funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Sylvia & Herb Rosen Foundation

EIN 23-2869370 · PA · Form 990, Schedule I

Sylvia & Herb Rosen Foundation of PA (EIN 23-2869370) reported 2 grants paid totaling $625,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$625,000

2 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$625,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Sylvia & Herb Rosen Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Pocono Foundation 23-2516451AAllentown, PA1$500,0002020
Jewish Federation of the Lehigh Valley 23-6396949AAllentown, PA1$125,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 2 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Sylvia & Herb Rosen Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2020Pocono Foundation Allentown, PAA$500,000paidFURTHER JEWISH EDUCATION202110909349300716
2020Jewish Federation of the Lehigh Valley Allentown, PAA$125,000paidESTABLISH NEW ENDOWMENT FUNDS202110909349300716

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202110909349300716

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232869370.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.