Grants paid by Lillian and Robert Brent Fund
EIN 23-2735247 · PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Lillian and Robert Brent Fund of PA (EIN 23-2735247) reported 8 grants paid totaling $9,033,764 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$9,033,764
8 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2022
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $34,513 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $8,999,251 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Lillian and Robert Brent Fund, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Federation of Greater Phila Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $4,514,191 | 2022 |
| Jewish Commfdn of Greater Pittsb Jewish Community Fdnof the Greater Pittsburgh Are | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $4,427,460 | 2022 |
| Kohelet Yeshiva Kohelet Yeshiva 23-2915026 | D | Merion Station, PA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Hillel Academy of Pittsburgh 25-1067130 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $16,357 | 2020 |
| Lower Merion Synagogue | U | Bala Cynwyd, PA | 1 | $8,178 | 2020 |
| Kohelet School | U | Merion Station, PA | 1 | $8,178 | 2020 |
| Lower Merion Synagogue Lower Merion Synagogue | U | Bala Cynwyd, PA | 1 | $7,600 | 2022 |
| Jack Barack Academy | U | Bryn Mawr, PA | 1 | $1,800 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Jewish Federation of Greater Phila Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | U | $4,514,191 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349102836 |
| 2022 | Jewish Commfdn of Greater Pittsb Jewish Community Fdnof the Greater Pittsburgh Are Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,427,460 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349102836 |
| 2022 | Kohelet Yeshiva Kohelet Yeshiva Merion Station, PA | D | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349102836 |
| 2022 | Lower Merion Synagogue Lower Merion Synagogue Bala Cynwyd, PA | U | $7,600 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349102836 |
| 2020 | Hillel Academy of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $16,357 | paid | CHARITABLE PUPOSES | 202142849349100519 |
| 2020 | Kohelet School Merion Station, PA | U | $8,178 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202142849349100519 |
| 2020 | Lower Merion Synagogue Bala Cynwyd, PA | U | $8,178 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202142849349100519 |
| 2020 | Jack Barack Academy Bryn Mawr, PA | U | $1,800 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202142849349100519 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311319349102836 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142849349100519 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232735247.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.