Grants paid by The Buchholz Family Foundation
EIN 23-3096086 · Ann Arbor, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Buchholz Family Foundation of Ann Arbor, MI (EIN 23-3096086) reported 27 grants paid totaling $100,900 to 13 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$100,900
27 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $11,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $17,300 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $11,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $15,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $10,500 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $15,500 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $20,600 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Buchholz Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smyrna United Methodist | U | Smyrna, TN | 5 | $20,300 | 2023 |
| Camp Hill United Methodist | U | Camp Hill, PA | 4 | $15,500 | 2022 |
| Black Rock Retreat 23-1683475 | B | Quarryville, PA | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Carlisle United Methodist Church | U | Carlisle, PA | 5 | $13,000 | 2023 |
| Three Strands Community Center 87-0922204 | B | Hamburg, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Cornerstone United Methodist | U | Smyrna, TN | 3 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Smaritan's Purse 58-1437002 | D | Boone, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Grace United Methodist 23-1440092 | C | Harrisburg, PA | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Benjamin Wellness Center 27-1127387 | B | Columbia, PA | 1 | $3,600 | 2025 |
| Smyrna First United Methodist Churc | U | Smyrna, TN | 1 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Grace Point Church 25-1874517 | C | Newtown, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Crisis Response International | U | Blue Ridge, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Reallife Ministries | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Black Rock Retreat Quarryville, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521759349100027 |
| 2025 | Benjamin Wellness Center Columbia, PA | B | $3,600 | paid | MEDICAL MISSION TO KENYA | 202521759349100027 |
| 2025 | Smyrna First United Methodist Churc Smyrna, TN | U | $3,500 | paid | EDUCATION / FOOD PANTRY | 202521759349100027 |
| 2025 | Crisis Response International Blue Ridge, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | HURRICANE RESPONSE RELIEF | 202521759349100027 |
| 2025 | Cornerstone United Methodist Smyrna, TN | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION AND MISSIONS | 202521759349100027 |
| 2024 | Three Strands Community Center Hamburg, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | 202421499349100102 |
| 2024 | Grace United Methodist Harrisburg, PA | C | $4,000 | paid | MINISTRY | 202421499349100102 |
| 2024 | Cornerstone United Methodist Smyrna, TN | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION AND MISSIONS | 202421499349100102 |
| 2023 | Black Rock Retreat Quarryville, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | YOUTH CAMP | 202341779349100669 |
| 2023 | Smyrna United Methodist Smyrna, TN | U | $3,000 | paid | MISSIONS | 202341779349100669 |
| 2023 | Carlisle United Methodist Church Carlisle, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | MISSIONS | 202341779349100669 |
| 2022 | Smaritan's Purse Boone, NC | D | $5,000 | paid | UKRAINE RELIEF | 202202219349100405 |
| 2022 | Cornerstone United Methodist Smyrna, TN | U | $3,000 | paid | OUTREACH | 202202219349100405 |
| 2022 | Carlisle United Methodist Church Carlisle, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | MISSIONS | 202202219349100405 |
| 2022 | Camp Hill United Methodist Camp Hill, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | OUTREACH | 202202219349100405 |
| 2022 | Smyrna United Methodist Smyrna, TN | U | $2,000 | paid | MISSIONS | 202202219349100405 |
| 2021 | Carlisle United Methodist Church Carlisle, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | MISSIONS | 202102509349100960 |
| 2021 | Smyrna United Methodist Smyrna, TN | U | $3,000 | paid | MISSIONS | 202102509349100960 |
| 2021 | Camp Hill United Methodist Camp Hill, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | OUTREACH | 202102509349100960 |
| 2021 | Reallife Ministries Philadelphia, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | BENEVOLENCE FUND | 202102509349100960 |
| 2020 | Camp Hill United Methodist Camp Hill, PA | U | $8,000 | paid | OUTREACH | 202031749349100203 |
| 2020 | Smyrna United Methodist Smyrna, TN | U | $7,300 | paid | MISSIONS | 202031749349100203 |
| 2020 | Carlisle United Methodist Church Carlisle, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | SAMARITAN FELLOWSHIP | 202031749349100203 |
| 2019 | Smyrna United Methodist Smyrna, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | CHRISTIAN EDUCATION | 201921969349100327 |
| 2019 | Camp Hill United Methodist Camp Hill, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | MISSIONS PROGRAM | 201921969349100327 |
| 2019 | Grace Point Church Newtown, PA | C | $2,000 | paid | MISSIONS PROGRAM | 201921969349100327 |
| 2019 | Carlisle United Methodist Church Carlisle, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | MISSIONS PROGRAM | 201921969349100327 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-04-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521759349100027 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-04-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421499349100102 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-04-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341779349100669 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-04-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202202219349100405 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-04-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202102509349100960 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-04-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031749349100203 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-04-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921969349100327 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/233096086.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.