funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Growth Resources of Wellsboro Foundation

EIN 23-6297271 · Wellsboro, PA · Form 990, Schedule I

Growth Resources of Wellsboro Foundation of Wellsboro, PA (EIN 23-6297271) reported 15 grants paid totaling $268,950 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$268,950

15 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20186$139,250
20221$6,250
20231$6,950
20244$39,550
20253$76,950

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Growth Resources of Wellsboro Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Deane Center for the Performing Arts 20-4504896AWellsboro, PA1$55,0002025
Tioga County 24-6000753AWellsboro, PA1$41,0002018
Foundation for Free Enterprise 25-1394365AErie, PA5$32,8502025
Wellsboro Area Chamber of Commerce 24-0774743AWellsboro, PA2$30,1002025
Susquehanna Health Foundation 24-2743470AWilliamsport, PA1$25,0002018
Tyoga Country Club 24-0742800AWellsboro, PA1$25,0002018
Grand Canyon Airport Authority 25-1873608AWellsboro, PA1$22,5002018
Wellsboro Area Education Association 36-4748681AWellsboro, PA1$20,0002018
Wellsboro Foundation 25-1628980AWellsboro, PA1$10,0002024
Develop Tioga 25-1660990AWellsboro, PA1$7,5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Growth Resources of Wellsboro Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Deane Center for the Performing Arts Wellsboro, PAA$55,000paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR LOCAL NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS202513519349300441
2025Wellsboro Area Chamber of Commerce Wellsboro, PAA$15,000paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR LOCAL NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS202513519349300441
2025Foundation for Free Enterprise Erie, PAA$6,950paidTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR LOCAL STUDENTS.202513519349300441
2024Wellsboro Area Chamber of Commerce Wellsboro, PAA$15,100paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR LOCAL NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS202403409349300900
2024Wellsboro Foundation Wellsboro, PAA$10,000paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR LOCAL NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS202403409349300900
2024Develop Tioga Wellsboro, PAA$7,500paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR LOCAL NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS202403409349300900
2024Foundation for Free Enterprise Erie, PAA$6,950paidTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR LOCAL STUDENTS.202403409349300900
2023Foundation for Free Enterprise Erie, PAA$6,950paidTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR LOCAL STUDENTS.202421349349306212
2022Foundation for Free Enterprise Erie, PAA$6,250paidTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR LOCAL STUDENTS.202330489349301508
2018Tioga County Wellsboro, PAA$41,000paidTO ASSIST WITH STREAM RELOCATING201930779349300543
2018Tyoga Country Club Wellsboro, PAA$25,000paidTO ASSIST WITH MARKETING OF THE COUNTRY CLUB201930779349300543
2018Susquehanna Health Foundation Williamsport, PAA$25,000paidTO ASSIST WITH CAPITAL PROJECTS CAMPAIGNING201930779349300543
2018Grand Canyon Airport Authority Wellsboro, PAA$22,500paidTO ASSIST WITH PAYMENT OF SALARIES201930779349300543
2018Wellsboro Area Education Association Wellsboro, PAA$20,000paidTO ASSIST WITH CAPITAL PROJECTS CAMPAIGNING201930779349300543
2018Foundation for Free Enterprise Erie, PAA$5,750paidTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR LOCAL STUDENTS201930779349300543

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202513519349300441
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202403409349300900
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202421349349306212
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202330489349301508
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201930779349300543

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/236297271.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.