Grants paid by Richard and Patricia Penske Foundation
EIN 23-2858131 · Bath, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20J
Richard and Patricia Penske Foundation of Bath, PA (EIN 23-2858131) reported 13 grants paid totaling $49,695 to 7 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$49,695
13 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $2,800 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $6,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $6,600 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $7,170 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $10,867 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $10,008 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $6,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Richard and Patricia Penske Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley | U | Allentown, PA | 7 | $48,770 | 2025 |
| Keewaydin Foundation 04-2721019 | B | Salisbury, VT | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| St Jude's Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012 | D | Memphis, TN | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| Meals On Wheels 23-1705557 | C | Bethlehem, PA | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| Platt Caddie Scholarship | U | Broomall, PA | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Hillsdale College | U | Hillsdale, MI | 1 | $25 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley Allentown, PA | U | $6,250 | paid | CHARITABLE OPERATIONS SUPPORT | 202641289349102274 |
| 2024 | United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley Allentown, PA | U | $10,008 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202521229349101412 |
| 2023 | United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley Allentown, PA | U | $10,842 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202403169349101875 |
| 2023 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $25 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202403169349101875 |
| 2022 | United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley Allentown, PA | U | $7,170 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202333149349101823 |
| 2021 | United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley Allentown, PA | U | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202232299349100713 |
| 2021 | Keewaydin Foundation Salisbury, VT | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202232299349100713 |
| 2021 | Platt Caddie Scholarship Broomall, PA | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202232299349100713 |
| 2020 | United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley Allentown, PA | U | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202112049349100706 |
| 2019 | United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley Allentown, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202012549349100501 |
| 2019 | Meals On Wheels Bethlehem, PA | C | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202012549349100501 |
| 2019 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | B | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202012549349100501 |
| 2019 | St Jude's Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | D | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202012549349100501 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641289349102274 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521229349101412 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403169349101875 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333149349101823 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232299349100713 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112049349100706 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202012549349100501 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232858131.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.