Grants paid by Emily & John Harvey Foundation C/O Thomas B Harvey
EIN 23-6393464 · NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Emily & John Harvey Foundation C/O Thomas B Harvey of NJ (EIN 23-6393464) reported 104 grants paid totaling $848,271 to 40 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$848,271
104 grants
Recipients
40
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | $38,600 | — |
| 2019 | 21 | $45,250 | — |
| 2020 | 28 | $59,900 | — |
| 2021 | 28 | $40,650 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $663,871 | — |
Top recipients
The 40 recipients receiving the most from Emily & John Harvey Foundation C/O Thomas B Harvey, by grants paid, out of 40 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton Ave Community Foundation | U | Lawrenceville, NJ | 5 | $656,871 | 2022 |
| Princeton Day School 21-0727645 | C | Princeton, NJ | 5 | $110,000 | 2022 |
| Pinelands Preservation Alliance 52-1641512 | B | South Hampton, NJ | 4 | $12,000 | 2021 |
| Usicomos | U | West DC, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| New Jersey Conservation Foundation 22-6065456 | B | Far Hills, NJ | 4 | $8,500 | 2021 |
| Stony Brook Watershed | U | Pennington, NJ | 4 | $8,000 | 2021 |
| Institute for Advanced Study 21-0634988 | B | Princeton, NJ | 4 | $7,250 | 2021 |
| Janet Mason Laster Life Fund | U | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Mercer House | U | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Usi Comos | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Princeton Medical Center Foundation 22-3313605 | D | Princeton, NJ | 4 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Young Audiences 23-7384991 | D | Princeton, NJ | 4 | $1,200 | 2021 |
| Princeton Symphony Orchestra 22-2327766 | C | Princeton, NJ | 4 | $1,050 | 2021 |
| New Jersey Policy Perspective 22-3492715 | C | Trenton, NJ | 4 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| D&r Greenway 22-3035836 | D | Princeton, NJ | 3 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Morven Museum | U | Princeton, NJ | 4 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| World Monument Fund 13-2571900 | D | New York, NY | 2 | $750 | 2021 |
| Passage Theatre Co 22-2679031 | C | Trenton, NJ | 4 | $750 | 2021 |
| Princeton Public Library | U | Princeton, NJ | 3 | $700 | 2021 |
| Homefront 22-3165145 | B | Lawrencville, NJ | 4 | $650 | 2021 |
| Isles 22-2350832 | B | Trenton, NJ | 4 | $550 | 2021 |
| Latin America Legal Defense & Educational Fund 20-2484231 | D | Trenton, NJ | 4 | $500 | 2021 |
| Housing Initiative Princeton | U | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Foundation Academies | U | Trenton, NJ | 2 | $500 | 2019 |
| Planned Parenthood | U | Morristown, NJ | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| The Wistar Institute | U | Philadelphia, PA | 3 | $450 | 2021 |
| The Petey Greene Program 30-0499760 | B | Princeton, NJ | 2 | $450 | 2020 |
| Trenton Area Soup Kitchen | U | Trenton, NJ | 3 | $400 | 2021 |
| Wyck | U | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $400 | 2021 |
| People & Stories | U | Lawrenceville, NJ | 2 | $350 | 2021 |
| The Peter Greene Program | U | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $300 | 2021 |
| Haverford College 23-1352646 | D | Haverford, PA | 3 | $300 | 2021 |
| Lawrence Hopewell Trail 20-0511132 | C | Pennington, NJ | 1 | $250 | 2019 |
| Foundation Academy | U | Trenton, NJ | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| Arts Council of Princeton 22-6108090 | B | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Film Forum 51-0175953 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $200 | 2020 |
| Princeton Art Museum | U | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| The Father Center | U | Trenton, NJ | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Rise | U | Hightstown, NJ | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Bryn Mawr College 23-1352621 | B | Bryn Mawr, PA | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 104 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Princeton Ave Community Foundation Lawrenceville, NJ | U | $648,871 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202321319349104007 |
| 2022 | Princeton Day School Princeton, NJ | C | $15,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202321319349104007 |
| 2021 | Princeton Day School Princeton, NJ | C | $25,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Stony Brook Watershed Pennington, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Pinelands Preservation Alliance South Hampton, NJ | B | $2,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | New Jersey Conservation Foundation Far Hills, NJ | B | $2,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Princeton Ave Community Foundation Lawrenceville, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Institute for Advanced Study Princeton, NJ | B | $1,750 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Princeton Medical Center Foundation Princeton, NJ | D | $1,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | D&r Greenway Princeton, NJ | D | $500 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Housing Initiative Princeton Princeton, NJ | U | $500 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Young Audiences Princeton, NJ | D | $500 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Princeton Symphony Orchestra Princeton, NJ | C | $300 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | The Peter Greene Program Princeton, NJ | U | $300 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Foundation Academy Trenton, NJ | U | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Princeton Public Library Princeton, NJ | U | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Morven Museum Princeton, NJ | U | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | New Jersey Policy Perspective Trenton, NJ | C | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | World Monuments Fund New York, NY | C | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Trenton Area Soup Kitchen Trenton, NJ | U | $200 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Passage Theatre Co Trenton, NJ | C | $200 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | People & Stories Lawrence Township, NJ | U | $200 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Latin America Legal Defense & Educational Fund Trenton, NJ | D | $200 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Isles Trenton, NJ | B | $150 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Homefront Lawrencville, NJ | B | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Wyck Philadelphia, PA | U | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Princeton Art Museum Princeton, NJ | U | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Haverford College Haverford, PA | D | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Rise Hightstown, NJ | U | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202221389349100407 |
| 2021 | Wistar Institute Philadelphia, PA | U | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202221389349100407 |
| 2020 | Princeton Day School Princeton, NJ | C | $25,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Usicomos West DC, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Janet Mason Laster Life Fund Princeton, NJ | U | $6,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Mercer House Princeton, NJ | U | $6,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Princeton Ave Community Foundation Lawrenceville, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Pinelands Preservation Alliance South Hampton, NJ | B | $2,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Stony Brook Watershed Pennington, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | New Jersey Conservation Foundation Far Hills, NJ | B | $2,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Princeton Medical Center Foundation Princeton, NJ | D | $1,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Planned Parenthood Morristown, NJ | U | $500 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATINO | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Institute for Advanced Study Princeton, NJ | B | $500 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Morven Museum Princeton, NJ | U | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Young Audiences Princeton, NJ | D | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Princeton Symphony Orchestra Princeton, NJ | C | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | New Jersey Policy Perspective Trenton, NJ | C | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Passage Theatre Co Trenton, NJ | C | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Princeton Public Library Princeton, NJ | U | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | The Petey Greene Program Princeton, NJ | B | $200 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Film Forum New York, NY | B | $200 | paid | FOR EXEMPUT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Homefront Lawrencville, NJ | B | $200 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Haverford College Haverford, PA | D | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Latin America Legal Defense & Educational Fund Trenton, NJ | D | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | The Father Center Trenton, NJ | U | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Isles Trenton, NJ | B | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Trenton Area Soup Kitchen Trenton, NJ | U | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | The Wistar Institute Philadelphia, PA | U | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Bryn Mawr College Bryn Mawr, PA | B | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202101699349100305 |
| 2020 | Wyck Philadelphia, PA | U | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202101699349100305 |
| 2019 | Princeton Day School Princeton, NJ | C | $25,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | Usi Comos Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | Pinelands Preservation Alliance South Hampton, NJ | B | $3,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | Institute for Advanced Study Princeton, NJ | B | $2,500 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | Stony Brook Watershed Pennington, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | New Jersey Conservation Foundation Far Hills, NJ | B | $2,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | Princeton Ave Community Foundation Lawrenceville, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | Princeton Medical Center Foundation Princeton, NJ | D | $1,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | New Jersey Policy Perspective Trenton, NJ | C | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | Princeton Symphony Orchestra Princeton, NJ | C | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | Foundation Academies Trenton, NJ | U | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | D&r Greenway Princeton, NJ | D | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | Morven Museum Princeton, NJ | U | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | Lawrence Hopewell Trail Pennington, NJ | C | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | Young Audiences Princeton, NJ | D | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | Passage Theatre Co Trenton, NJ | C | $200 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | Princeton Public Library Princeton, NJ | U | $200 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | Homefront Lawrencville, NJ | B | $200 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | Isles Trenton, NJ | B | $200 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | Latin America Legal Defense & Educational Fund Trenton, NJ | D | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2019 | Wyck Philadelphia, PA | U | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 202021209349100912 |
| 2018 | Princeton Day School Princeton, NJ | C | $20,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | Pinelands Preservation Alliance South Hampton, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | Institute for Advanced Study Princeton, NJ | B | $2,500 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | New Jersey Conservation Foundation Far Hills, NJ | B | $2,500 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | Princeton Ave Community Foundation Lawrenceville, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | Stony Brook Watershed Pennington, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | Princeton Medical Center Foundation Princeton, NJ | D | $1,000 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | World Monument Fund New York, NY | D | $500 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | Princeton Symphony Orchestra Princeton, NJ | C | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | Wistar Institute Philadelphia, PA | U | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | New Jersey Policy Perspective Trenton, NJ | C | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | Foundation Academies Trenton, NJ | U | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | D&r Greenway Princeton, NJ | D | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | The Petey Greene Program Princeton, NJ | B | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | Morven Museum Princeton, NJ | U | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | Arts Council of Princeton Princeton, NJ | B | $250 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | Young Audiences Princeton, NJ | D | $200 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | Homefront Lawrencville, NJ | B | $150 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | People & Stories Lawrenceville, NJ | U | $150 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | Isles Trenton, NJ | B | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | Wyck Philadelphia, PA | U | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | Haverford College Haverford, PA | D | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | Trenton Area Soup Kitchen Trenton, NJ | U | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | Passage Theatre Co Trenton, NJ | C | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
| 2018 | Latin America Legal Defense & Educational Fund Trenton, NJ | D | $100 | paid | FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZAITON | 201941379349100104 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321319349104007 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221389349100407 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101699349100305 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021209349100912 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941379349100104 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/236393464.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.