funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Diakon

EIN 23-3014613 · Mechanicsburg, PA · Form 990, Schedule I

Diakon of Mechanicsburg, PA (EIN 23-3014613) reported 4 grants paid totaling $2,967,801 to 2 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,967,801

4 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20232$1,437,601
20242$1,530,200

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Diakon, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Diakon Lutheran Social Ministries 23-1857015ATopton, PA2$1,710,4002024
Diakon Child Family & Community Ministries 46-5390969ATopton, PA2$1,257,4012024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Diakon
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Diakon Child Family & Community Ministries Topton, PAA$930,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202513149349300836
2024Diakon Lutheran Social Ministries Topton, PAA$600,200paidEMPLOYEE TUITION ASSISTANCE AND PROGRAM SUPPORT202513149349300836
2023Diakon Lutheran Social Ministries Topton, PAA$1,110,200paidEMPLOYEE TUITION ASSISTANCE AND PROGRAM SUPPORT202423199349302162
2023Diakon Child Family & Community Ministries Topton, PAA$327,401paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202423199349302162

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513149349300836
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423199349302162

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/233014613.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.