funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by John Buchanan

EIN 23-6201538 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

John Buchanan of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 23-6201538) reported 8 grants paid totaling $155,986 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$155,986

8 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$20,290
20191$19,416
20201$19,899
20211$20,180
20221$22,678
20231$19,531
20241$18,381
20251$15,611

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from John Buchanan, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Mission to the World 58-2325982CLawrenceville, GA8$155,9862025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by John Buchanan
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Mission to the World Lawrenceville, GAC$15,611paidGENERAL SUPPORT OF FOREIGN202611289349102421
2024Mission to the World Lawrenceville, GAC$18,381paidGENERAL SUPPORT OF FOREIGN202531149349102313
2023Mission to the World Lawrenceville, GAC$19,531paidGENERAL SUPPORT OF FOREIGN202401079349102865
2022Mission to the World Lawrenceville, GAC$22,678paidGENERAL SUPPORT OF FOREIGN202311029349100131
2021Mission to the World Lawrenceville, GAC$20,180paidGENERAL SUPPORT OF FOREIGN202211059349100021
2020Mission to the World Lawrenceville, GAC$19,899paidGENERAL SUPPORT OF FOREIGN202111239349100226
2019Mission to the World Lawrenceville, GAC$19,416paidGENERAL SUPPORT OF FOREIGN202030769349100033
2018Mission to the World Lawrenceville, GAC$20,290paidGENERAL SUPPORT OF FOREIGN201900949349101300

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202611289349102421
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531149349102313
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401079349102865
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311029349100131
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202211059349100021
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202111239349100226
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202030769349100033
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201900949349101300

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/236201538.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.