Grants paid by Law Foundation of Berks County
EIN 23-2770367 · Reading, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S80
Law Foundation of Berks County of Reading, PA (EIN 23-2770367) reported 27 grants paid totaling $261,952 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$261,952
27 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $0 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $61,552 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $55,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $50,400 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $52,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $42,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Law Foundation of Berks County, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casa of Berks County 47-3440847 | A | Wyomissing, PA | 5 | $89,752 | 2024 |
| Community Justice Project 23-2890384 | A | Harrisburg, PA | 5 | $73,200 | 2024 |
| Children's Alliance Center of Berks County 47-1533827 | D | Reading, PA | 2 | $23,500 | 2024 |
| Berks County Community Foundation - the Bridge Fund 23-2769892 | A | Reading, PA | 3 | $22,500 | 2024 |
| Goggle Works 41-2165262 | A | Reading, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Bridge Fund Co Bccf | U | Reading, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Teachers in the Parks 47-1950401 | A | Wyomissing, PA | 1 | $9,000 | 2019 |
| Science Research Institute Co Bccf | U | Reading, PA | 1 | $9,000 | 2019 |
| Girls On the Run of Berks County 46-1162229 | A | Reading, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Animal Rescue League of Berks County 23-1417505 | A | Birdsboro, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Voiceup Berks Co Bccf 41-4429241 | D | Reading, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Community Justice Project | U | 1 | $0 | 2018 | |
| Children's Home of Reading 23-1352080 | D | 1 | $0 | 2018 | |
| Aldea 94-2159248 | D | 1 | $0 | 2018 | |
| Court Appointed Special Advocates (casa) 46-4535359 | D | 1 | $0 | 2018 | |
| Reading Recreation Commission Cor Tennis | U | 1 | $0 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Community Justice Project Harrisburg, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202513149349303981 |
| 2024 | Children's Alliance Center of Berks County Reading, PA | D | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202513149349303981 |
| 2024 | Casa of Berks County Wyomissing, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202513149349303981 |
| 2024 | Berks County Community Foundation - the Bridge Fund Reading, PA | A | $7,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202513149349303981 |
| 2023 | Casa of Berks County Wyomissing, PA | A | $18,300 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202433069349302558 |
| 2023 | Children's Alliance Center of Berks County Reading, PA | D | $13,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202433069349302558 |
| 2023 | Community Justice Project Harrisburg, PA | A | $13,200 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202433069349302558 |
| 2023 | Berks County Community Foundation - the Bridge Fund Reading, PA | A | $7,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202433069349302558 |
| 2022 | Casa of Berks County Wyomissing, PA | A | $22,900 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333109349303003 |
| 2022 | Community Justice Project Harrisburg, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333109349303003 |
| 2022 | Berks County Community Foundation - the Bridge Fund Reading, PA | A | $7,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333109349303003 |
| 2022 | Animal Rescue League of Berks County Birdsboro, PA | A | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333109349303003 |
| 2020 | Casa of Berks County Wyomissing, PA | A | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202122869349301752 |
| 2020 | Community Justice Project Harrisburg, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202122869349301752 |
| 2020 | Goggle Works Reading, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202122869349301752 |
| 2020 | Girls On the Run of Berks County Reading, PA | A | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202122869349301752 |
| 2020 | Voiceup Berks Co Bccf Reading, PA | D | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202122869349301752 |
| 2019 | Casa of Berks County Wyomissing, PA | A | $18,552 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202032309349300703 |
| 2019 | Community Justice Project Harrisburg, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202032309349300703 |
| 2019 | Bridge Fund Co Bccf Reading, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202032309349300703 |
| 2019 | Teachers in the Parks Wyomissing, PA | A | $9,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202032309349300703 |
| 2019 | Science Research Institute Co Bccf Reading, PA | U | $9,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202032309349300703 |
| 2018 | Court Appointed Special Advocates (casa) | D | $0 + $15,000 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201932669349300613 |
| 2018 | Aldea | D | $0 + $5,000 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201932669349300613 |
| 2018 | Children's Home of Reading | D | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201932669349300613 |
| 2018 | Community Justice Project | U | $0 + $15,000 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201932669349300613 |
| 2018 | Reading Recreation Commission Cor Tennis | U | $0 + $7,000 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201932669349300613 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513149349303981 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433069349302558 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333109349303003 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122869349301752 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202032309349300703 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932669349300613 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232770367.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.