Grants paid by Marjorie M & Irwin Nat Pincus Fund
EIN 23-2751330 · Philadelphia, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Marjorie M & Irwin Nat Pincus Fund of Philadelphia, PA (EIN 23-2751330) reported 89 grants paid totaling $1,263,000 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,263,000
89 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $143,500 | — |
| 2019 | 11 | $142,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $63,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $139,000 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $182,500 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $181,500 | — |
| 2024 | 16 | $204,000 | — |
| 2025 | 16 | $207,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Marjorie M & Irwin Nat Pincus Fund, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillel at Cornell University | U | Ithaca, NY | 6 | $250,000 | 2025 |
| Hillel the Foundation for Jewish Ca 52-1844823 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $240,000 | 2019 |
| Hillel at Drew University | U | Madison, NJ | 6 | $225,000 | 2025 |
| Hillel at Dickinson College | U | Carlisle, PA | 6 | $210,000 | 2025 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 4 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Caron Co Caron Development Office | U | Wernersville, PA | 6 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Environmental Defense Fund Inc | U | Washington, DC | 8 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Natural Resources Defense Council 13-2654926 | B | New York, NY | 6 | $27,500 | 2025 |
| The Philadelphia Orchestra | U | Philadelphia, PA | 7 | $23,000 | 2025 |
| Association for Public Art 23-1367631 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 6 | $22,000 | 2025 |
| The Barnes Foundation 23-6000149 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 6 | $22,000 | 2025 |
| Breast Cancer Research Foundation 13-3727250 | C | New York, NY | 6 | $22,000 | 2025 |
| The Wistar Institute | U | Philadelphia, PA | 3 | $21,000 | 2024 |
| Bowdion College for Artic Studies P | U | Brunswick, ME | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Woodmere Art Museum 23-1381459 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Rosenbach Museum and Library 23-1425055 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $9,500 | 2025 |
| National Park Foundation 52-1086761 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $9,000 | 2025 |
| American Friends Service Committee 23-1352010 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Medecins Sans Frontieres USA Inc Do | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| American Refugee Committee | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| National Resources Defense Council | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Germantown Jewish Centre 23-1396831 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $2,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 89 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hillel at Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202620829349100907 |
| 2025 | Hillel at Dickinson College Carlisle, PA | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202620829349100907 |
| 2025 | Hillel at Drew University Madison, NJ | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202620829349100907 |
| 2025 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202620829349100907 |
| 2025 | National Park Foundation Washington, DC | B | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202620829349100907 |
| 2025 | Natural Resources Defense Council New York, NY | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202620829349100907 |
| 2025 | Environmental Defense Fund Inc Washington, DC | U | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202620829349100907 |
| 2025 | The Barnes Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202620829349100907 |
| 2025 | The Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202620829349100907 |
| 2025 | Association for Public Art Philadelphia, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202620829349100907 |
| 2025 | American Friends Service Committee Philadelphia, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202620829349100907 |
| 2025 | Rosenbach Museum and Library Philadelphia, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202620829349100907 |
| 2025 | Breast Cancer Research Foundation New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202620829349100907 |
| 2025 | Bowdion College for Artic Studies P Brunswick, ME | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202620829349100907 |
| 2025 | Caron Co Caron Development Office Wernersville, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202620829349100907 |
| 2025 | Woodmere Art Museum Philadelphia, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202620829349100907 |
| 2024 | Hillel at Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202510699349100516 |
| 2024 | Hillel at Dickinson College Carlisle, PA | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202510699349100516 |
| 2024 | Hillel at Drew University Madison, NJ | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202510699349100516 |
| 2024 | Bowdion College for Artic Studies P Brunswick, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202510699349100516 |
| 2024 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202510699349100516 |
| 2024 | Caron Co Caron Development Office Wernersville, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202510699349100516 |
| 2024 | The Wistar Institute Philadelphia, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | MELANOMA RESEARCH | 202510699349100516 |
| 2024 | Natural Resources Defense Council New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202510699349100516 |
| 2024 | Association for Public Art Philadelphia, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202510699349100516 |
| 2024 | The Barnes Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202510699349100516 |
| 2024 | Breast Cancer Research Foundation New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202510699349100516 |
| 2024 | Medecins Sans Frontieres USA Inc Do Hagerstown, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202510699349100516 |
| 2024 | The Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202510699349100516 |
| 2024 | Environmental Defense Fund Inc Washington, DC | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202510699349100516 |
| 2024 | Woodmere Art Museum Philadelphia, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202510699349100516 |
| 2024 | Rosenbach Museum and Library Philadelphia, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202510699349100516 |
| 2023 | Hillel at Drew University Madison, NJ | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420799349100852 |
| 2023 | Hillel at Dickinson College Carlisle, PA | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420799349100852 |
| 2023 | Hillel at Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420799349100852 |
| 2023 | Caron Co Caron Development Office Wernersville, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420799349100852 |
| 2023 | The Wistar Institute Philadelphia, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | MELANOMA RESEARCH | 202420799349100852 |
| 2023 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420799349100852 |
| 2023 | The Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420799349100852 |
| 2023 | Breast Cancer Research Foundation New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420799349100852 |
| 2023 | Natural Resources Defense Council New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420799349100852 |
| 2023 | Association for Public Art Philadelphia, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420799349100852 |
| 2023 | The Barnes Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420799349100852 |
| 2023 | Environmental Defense Fund Inc Washington, DC | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420799349100852 |
| 2023 | Woodmere Art Museum Philadelphia, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420799349100852 |
| 2022 | Hillel at Drew University Madison, NJ | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300939349100415 |
| 2022 | Hillel at Dickinson College Carlisle, PA | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300939349100415 |
| 2022 | Hillel at Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300939349100415 |
| 2022 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300939349100415 |
| 2022 | Caron Co Caron Development Office Wernersville, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300939349100415 |
| 2022 | Environmental Defense Fund Inc Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300939349100415 |
| 2022 | Natural Resources Defense Council New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300939349100415 |
| 2022 | The Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300939349100415 |
| 2022 | Breast Cancer Research Foundation New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300939349100415 |
| 2022 | Association for Public Art Philadelphia, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300939349100415 |
| 2022 | The Barnes Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300939349100415 |
| 2022 | Woodmere Art Museum Philadelphia, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300939349100415 |
| 2021 | Hillel at Drew University Madison, NJ | U | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202220699349100702 |
| 2021 | Hillel at Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202220699349100702 |
| 2021 | Hillel at Dickinson College Carlisle, PA | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202220699349100702 |
| 2021 | Natural Resources Defense Council New York, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202220699349100702 |
| 2021 | Environmental Defense Fund Inc Washington, DC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202220699349100702 |
| 2020 | Hillel at Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202121049349100122 |
| 2020 | Hillel at Drew University Madison, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202121049349100122 |
| 2020 | Hillel at Dickinson College Carlisle, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202121049349100122 |
| 2020 | Environmental Defense Fund Inc Washington, DC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202121049349100122 |
| 2020 | The Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202121049349100122 |
| 2019 | Hillel the Foundation for Jewish Ca Washington, DC | C | $120,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202011579349100116 |
| 2019 | Caron Co Caron Development Office Wernersville, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202011579349100116 |
| 2019 | Environmental Defense Fund Inc Washington, DC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202011579349100116 |
| 2019 | Natural Resources Defense Council New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202011579349100116 |
| 2019 | Germantown Jewish Centre Philadelphia, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202011579349100116 |
| 2019 | Rosenbach Museum and Library Philadelphia, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202011579349100116 |
| 2019 | The Barnes Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202011579349100116 |
| 2019 | The Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202011579349100116 |
| 2019 | Breast Cancer Research Foundation New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202011579349100116 |
| 2019 | Association for Public Art Philadelphia, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202011579349100116 |
| 2019 | The Wistar Institute Philadelphia, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | MELANOMA RESEARCH | 202011579349100116 |
| 2018 | Hillel the Foundation for Jewish Ca Washington, DC | C | $120,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911289349100726 |
| 2018 | Caron Co Caron Development Office Wernersville, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911289349100726 |
| 2018 | Environmental Defense Fund Inc Washington, DC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911289349100726 |
| 2018 | National Resources Defense Council New York, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911289349100726 |
| 2018 | American Refugee Committee Minneapolis, MN | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911289349100726 |
| 2018 | Rosenbach Museum and Library Philadelphia, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911289349100726 |
| 2018 | The Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911289349100726 |
| 2018 | Breast Cancer Research Foundation New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911289349100726 |
| 2018 | Association for Public Art Philadelphia, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911289349100726 |
| 2018 | The Barnes Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911289349100726 |
| 2018 | Germantown Jewish Centre Philadelphia, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911289349100726 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202620829349100907 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202510699349100516 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202420799349100852 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202300939349100415 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202220699349100702 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121049349100122 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011579349100116 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911289349100726 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232751330.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.