Grants paid by Peo Sisterhood Pa State Chapter
EIN 23-6287438 · Des Moines, IA · Form 990, Schedule I
Peo Sisterhood Pa State Chapter of Des Moines, IA (EIN 23-6287438) reported 35 grants paid totaling $866,808 to 7 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$866,808
35 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $166,007 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $176,304 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $181,053 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $172,582 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $170,862 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Peo Sisterhood Pa State Chapter, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cottey College 44-0545271 | A | Nevada, MO | 5 | $169,921 | 2025 |
| Peo Foundation 42-6094564 | A | Des Moines, IA | 5 | $148,332 | 2025 |
| Peo Program for Contin Ed 23-7405311 | A | Des Moines, IA | 5 | $132,436 | 2025 |
| Peo Intl Peace Scholarship 42-6078058 | A | Des Moines, IA | 5 | $121,411 | 2025 |
| Peo Star Scholarships 30-0583651 | A | Des Moines, IA | 5 | $115,872 | 2025 |
| Peo Scholar Awards 42-1379026 | A | Des Moines, IA | 5 | $101,723 | 2025 |
| Peo Educational Loan Fund 42-6078059 | A | Des Moines, IA | 5 | $77,113 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cottey College Nevada, MO | A | $32,258 | paid | Gen SuppScholarship | 202522189349301852 |
| 2025 | Peo Foundation Des Moines, IA | A | $30,379 | paid | ScholarshipsGrants | 202522189349301852 |
| 2025 | Peo Program for Contin Ed Des Moines, IA | A | $24,653 | paid | Education Grants | 202522189349301852 |
| 2025 | Peo Star Scholarships Des Moines, IA | A | $23,168 | paid | Scholarships | 202522189349301852 |
| 2025 | Peo Intl Peace Scholarship Des Moines, IA | A | $22,948 | paid | Scholarship | 202522189349301852 |
| 2025 | Peo Scholar Awards Des Moines, IA | A | $22,358 | paid | Education Awards | 202522189349301852 |
| 2025 | Peo Educational Loan Fund Des Moines, IA | A | $15,098 | paid | Education Loans | 202522189349301852 |
| 2024 | Cottey College Nevada, MO | A | $34,973 | paid | Gen SuppScholarship | 202402229349301520 |
| 2024 | Peo Foundation Des Moines, IA | A | $33,281 | paid | ScholarshipsGrants | 202402229349301520 |
| 2024 | Peo Program for Contin Ed Des Moines, IA | A | $27,546 | paid | Education Grants | 202402229349301520 |
| 2024 | Peo Intl Peace Scholarship Des Moines, IA | A | $22,259 | paid | Scholarship | 202402229349301520 |
| 2024 | Peo Star Scholarships Des Moines, IA | A | $20,438 | paid | Scholarships | 202402229349301520 |
| 2024 | Peo Scholar Awards Des Moines, IA | A | $19,327 | paid | Education Awards | 202402229349301520 |
| 2024 | Peo Educational Loan Fund Des Moines, IA | A | $14,758 | paid | Education Loans | 202402229349301520 |
| 2023 | Peo Foundation Des Moines, IA | A | $34,178 | paid | ScholarshipsGrants | 202342219349301409 |
| 2023 | Cottey College Nevada, MO | A | $33,303 | paid | Gen SuppScholarship | 202342219349301409 |
| 2023 | Peo Intl Peace Scholarship Des Moines, IA | A | $29,787 | paid | Scholarship | 202342219349301409 |
| 2023 | Peo Program for Contin Ed Des Moines, IA | A | $27,809 | paid | Education Grants | 202342219349301409 |
| 2023 | Peo Star Scholarships Des Moines, IA | A | $20,884 | paid | Scholarships | 202342219349301409 |
| 2023 | Peo Scholar Awards Des Moines, IA | A | $18,425 | paid | Education Awards | 202342219349301409 |
| 2023 | Peo Educational Loan Fund Des Moines, IA | A | $16,667 | paid | Education Loans | 202342219349301409 |
| 2022 | Peo Foundation Des Moines, IA | A | $35,547 | paid | ScholarshipsGrants | 202212229349300836 |
| 2022 | Cottey College Nevada, MO | A | $33,805 | paid | Gen SuppScholarship | 202212229349300836 |
| 2022 | Peo Program for Contin Ed Des Moines, IA | A | $27,162 | paid | Education Grants | 202212229349300836 |
| 2022 | Peo Intl Peace Scholarship Des Moines, IA | A | $24,917 | paid | Scholarship | 202212229349300836 |
| 2022 | Peo Star Scholarships Des Moines, IA | A | $21,738 | paid | Scholarships | 202212229349300836 |
| 2022 | Peo Scholar Awards Des Moines, IA | A | $20,775 | paid | Education Awards | 202212229349300836 |
| 2022 | Peo Educational Loan Fund Des Moines, IA | A | $12,360 | paid | Education Loans | 202212229349300836 |
| 2021 | Cottey College Nevada, MO | A | $35,582 | paid | Gen SuppScholarship | 202102179349300140 |
| 2021 | Peo Star Scholarships Des Moines, IA | A | $29,644 | paid | Scholarships | 202102179349300140 |
| 2021 | Peo Program for Contin Ed Des Moines, IA | A | $25,266 | paid | Education Grants | 202102179349300140 |
| 2021 | Peo Intl Peace Scholarship Des Moines, IA | A | $21,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202102179349300140 |
| 2021 | Peo Scholar Awards Des Moines, IA | A | $20,838 | paid | Education Awards | 202102179349300140 |
| 2021 | Peo Educational Loan Fund Des Moines, IA | A | $18,230 | paid | Education Loans | 202102179349300140 |
| 2021 | Peo Foundation Des Moines, IA | A | $14,947 | paid | ScholarshipsGrants | 202102179349300140 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522189349301852 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402229349301520 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342219349301409 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212229349300836 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102179349300140 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/236287438.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.