funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by The Karabots Foundation

EIN 23-2939856 · Ft Washington, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The Karabots Foundation of Ft Washington, PA (EIN 23-2939856) reported 4 grants paid totaling $2,528,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $8,000,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,528,000

4 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

4 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$8,000,000

2 commitments · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20212$525,000
20232$2,003,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Karabots Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Whitemarsh Art Center 23-6400953DConshohocken, PA1$2,000,0002023
Children's Hospital of Philadelphia 23-1352166BPhiladelphia, PA1$500,0002021
The Parrhasian Heritage Foundation 45-2436613BTucson, AZ1$25,0002021
Whitemarsh Police Officers Benevolent Assn 26-2928066CLafayette Hill, PA1$3,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Karabots Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Albert Einstein Healthcare Network East Norriton, PAU$4,000,000approved, futureUPGRADE OF DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES EQUIPMENT202503589349101000
2024Albert Einstein Healthcare Network East Norriton, PAU$4,000,000approved, futureUpgrade of DiagnosticServices Equipment202423119349101672
2023Whitemarsh Art Center Conshohocken, PAD$2,000,000paidSupport art education202343069349100704
2023Whitemarsh Police Officers Benevolent Assn Lafayette Hill, PAC$3,000paidSupport local causes and charities202343069349100704
2021Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PAB$500,000paidResearch Institute Fund202133149349102953
2021The Parrhasian Heritage Foundation Tucson, AZB$25,000paidProperty Restoration202133149349102953

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202503589349101000
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202423119349101672
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202343069349100704
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202133149349102953

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232939856.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.