Grants paid by The Stephan and Renee Rollin Family Charitable Foundation
EIN 23-2985504 · Derwood, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Stephan and Renee Rollin Family Charitable Foundation of Derwood, MD (EIN 23-2985504) reported 39 grants paid totaling $347,891 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$347,891
39 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $57,099 | — |
| 2019 | 9 | $58,630 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $26,950 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $51,054 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $50,100 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $27,058 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $27,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from The Stephan and Renee Rollin Family Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opera Philadelphia 23-1504706 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 5 | $200,958 | 2025 |
| Opera Company of Philadelphia | U | Philadelphia, PA | 3 | $132,969 | 2020 |
| National Liberty Museum 23-2788633 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Lions Gate 22-3701092 | B | Voorhees, NJ | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| The Barnes Foundation 23-6000149 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $1,750 | 2019 |
| Al's Chorale | U | Cherry Hill, NJ | 2 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| American Friends of the Jewish Museum Hohenems 22-3631841 | B | Moorestown, NJ | 2 | $1,250 | 2025 |
| Jewish Federation of Southern Nj 21-0634489 | C | Cherry Hill, NJ | 4 | $800 | 2024 |
| Walnut Street Theatre 23-1715152 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $700 | 2020 |
| M'kor Shalom | U | Cherry Hill, NJ | 2 | $680 | 2020 |
| Philadelphia Film Society 23-3077468 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $650 | 2020 |
| Gersham Philadelphia Jewish Film Festival | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| US Holocaust Memorial Museum | U | Washington, DC | 3 | $300 | 2020 |
| The Metropolitan Opera Guild 13-1681983 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $300 | 2018 |
| Philadelphia Orchestra | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $200 | 2020 |
| The Chester Fund for Education & the Arts | U | Aston, PA | 1 | $200 | 2018 |
| Theatre Exile 23-2978331 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $200 | 2020 |
| Interact Theatre Company | U | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $200 | 2019 |
| Congregation M'kor Shalom | U | Cherry Hill, NJ | 1 | $180 | 2019 |
| National Museum of American Jewish History 23-2912750 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $54 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Opera Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601219349102210 |
| 2025 | Lions Gate Voorhees, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601219349102210 |
| 2025 | American Friends of the Jewish Museum Hohenems Moorestown, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601219349102210 |
| 2024 | Opera Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | B | $25,958 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202511219349101956 |
| 2024 | Lions Gate Voorhees, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202511219349101956 |
| 2024 | Jewish Federation of Southern Nj Cherry Hill, NJ | C | $100 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202511219349101956 |
| 2023 | Opera Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202431169349100243 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation of Southern Nj Cherry Hill, NJ | C | $100 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202431169349100243 |
| 2022 | Opera Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202341319349104074 |
| 2021 | Opera Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202241189349101139 |
| 2021 | National Liberty Museum Philadelphia, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202241189349101139 |
| 2021 | National Museum of American Jewish History Philadelphia, PA | D | $54 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202241189349101139 |
| 2020 | Opera Company of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202131179349101973 |
| 2020 | Philadelphia Film Society Philadelphia, PA | B | $650 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202131179349101973 |
| 2020 | M'kor Shalom Cherry Hill, NJ | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202131179349101973 |
| 2020 | Theatre Exile Philadelphia, PA | C | $200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202131179349101973 |
| 2020 | Walnut Street Theatre Philadelphia, PA | D | $200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202131179349101973 |
| 2020 | Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202131179349101973 |
| 2020 | US Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, DC | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202131179349101973 |
| 2020 | Jewish Federation of Southern Nj Cherry Hill, NJ | C | $100 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202131179349101973 |
| 2019 | Opera Company of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | U | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202001339349100140 |
| 2019 | National Liberty Museum Philadelphia, PA | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202001339349100140 |
| 2019 | Gersham Philadelphia Jewish Film Festival Philadelphia, PA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202001339349100140 |
| 2019 | Al's Chorale Cherry Hill, NJ | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202001339349100140 |
| 2019 | The Barnes Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202001339349100140 |
| 2019 | American Friends of the Jewish Museum Hohenems Moorestown, NJ | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202001339349100140 |
| 2019 | Congregation M'kor Shalom Cherry Hill, NJ | U | $180 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202001339349100140 |
| 2019 | Interact Theatre Company Philadelphia, PA | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202001339349100140 |
| 2019 | US Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, DC | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202001339349100140 |
| 2018 | Opera Company of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | U | $52,969 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911309349102461 |
| 2018 | The Barnes Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $1,250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911309349102461 |
| 2018 | Al's Chorale Cherry Hill, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911309349102461 |
| 2018 | Jewish Federation of Southern Nj Cherry Hill, NJ | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911309349102461 |
| 2018 | Walnut Street Theatre Philadelphia, PA | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911309349102461 |
| 2018 | The Metropolitan Opera Guild New York, NY | B | $300 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911309349102461 |
| 2018 | The Chester Fund for Education & the Arts Aston, PA | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911309349102461 |
| 2018 | M'kor Shalom Cherry Hill, NJ | U | $180 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911309349102461 |
| 2018 | Interact Theatre Company Philadelphia, PA | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911309349102461 |
| 2018 | US Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, DC | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911309349102461 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601219349102210 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511219349101956 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431169349100243 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341319349104074 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241189349101139 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131179349101973 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001339349100140 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911309349102461 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/232985504.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.