Grants paid by Masonic Charities Fund
EIN 23-2720910 · PA · Form 990, Schedule I
Masonic Charities Fund of PA (EIN 23-2720910) reported 17 grants paid totaling $1,014,536 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,014,536
17 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $216,215 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $98,056 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $492,603 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $96,226 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $111,436 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Masonic Charities Fund, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Masonic Library & Museum of Pennsylvania 23-2608317 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $405,940 | 2022 |
| George Washington Masonic Memorial 54-0545202 | A | Alexandria, VA | 5 | $353,600 | 2024 |
| Masonic Service Association - Hospital Visitation Program 53-0215797 | A | Silver Spring, MD | 5 | $151,662 | 2024 |
| Pennsylvania Masonic Youth Foundation 23-2188997 | A | Elizabethtown, PA | 1 | $64,000 | 2018 |
| National Maosonic Foundation for Children 55-0731354 | A | Arlington, VA | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Masonic Villages of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania 23-0846955 | A | Elizabethtown, PA | 1 | $11,834 | 2018 |
| Newtown Lodge No 427 | U | Newtown, PA | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | George Washington Masonic Memorial Alexandria, VA | A | $60,100 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202532979349300743 |
| 2024 | Masonic Service Association Silver Spring, MD | A | $33,836 | paid | VARIOUS INITIATIVES | 202532979349300743 |
| 2024 | National Maosonic Foundation for Children Arlington, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | MASONIC MODEL TESTIN | 202532979349300743 |
| 2024 | Newtown Lodge No 427 Newtown, PA | U | $7,500 | paid | PERM. CHARITY FUND | 202532979349300743 |
| 2023 | George Washington Masonic Memorial Alexandria, VA | A | $63,700 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202412779349301411 |
| 2023 | Masonic Service Association Silver Spring, MD | A | $22,526 | paid | VARIOUS INITIATIVES | 202412779349301411 |
| 2023 | National Maosonic Foundation for Children Arlington, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | MASONIC MODEL TESTIN | 202412779349301411 |
| 2022 | The Masonic Library & Museum of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $400,000 | paid | OPERATION OF LIBRARY | 202332649349300713 |
| 2022 | George Washington Masonic Memorial Alexandria, VA | A | $74,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202332649349300713 |
| 2022 | Masonic Service Association Silver Spring, MD | A | $18,603 | paid | VARIOUS INITIATIVES | 202332649349300713 |
| 2020 | George Washington Masonic Memorial Alexandria, VA | A | $74,100 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202132709349301023 |
| 2020 | Masonic Service Association - Hospital Visitation Program Silver Spring, MD | A | $23,956 | paid | DISASTER RELIEF | 202132709349301023 |
| 2018 | George Washington Masonic Memorial Alexandria, VA | A | $81,700 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201922639349301012 |
| 2018 | Pennsylvania Masonic Youth Foundation Elizabethtown, PA | A | $64,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 201922639349301012 |
| 2018 | Masonic Service Association - Hospital Visitation Program Silver Spring, MD | A | $52,741 | paid | DISASTER RELIEF | 201922639349301012 |
| 2018 | Masonic Villages of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania Elizabethtown, PA | A | $11,834 | paid | CHILDREN'S HOME | 201922639349301012 |
| 2018 | The Masonic Library & Museum of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $5,940 | paid | OPERATION OF LIBRARY | 201922639349301012 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202532979349300743 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202412779349301411 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332649349300713 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202132709349301023 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922639349301012 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232720910.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.