Grants paid by Garrigues Edwin B Decd Tw
EIN 23-6220616 · Saint Louis, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Garrigues Edwin B Decd Tw of Saint Louis, NV (EIN 23-6220616) reported 30 grants paid totaling $1,055,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,055,000
30 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $165,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $180,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $180,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $165,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $180,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $185,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Garrigues Edwin B Decd Tw, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis Institute of Music 23-1585611 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 6 | $464,200 | 2025 |
| Academy of Vocal Arts 23-1352001 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 6 | $158,250 | 2025 |
| Rider University | U | Lawrence Township, NJ | 5 | $130,500 | 2024 |
| Settlement Music School of 23-1352676 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 6 | $73,850 | 2025 |
| Temple Universityof the Commonwealth Sys | U | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $69,350 | 2025 |
| Temple University | U | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $65,550 | 2021 |
| Temple University-of the Commonwealth System of Higher Educ 23-1365971 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $65,550 | 2024 |
| Rider University 21-0650678 | B | Lawrence Twp, NJ | 1 | $27,750 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA | B | $81,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349103628 |
| 2025 | Temple Universityof the Commonwealth Sys Philadelphia, PA | U | $35,150 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349103628 |
| 2025 | Academy of Vocal Arts Philadelphia, PA | B | $27,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349103628 |
| 2025 | Rider University Lawrence Twp, NJ | B | $27,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349103628 |
| 2025 | Settlement Music School of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | B | $12,950 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349103628 |
| 2024 | Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA | B | $79,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511269349104721 |
| 2024 | Temple University-of the Commonwealth System of Higher Educ Philadelphia, PA | B | $34,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511269349104721 |
| 2024 | Academy of Vocal Arts Philadelphia, PA | B | $27,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511269349104721 |
| 2024 | Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ | U | $27,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511269349104721 |
| 2024 | Settlement Music School of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | B | $12,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511269349104721 |
| 2023 | Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA | B | $72,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401289349101105 |
| 2023 | Temple University-of the Commonwealth Sy Philadelphia, PA | D | $31,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401289349101105 |
| 2023 | Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ | U | $24,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401289349101105 |
| 2023 | Academy of Vocal Arts Philadelphia, PA | B | $24,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401289349101105 |
| 2023 | Settlement Music School Philadelphia, PA | D | $11,550 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401289349101105 |
| 2022 | Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA | B | $79,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321299349103392 |
| 2022 | Temple Universityof the Commonwealth Sys Philadelphia, PA | U | $34,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321299349103392 |
| 2022 | Academy of Vocal Arts Philadelphia, PA | B | $27,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321299349103392 |
| 2022 | Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ | U | $27,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321299349103392 |
| 2022 | Settlement Music School of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | B | $12,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321299349103392 |
| 2021 | Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA | B | $79,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241319349102874 |
| 2021 | Temple University Philadelphia, PA | U | $34,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241319349102874 |
| 2021 | Rider University Lawrence Township, NJ | U | $27,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241319349102874 |
| 2021 | Academy of Vocal Arts Philadelphia, PA | B | $27,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241319349102874 |
| 2021 | Settlement Music School of Philadelphia, PA | D | $12,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241319349102874 |
| 2020 | Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA | B | $72,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121259349100127 |
| 2020 | Temple University Philadelphia, PA | U | $31,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121259349100127 |
| 2020 | Rider University Lawrence Township, NJ | U | $24,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121259349100127 |
| 2020 | Academy of Vocal Arts Philadelphia, PA | B | $24,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121259349100127 |
| 2020 | Settlement Music School of Philadelphia, PA | D | $11,550 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121259349100127 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631249349103628 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511269349104721 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401289349101105 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321299349103392 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241319349102874 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121259349100127 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/236220616.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.