Grants paid by York Health Foundation
EIN 23-3050192 · York, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E12
York Health Foundation of York, PA (EIN 23-3050192) reported 38 grants paid totaling $35,294,952 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$35,294,952
38 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $5,754,808 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $2,131,972 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $5,452,700 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $7,428,518 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $2,870,560 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $1,905,635 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $5,661,381 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $4,089,378 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from York Health Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York Hospital 23-1352222 | A | York, PA | 8 | $23,895,961 | 2025 |
| Wellspan Health 22-2517863 | A | York, PA | 7 | $7,009,697 | 2025 |
| Vna Home Health 23-1352573 | A | York, PA | 8 | $2,775,918 | 2025 |
| Wellspan Medical Group 23-2730785 | A | York, PA | 7 | $1,386,103 | 2025 |
| Wellspan Specialty Services 23-2899911 | A | York, PA | 7 | $219,035 | 2025 |
| Apple Hill Surgical Center 23-2489452 | A | York, PA | 1 | $8,238 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | York Hospital York, PA | A | $2,574,193 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349301150 |
| 2025 | Vna Home Health York, PA | A | $1,220,308 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349301150 |
| 2025 | Wellspan Health York, PA | A | $182,922 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349301150 |
| 2025 | Wellspan Medical Group York, PA | A | $90,638 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349301150 |
| 2025 | Wellspan Surgery & Rehabilitation Hospital York, PA | A | $21,317 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349301150 |
| 2024 | York Hospital York, PA | A | $4,822,117 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511289349301796 |
| 2024 | Wellspan Medical Group York, PA | A | $695,272 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511289349301796 |
| 2024 | Vna Home Health York, PA | A | $143,992 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511289349301796 |
| 2023 | York Hospital York, PA | A | $1,484,317 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421309349300127 |
| 2023 | Wellspan Health York, PA | A | $215,919 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421309349300127 |
| 2023 | Vna Home Health York, PA | A | $159,541 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421309349300127 |
| 2023 | Wellspan Medical Group York, PA | A | $39,757 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421309349300127 |
| 2023 | Wellspan Surgery & Rehabilitation Hospital York, PA | A | $6,101 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421309349300127 |
| 2022 | York Hospital York, PA | A | $1,632,979 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349303636 |
| 2022 | Wellspan Health York, PA | A | $785,588 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349303636 |
| 2022 | Wellspan Medical Group York, PA | A | $246,821 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349303636 |
| 2022 | Vna Home Health York, PA | A | $135,676 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349303636 |
| 2022 | Wellspan Surgery & Rehabilitation Hospital York, PA | A | $69,496 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349303636 |
| 2021 | York Hospital York, PA | A | $3,585,417 | paid | Fundraising activity | 202221339349304947 |
| 2021 | Wellspan Health York, PA | A | $3,127,928 | paid | Fundraising activity | 202221339349304947 |
| 2021 | Vna Home Health York, PA | A | $707,106 | paid | Fundraising activity | 202221339349304947 |
| 2021 | Wellspan Specialty Services York, PA | A | $8,067 | paid | Fundraising activity | 202221339349304947 |
| 2020 | York Hospital York, PA | A | $3,928,067 | paid | Fundraising activity | 202101349349300220 |
| 2020 | Wellspan Health York, PA | A | $1,252,632 | paid | Fundraising activity | 202101349349300220 |
| 2020 | Wellspan Medical Group York, PA | A | $148,773 | paid | Fundraising activity | 202101349349300220 |
| 2020 | Vna Home Health York, PA | A | $108,188 | paid | Fundraising activity | 202101349349300220 |
| 2020 | Wellspan Specialty Services York, PA | A | $15,040 | paid | Fundraising activity | 202101349349300220 |
| 2019 | York Hospital York, PA | A | $959,460 | paid | Fundraising activity | 202011849349302011 |
| 2019 | Wellspan Health York, PA | A | $868,668 | paid | Fundraising activity | 202011849349302011 |
| 2019 | Vna Home Health York, PA | A | $160,957 | paid | Fundraising activity | 202011849349302011 |
| 2019 | Wellspan Medical Group York, PA | A | $134,928 | paid | Fundraising activity | 202011849349302011 |
| 2019 | Wellspan Specialty Services York, PA | A | $7,959 | paid | Fundraising activity | 202011849349302011 |
| 2018 | York Hospital York, PA | A | $4,909,411 | paid | Fundraising activity | 201901289349301655 |
| 2018 | Wellspan Health York, PA | A | $576,040 | paid | Fundraising activity | 201901289349301655 |
| 2018 | Vna Home Health York, PA | A | $140,150 | paid | Fundraising activity | 201901289349301655 |
| 2018 | Wellspan Specialty Services York, PA | A | $91,055 | paid | Fundraising activity | 201901289349301655 |
| 2018 | Wellspan Medical Group York, PA | A | $29,914 | paid | Fundraising activity | 201901289349301655 |
| 2018 | Apple Hill Surgical Center York, PA | A | $8,238 | paid | Breast & Surg Screen. & Diag. | 201901289349301655 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601289349301150 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511289349301796 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421309349300127 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311329349303636 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202221339349304947 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202101349349300220 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202011849349302011 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201901289349301655 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/233050192.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.