friendship Hook & Ladder Boyertown, PA | C | $51,219 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611269349102281 |
| 2025 | Good Shepherd Church of Christ Boyertown, PA | U | $51,219 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611269349102281 |
| 2025 | Boyertown Community Library Boyertown, PA | B | $51,219 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611269349102281 |
| 2025 | St John's Evangelical Church Leesport, PA | U | $51,219 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611269349102281 |
| 2025 | Boyertown Lions Com Amb Svc Boyertown, PA | D | $51,219 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611269349102281 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | B | $240,448 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511279349101236 |
| 2024 | Boyertown Community Library Boyertown, PA | B | $48,090 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511279349101236 |
| 2024 | St John's Evangelical Church Leesport, PA | U | $48,090 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511279349101236 |
| 2024 | Good Shepherd Church of Christ Boyertown, PA | U | $48,090 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511279349101236 |
| 2024 | Boyertown Lions Com Amb Svc Boyertown, PA | D | $48,090 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511279349101236 |
| 2024 | The Friendship Hook & Ladder Boyertown, PA | C | $48,090 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511279349101236 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | B | $230,013 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431289349103803 |
| 2023 | St John's Evangelical Church Leesport, PA | U | $46,003 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431289349103803 |
| 2023 | Good Shepherd Church of Christ Boyertown, PA | U | $46,003 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431289349103803 |
| 2023 | The Friendship Hook & Ladder Boyertown, PA | C | $46,003 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431289349103803 |
| 2023 | Boyertown Lions Com Amb Svc Boyertown, PA | D | $46,003 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431289349103803 |
| 2023 | Boyertown Community Library Boyertown, PA | B | $46,003 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431289349103803 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | B | $312,115 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349102202 |
| 2022 | St John's Evangelical Church Leesport, PA | U | $62,423 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349102202 |
| 2022 | Boyertown Lions Com Amb Svc Boyertown, PA | D | $62,423 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349102202 |
| 2022 | Good Shepherd Church of Christ Boyertown, PA | U | $62,423 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349102202 |
| 2022 | Boyertown Community Library Boyertown, PA | B | $62,423 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349102202 |
| 2022 | The Friendship Hook & Ladder Boyertown, PA | C | $57,621 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349102202 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | B | $261,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201269349102855 |
| 2021 | The Friendship Hook & Ladder Boyertown, PA | C | $52,320 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201269349102855 |
| 2021 | Boyertown Lions Com Amb Svc Boyertown, PA | D | $52,320 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201269349102855 |
| 2021 | Good Shepherd Church of Christ Boyertown, PA | U | $52,320 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201269349102855 |
| 2021 | St John's Evangelical Lutheran Chur Boyertown, PA | C | $52,320 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201269349102855 |
| 2021 | Boyertown Community Library Boyertown, PA | B | $52,320 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201269349102855 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | B | $258,661 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202101309349102100 |
| 2020 | Boyertown Community Library Boyertown, PA | B | $51,731 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202101309349102100 |
| 2020 | Boyertown Lions Com Amb Svc Boyertown, PA | D | $51,731 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101309349102100 |
| 2020 | Good Shepherd Church of Christ Boyertown, PA | U | $51,731 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202101309349102100 |
| 2020 | St John's Evangelical Lutheran Chur Boyertown, PA | C | $51,731 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101309349102100 |
| 2020 | The Friendship Hook & Ladder Boyertown, PA | C | $51,731 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101309349102100 |
| 2019 | Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | B | $188,471 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202041279349100924 |
| 2019 | The Friendship Hook & Ladder Boyertown, PA | C | $37,694 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202041279349100924 |
| 2019 | Boyertown Community Library Boyertown, PA | B | $37,694 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202041279349100924 |
| 2019 | Boyertown Lions Com Amb Svc Boyertown, PA | D | $37,694 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202041279349100924 |
| 2019 | Good Shepherd Church of Christ Boyertown, PA | U | $37,694 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202041279349100924 |
| 2019 | St John's Evangelical Lutheran Chur Boyertown, PA | C | $37,694 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202041279349100924 |
| 2018 | Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | B | $226,375 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 201921299349100952 |
| 2018 | Boyertown Lions Com Amb Svc Boyertown, PA | D | $45,275 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 201921299349100952 |
| 2018 | Boyertown Community Library Boyertown, PA | B | $45,275 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 201921299349100952 |
| 2018 | St John's Evangelical Lutheran Chur Boyertown, PA | C | $45,275 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 201921299349100952 |
| 2018 | The Friendship Hook & Ladder Boyertown, PA | C | $45,275 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 201921299349100952 |
| 2018 | Good Shepherd Church of Christ Boyertown, PA | U | $45,275 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 201921299349100952 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611269349102281 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511279349101236 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431289349103803 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321289349102202 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201269349102855 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101309349102100 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041279349100924 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201921299349100952 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232693865.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.