Grants paid by Grand Chapter of Pennsylvania Order of the Eastern Star Inc
EIN 23-2775720 · Elizabethtown, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S820
Grand Chapter of Pennsylvania Order of the Eastern Star Inc of Elizabethtown, PA (EIN 23-2775720) reported 27 grants paid totaling $1,701,372 to 14 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,701,372
27 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $262,151 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $243,847 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $49,753 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $311,838 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $407,937 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $425,846 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Grand Chapter of Pennsylvania Order of the Eastern Star Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Masonic Homes at Elizabethtowngrand Lodge of Free & Accepted Masons of Pa 23-0360210 | A | Elizabethtown, PA | 6 | $849,349 | 2025 |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society 13-5661935 | A | New York, NY | 5 | $358,730 | 2025 |
| Keystone Human Services (susquehanna Service Dogs) 25-1847902 | A | Harrisburg, PA | 3 | $236,226 | 2025 |
| Susquehanna Service Dogs 23-1915567 | A | Grantville, PA | 3 | $85,465 | 2021 |
| Central Pa Downs Syndromw Awareness Group 26-2570979 | A | Carlisle, PA | 1 | $40,855 | 2024 |
| Dyslexia Reading Center of Central Pa 47-3337746 | A | Pine Grove Mills, PA | 1 | $37,646 | 2025 |
| Penn State Health System 47-3769205 | A | Hershey, PA | 1 | $36,520 | 2023 |
| Order of the Eastern Star General Grand Chapter 53-0121305 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $17,000 | 2024 |
| Butler Health System 25-1441855 | A | Butler, PA | 1 | $8,668 | 2023 |
| Wake Forest University 56-0532138 | A | Winstonsalem, NC | 1 | $8,095 | 2019 |
| Northwest K9 Search and Rescue 27-1773451 | A | Erie, PA | 1 | $5,778 | 2025 |
| Demolay Pennsylvania 23-2067438 | A | Elizabethtown, PA | 1 | $5,700 | 2025 |
| Pennsylvania Masonic Youth Foundation 23-0846955 | A | Elizabethtown, PA | 1 | $5,700 | 2025 |
| International Order of the Rainbow for Girls Pennsylvania 25-1249139 | A | Carnegie, PA | 1 | $5,640 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Masonic Homes at Elizabethtowngrand Lodge of Free & Accepted Masons of Pa Elizabethtown, PA | A | $201,739 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202522759349300507 |
| 2025 | Keystone Human Services (susquehanna Service Dogs) Harrisburg, PA | A | $92,816 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202522759349300507 |
| 2025 | National Multiple Sclerosis Pittsburgh, PA | A | $70,827 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202522759349300507 |
| 2025 | Dyslexia Reading Center of Central Pa Pine Grove Mills, PA | A | $37,646 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202522759349300507 |
| 2025 | Northwest K9 Search and Rescue Erie, PA | A | $5,778 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202522759349300507 |
| 2025 | Pennsylvania Masonic Youth Foundation Elizabethtown, PA | A | $5,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202522759349300507 |
| 2025 | Demolay Pennsylvania Elizabethtown, PA | A | $5,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202522759349300507 |
| 2025 | International Order of the Rainbow for Girls Pennsylvania Carnegie, PA | A | $5,640 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202522759349300507 |
| 2024 | Masonic Homes at Elizabethtowngrand Lodge of Free & Accepted Masons of Pa Elizabethtown, PA | A | $197,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202443189349309444 |
| 2024 | Keystone Human Services (susquehanna Service Dogs) Harrisburg, PA | A | $83,115 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202443189349309444 |
| 2024 | National Multiple Sclerosis Pittsburgh, PA | A | $69,367 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202443189349309444 |
| 2024 | Central Pa Downs Syndromw Awareness Group Carlisle, PA | A | $40,855 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202443189349309444 |
| 2024 | Order of the Eastern Star General Grand Chapter Washington, DC | A | $17,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202443189349309444 |
| 2023 | Masonic Homes at Elizabethtowngrand Lodge of Free & Accepted Masons of Pa Elizabethtown, PA | A | $156,960 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202440519349300204 |
| 2023 | Keystone Human Services (susquehanna Service Dogs) Harrisburg, PA | A | $60,295 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202440519349300204 |
| 2023 | National Multiple Sclerosis Pittsburgh, PA | A | $49,395 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202440519349300204 |
| 2023 | Penn State Health System Hershey, PA | A | $36,520 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202440519349300204 |
| 2023 | Butler Health System Butler, PA | A | $8,668 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202440519349300204 |
| 2021 | Susquehanna Service Dogs Grantville, PA | A | $34,014 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202200479349301100 |
| 2021 | Masonic Homes at Elizabethtowngrand Lodge of Free & Accepted Masons of Pa Elizabethtown, PA | A | $15,739 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202200479349301100 |
| 2020 | Masonic Homes at Elizabethtowngrand Lodge of Free & Accepted Masons of Pa Elizabethtown, PA | A | $135,825 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202043099349300874 |
| 2020 | National Multiple Sclerosis Society New York, NY | A | $84,429 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202043099349300874 |
| 2020 | Susquehanna Service Dogs Grantville, PA | A | $23,593 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202043099349300874 |
| 2019 | Masonic Homes at Elizabethtowngrand Lodge of Free & Accepted Masons of Pa Elizabethtown, PA | A | $141,486 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202020349349300252 |
| 2019 | National Multiple Sclerosis Society New York, NY | A | $84,712 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202020349349300252 |
| 2019 | Susquehanna Service Dogs Grantville, PA | A | $27,858 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202020349349300252 |
| 2019 | Wake Forest University Winstonsalem, NC | A | $8,095 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202020349349300252 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-04-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522759349300507 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-04-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443189349309444 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-04-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440519349300204 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-04-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202200479349301100 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-04-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202043099349300874 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-04-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202020349349300252 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232775720.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.