Grants paid by Pennsylvania Certified Organic
EIN 23-2885447 · Spring Mills, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE K20
Pennsylvania Certified Organic of Spring Mills, PA (EIN 23-2885447) reported 47 grants paid totaling $2,641,986 to 30 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,641,986
47 grants
Recipients
30
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 19 | $1,077,526 | — |
| 2024 | 28 | $1,564,460 | — |
Top recipients
The 30 recipients receiving the most from Pennsylvania Certified Organic, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nofa - New York 03-0259137 | A | Binghampton, NY | 2 | $334,958 | 2024 |
| Nofa - Mass 22-2987723 | A | Florence, MA | 2 | $262,917 | 2024 |
| Nofa - Vt 22-3260420 | A | Richmond, VT | 2 | $254,603 | 2024 |
| Nofa - Nh 02-0358727 | A | Concord, NH | 2 | $238,918 | 2024 |
| Mofga Certification Services LLC 01-6048322 | A | Unity, ME | 2 | $203,722 | 2024 |
| West Virginia Food & Farm Coalition 46-2706460 | A | Charleston, WV | 2 | $187,589 | 2024 |
| Virginia Association for Biological 54-1417875 | A | Woolwine, VA | 2 | $180,658 | 2024 |
| Nofa - Nj 22-3043823 | A | Lambertville, NJ | 2 | $179,673 | 2024 |
| Nofa - Ct 06-1477166 | A | New Haven, CT | 2 | $149,087 | 2024 |
| Black Farmers Index 85-2297065 | A | Lafayette, LA | 2 | $145,780 | 2024 |
| The Rodale Institute 23-7206884 | A | Kutztown, PA | 2 | $111,519 | 2024 |
| Glynwood Center Inc 13-3852957 | A | Cold Spring, NY | 1 | $60,145 | 2024 |
| Foodshed Alliance 27-2834150 | A | Blairstown, NJ | 2 | $52,796 | 2024 |
| Maine Grain Alliance 27-3965554 | A | Skowhegan, ME | 1 | $37,226 | 2024 |
| Grow Pittsburgh 43-2112710 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $35,007 | 2024 |
| Northern Grain Growers Collaborativ 27-1261728 | A | St Albans, VT | 2 | $28,262 | 2024 |
| West Virginia Farmers Market Assoc 82-3078333 | A | Charleston, WV | 2 | $23,830 | 2024 |
| Arizona State University Swette Ct 86-0196696 | A | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Vermont Maple Sugar Makers' Associa 03-0213578 | A | Richford, VT | 2 | $17,199 | 2024 |
| American Farmland Trust 52-1190211 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $16,820 | 2024 |
| West Virginia University 55-0665758 | A | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $15,400 | 2024 |
| New Ct Farmer Alliance 47-2072946 | A | Hudson, NY | 1 | $15,073 | 2024 |
| Vermont Way Foods C/O the Internvale Center 03-0329656 | A | Burlington, VT | 2 | $13,949 | 2024 |
| Rutgers the State University of New 22-6001086 | A | Piscataway, NJ | 1 | $11,946 | 2024 |
| University of Massachusetts- Amhers 04-3167352 | A | Shrewsbury, MA | 1 | $10,015 | 2024 |
| Lot 49 LLC 86-2703144 | A | Peru, VT | 1 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| University of Maryland College Park 52-2197313 | A | College Park, MD | 1 | $8,460 | 2024 |
| Organic Independents Llp 80-0252530 | A | Hillsborough, NH | 1 | $6,081 | 2023 |
| Stannard Farm Vermont Pure Maple Sy 81-5314814 | A | Craftsbury, VT | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| East End Food Institute 27-1962169 | A | Southampton, NY | 1 | $5,353 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 47 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Nofa - New York Binghampton, NY | A | $234,958 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | Nofa - Mass Florence, MA | A | $154,101 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | Nofa - Vt Richmond, VT | A | $143,838 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | Nofa - Nh Concord, NH | A | $133,688 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | Black Farmers Index Lafayette, LA | A | $118,740 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | Mofga Certification Services LLC Unity, ME | A | $103,722 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | West Virginia Food & Farm Coalition Charleston, WV | A | $87,589 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | Virginia Association for Biological Woolwine, VA | A | $80,658 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | Nofa - Nj Lambertville, NJ | A | $79,673 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | Nofa - Ct New Haven, CT | A | $61,587 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | Glynwood Center Inc Cold Spring, NY | A | $60,145 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | The Rodale Institute Kutztown, PA | A | $54,824 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | Foodshed Alliance Blairstown, NJ | A | $39,534 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | Maine Grain Alliance Skowhegan, ME | A | $37,226 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | Grow Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $21,287 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | Northern Grain Growers Collaborativ St Albans, VT | A | $17,881 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | West Virginia Farmers Market Assoc Charleston, WV | A | $17,050 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | American Farmland Trust Washington, DC | A | $16,820 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | A | $15,400 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | New Ct Farmer Alliance Hudson, NY | A | $15,073 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | Vermont Maple Sugar Makers' Associa Richford, VT | A | $11,959 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | Rutgers the State University of New Piscataway, NJ | A | $11,946 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | University of Massachusetts- Amhers Shrewsbury, MA | A | $10,015 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | Lot 49 LLC Peru, VT | A | $9,000 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | University of Maryland College Park College Park, MD | A | $8,460 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | Vermont Way Foods Burlington, VT | A | $7,933 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | Stannard Farm Vermont Pure Maple Sy Craftsbury, VT | A | $6,000 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2024 | East End Food Institute Southampton, NY | A | $5,353 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202502679349300230 |
| 2023 | Nofa - Vt Richmond, VT | A | $110,765 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
| 2023 | Nofa - Mass Florence, MA | A | $108,816 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
| 2023 | Nofa - Nh Concord, NH | A | $105,230 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
| 2023 | Mofga Certification Services LLC Unity, ME | A | $100,000 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
| 2023 | Nofa - New York Binghampton, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
| 2023 | Virginia Association for Biological Woolwine, VA | A | $100,000 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
| 2023 | Nofa - Nj Lambertville, NJ | A | $100,000 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
| 2023 | West Virginia Food & Farm Coalition Charleston, WV | A | $100,000 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
| 2023 | Nofa - Ct New Haven, CT | A | $87,500 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
| 2023 | The Rodale Institute Kutztown, PA | A | $56,695 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
| 2023 | Black Farmers Index Lafayette, LA | A | $27,040 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
| 2023 | Arizona State University Swette Ct Tempe, AZ | A | $20,000 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
| 2023 | Grow Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $13,720 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
| 2023 | Foodshed Alliance Blairstown, NJ | A | $13,262 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
| 2023 | Northern Grain Growers Collaborativ St Albans, VT | A | $10,381 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
| 2023 | West Virginia Farmers Market Assoc Charleston, WV | A | $6,780 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
| 2023 | Organic Independents Llp Hillsborough, NH | A | $6,081 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
| 2023 | Vermont Way Foods C/O the Internvale Center Burlington, VT | A | $6,016 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
| 2023 | Vermont Maple Sugar Makers' Associa Richford, VT | A | $5,240 | paid | ORGANIC ACTIVITY | 202422859349300847 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202502679349300230 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202422859349300847 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232885447.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.