Grants paid by Mc Cann William F UW Res TR
EIN 23-6225244 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Mc Cann William F UW Res TR of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 23-6225244) reported 41 grants paid totaling $73,655 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$73,655
41 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $11,005 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $10,755 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $15,130 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $11,905 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $12,430 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $12,430 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Mc Cann William F UW Res TR, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catholic Health Care Services 23-2757180 | B | North Wales, PA | 6 | $14,181 | 2025 |
| Abington Memorial Hospital 23-1352152 | B | Abington, PA | 6 | $14,181 | 2025 |
| Father Flanagan's Boys Town | U | Boys Town, NE | 6 | $14,181 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army 13-5562351 | B | West Nyack, NY | 6 | $14,181 | 2025 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 4 | $9,409 | 2023 |
| American Cancer Society Inc | U | Hagerstown, MD | 2 | $4,772 | 2025 |
| University of Virginia | U | Charlottesvle, VA | 2 | $500 | 2024 |
| Dickinson College | U | Carlisle, PA | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Rochester Institute of Technology | U | Rochester, NY | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| New York University | U | New York, NY | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| UCLA 95-2250801 | D | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
| Cornell University | U | Ithaca, NY | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
| Boston University | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Temple University | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
| University of Californialos Angeles | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Abington Memorial Hospital Abington, PA | B | $2,386 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202600359349100405 |
| 2025 | Father Flanagan's Boys Town Boys Town, NE | U | $2,386 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202600359349100405 |
| 2025 | Catholic Health Care Services North Wales, PA | B | $2,386 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202600359349100405 |
| 2025 | Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | B | $2,386 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202600359349100405 |
| 2025 | American Cancer Society Inc Hagerstown, MD | U | $2,386 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202600359349100405 |
| 2025 | Temple University Philadelphia, PA | U | $250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202600359349100405 |
| 2025 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202600359349100405 |
| 2024 | Catholic Health Care Services North Wales, PA | B | $2,386 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202510389349100801 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Inc Hagerstown, MD | U | $2,386 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202510389349100801 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | B | $2,386 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202510389349100801 |
| 2024 | Abington Memorial Hospital Abington, PA | B | $2,386 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202510389349100801 |
| 2024 | Father Flanagan's Boys Town Boys Town, NE | U | $2,386 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202510389349100801 |
| 2024 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202510389349100801 |
| 2024 | Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA | U | $250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202510389349100801 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | B | $2,281 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202400399349101200 |
| 2023 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $2,281 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202400399349101200 |
| 2023 | Catholic Health Care Services North Wales, PA | B | $2,281 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202400399349101200 |
| 2023 | Father Flanagan's Boys Town Boys Town, NE | U | $2,281 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202400399349101200 |
| 2023 | Abington Memorial Hospital Abington, PA | B | $2,281 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202400399349101200 |
| 2023 | University of Virginia Charlottesvle, VA | U | $250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202400399349101200 |
| 2023 | UCLA Los Angeles, CA | D | $250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202400399349101200 |
| 2022 | Father Flanagan's Boys Town Boys Town, NE | U | $2,926 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202330399349101153 |
| 2022 | Catholic Health Care Services North Wales, PA | B | $2,926 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202330399349101153 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | B | $2,926 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202330399349101153 |
| 2022 | Abington Memorial Hospital Abington, PA | B | $2,926 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202330399349101153 |
| 2022 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $2,926 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202330399349101153 |
| 2022 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202330399349101153 |
| 2022 | Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NY | U | $250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202330399349101153 |
| 2021 | Abington Memorial Hospital Abington, PA | B | $2,051 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202220439349100107 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | B | $2,051 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202220439349100107 |
| 2021 | Father Flanagan's Boys Town Boys Town, NE | U | $2,051 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202220439349100107 |
| 2021 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $2,051 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202220439349100107 |
| 2021 | Catholic Health Care Services North Wales, PA | B | $2,051 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202220439349100107 |
| 2021 | New York University New York, NY | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202220439349100107 |
| 2021 | University of Californialos Angeles Los Angeles, CA | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202220439349100107 |
| 2020 | Father Flanagan's Boys Town Boys Town, NE | U | $2,151 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202120289349100007 |
| 2020 | Abington Memorial Hospital Abington, PA | B | $2,151 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202120289349100007 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | B | $2,151 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202120289349100007 |
| 2020 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $2,151 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202120289349100007 |
| 2020 | Catholic Health Care Services North Wales, PA | B | $2,151 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202120289349100007 |
| 2020 | Dickinson College Carlisle, PA | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSE | 202120289349100007 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202600359349100405 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510389349100801 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400399349101200 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202330399349101153 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202220439349100107 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202120289349100007 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/236225244.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.