Grants paid by Reinecke Family Charitable Foundation
EIN 23-2937856 · Philadelphia, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Reinecke Family Charitable Foundation of Philadelphia, PA (EIN 23-2937856) reported 26 grants paid totaling $279,500 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$279,500
26 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $53,500 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $20,500 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $13,500 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $14,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $14,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $31,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $26,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $107,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Reinecke Family Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh Department of Athletics | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 6 | $120,000 | 2023 |
| University of Pittsburgh 52-1538538 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $95,000 | 2025 |
| Upmc Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh 25-0402510 | D | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Extra Mile Education Fund 25-1621067 | D | Pittsburgh, PA | 8 | $16,000 | 2025 |
| University of Pittsburgh | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Hope Network | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 4 | $8,500 | 2021 |
| Hope Network | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Home Network | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Penn State University | U | University Park, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $95,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202621319349101102 |
| 2025 | Upmc Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202621319349101102 |
| 2025 | Extra Mile Education Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202621319349101102 |
| 2024 | Upmc Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202510879349100316 |
| 2024 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202510879349100316 |
| 2024 | Hope Network Grand Rapids, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202510879349100316 |
| 2024 | Extra Mile Education Fund Pittsburgh, PA | D | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202510879349100316 |
| 2024 | Penn State University University Park, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202510879349100316 |
| 2023 | University of Pittsburgh Department of Athletics Pittsburgh, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ATHLETIC PROGRAM | 202411309349101621 |
| 2023 | Hope Network Grand Rapids, MI | U | $4,000 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS | 202411309349101621 |
| 2023 | Extra Mile Education Fund Pittsburgh, PA | D | $2,000 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS | 202411309349101621 |
| 2022 | University of Pittsburgh Department of Athletics Pittsburgh, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ATHLETIC PROGRAM | 202313149349100246 |
| 2022 | Extra Mile Education Fund Pittsburgh, PA | D | $2,000 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS | 202313149349100246 |
| 2022 | Home Network Grand Rapids, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | NO RESTRICTIONS | 202313149349100246 |
| 2021 | University of Pittsburgh Department of Athletics Pittsburgh, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ATHLETIC PROGRAM | 202230879349100708 |
| 2021 | Hope Network Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202230879349100708 |
| 2021 | Extra Mile Education Fund Pittsburgh, PA | D | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202230879349100708 |
| 2020 | University of Pittsburgh Department of Athletics Pittsburgh, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ATHLETIC PROGRAM | 202111189349101706 |
| 2020 | Extra Mile Education Fund Pittsburgh, PA | D | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111189349101706 |
| 2020 | Hope Network Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111189349101706 |
| 2019 | University of Pittsburgh Department of Athletics Pittsburgh, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ATHLETIC PROGRAM | 202010669349100016 |
| 2019 | Hope Network Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010669349100016 |
| 2019 | Extra Mile Education Fund Pittsburgh, PA | D | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010669349100016 |
| 2018 | University of Pittsburgh Department of Athletics Pittsburgh, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ATHLETIC PROGRAM | 201930889349100903 |
| 2018 | Extra Mile Education Fund Pittsburgh, PA | D | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201930889349100903 |
| 2018 | Hope Network Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201930889349100903 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621319349101102 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202510879349100316 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411309349101621 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313149349100246 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202230879349100708 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111189349101706 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202010669349100016 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201930889349100903 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232937856.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.