Grants paid by Gettysburg Foundation
EIN 23-2969074 · Gettysburg, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A540
Gettysburg Foundation of Gettysburg, PA (EIN 23-2969074) reported 10 grants paid totaling $5,302,660 to 3 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,302,660
10 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $30,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $3,535,420 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $714,948 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $497,376 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $524,916 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Gettysburg Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Park Service 53-0197094 | A | Washington, DC | 6 | $5,199,660 | 2025 |
| American Battlefield Trust 54-1426643 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $95,000 | 2025 |
| Lincoln Cemetery Project Association 23-3004288 | A | Gettysburg, PA | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | National Park Service Washington, DC | A | $422,193 + $31,450 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT PRESERVATION EFFORTS AT GETTYSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK | 202600149349300535 |
| 2025 | National Park Service Washington, DC | A | $42,390 | paid | SUPPORT ARTIFACT CONSERVATION FOR ROTATION OF ARTIFACTS INTO THE MUSEUM | 202600149349300535 |
| 2025 | American Battlefield Trust Washington, DC | A | $40,000 | paid | SUPPORT PRESERVATION EFFORTS | 202600149349300535 |
| 2025 | National Park Service Washington, DC | A | $12,333 | paid | PEACE LIGHT DONATION | 202600149349300535 |
| 2025 | Lincoln Cemetery Project Association Gettysburg, PA | A | $8,000 | paid | SUPPORT PRESERVATION EFFORTS | 202600149349300535 |
| 2024 | National Park Service Washington, DC | A | $472,376 | paid | SUPPORT PRESERVATION EFFORTS AT GETTYSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK | 202520159349300712 |
| 2024 | American Battlefield Trust Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT PRESERVATION EFFORTS | 202520159349300712 |
| 2023 | National Park Service Washington, DC | A | $714,948 | paid | SUPPORT PRESERVATION EFFORTS - REHABILITATION PROJECT | 202410899349300111 |
| 2022 | National Park Service Washington, DC | A | $3,535,420 | paid | SUPPORT PRESERVATION EFFORTS - REHABILITATION PROJECT | 202310419349300141 |
| 2021 | American Battlefield Trust Washington, DC | A | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT PRESERVATION EFFORTS - PURCHASE OF PROPERTY FOR DONATION TO THE NPS. | 202210149349300421 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202600149349300535 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520159349300712 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410899349300111 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202310419349300141 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202210149349300421 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232969074.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.