Grants paid by Abrams S L Foundation Agt
EIN 23-6408237 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Abrams S L Foundation Agt of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 23-6408237) reported 48 grants paid totaling $1,055,802 to 45 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,055,802
48 grants
Recipients
45
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 44 | $227,598 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $177,400 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $218,647 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $207,373 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $224,784 | — |
Top recipients
The 45 recipients receiving the most from Abrams S L Foundation Agt, by grants paid, out of 45 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached Detail | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 4 | $828,204 | 2025 |
| Temple University | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $37,207 | 2020 |
| Pennsylvania State University | U | University Park, PA | 1 | $29,000 | 2020 |
| Pennsylvania State Univ - Harrisburg | U | Middletown, PA | 1 | $22,784 | 2020 |
| Susquehanna University 23-1353385 | B | Selinsgrove, PA | 1 | $9,500 | 2020 |
| Harrisburg Area Community College 23-2353614 | C | Harrisburg, PA | 1 | $8,500 | 2020 |
| Morgan State University | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Towson University | U | Towson, MD | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Shippensburg University | U | Shippensburg, PA | 1 | $5,500 | 2020 |
| Millersville University | U | Millersville, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | U | Indiana, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| South Carolina State University 52-1538542 | C | Orangeburg, SC | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| University of Pittsburgh 52-1538538 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Savannah College of Art and Design 58-1357177 | C | Savannah, GA | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Central State University | U | Wilberforce, OH | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Lafayette College | U | Easton, PA | 1 | $3,500 | 2020 |
| Messiah College | U | Mechanicsburg, PA | 1 | $3,500 | 2020 |
| Lincoln University | U | Lincoln University, PA | 1 | $3,500 | 2020 |
| Lebanon Valley College | U | Annville, PA | 1 | $3,500 | 2020 |
| Brooksdale Community College | U | Lincoft, NJ | 1 | $3,107 | 2020 |
| University of Pennsylvania | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Point Park University | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Delaware State University | U | Dover, DE | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Loyola College | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| American University | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| New York University | U | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Coastal Carolina University 57-0948246 | B | Conway, SC | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Cornell University | U | Ithaca, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Elizabethtown College | U | Elizabethtown, PA | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Robert Morris University | U | Moon, PA | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| York College of Pennsylvania | U | York, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Franciscan University of Stubenville 34-0714818 | C | Stubenville, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Kutztown University 23-2256893 | C | About Result, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Bloomsburg University of Pa 23-7088491 | C | Bloomsburg, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| West Chester University | U | West Chester, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Slippery Rock University 23-7093388 | C | Slippery Rock, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Byrn Mawr College 23-1352621 | C | Byrn Mawr, PA | 1 | $2,400 | 2020 |
| Delaware Valley University 23-1352665 | B | Doylestown, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Casper College 83-6003050 | C | Casper, WY | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Virginia Polytechnical Institue and Stat 27-0338868 | D | Blacksburg, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Pennsylvania State University - Altoona 51-0621995 | B | Altoona, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Edinboro University | U | Edinboro, PA | 1 | $1,600 | 2020 |
| Westminster College | U | New Wilmington, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Colby College 52-1236524 | B | Waterville, ME | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Calvin University 38-3071514 | B | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | See Attached Detail Pittsburgh, PA | U | $224,784 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641269349102459 |
| 2024 | See Attached Detail Pittsburgh, PA | U | $207,373 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531269349102378 |
| 2023 | See Attached Detail Pittsburgh, PA | U | $218,647 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202413119349100531 |
| 2022 | See Attached Detail Pittsburgh, PA | U | $177,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202323139349100612 |
| 2020 | Temple University Philadelphia, PA | U | $37,207 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | U | $29,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Pennsylvania State Univ - Harrisburg Middletown, PA | U | $22,784 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Susquehanna University Selinsgrove, PA | B | $9,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Harrisburg Area Community College Harrisburg, PA | C | $8,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Morgan State University Baltimore, MD | U | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Towson University Towson, MD | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Shippensburg University Shippensburg, PA | U | $5,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Indiana University of Pennsylvania Indiana, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Millersville University Millersville, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Savannah College of Art and Design Savannah, GA | C | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | South Carolina State University Orangeburg, SC | C | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Central State University Wilberforce, OH | U | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Lebanon Valley College Annville, PA | U | $3,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Lafayette College Easton, PA | U | $3,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Messiah College Mechanicsburg, PA | U | $3,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Lincoln University Lincoln University, PA | U | $3,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Brooksdale Community College Lincoft, NJ | U | $3,107 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Coastal Carolina University Conway, SC | B | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Elizabethtown College Elizabethtown, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Loyola College Baltimore, MD | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Delaware State University Dover, DE | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Point Park University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | American University Washington, DC | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | New York University New York, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Robert Morris University Moon, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Bloomsburg University of Pa Bloomsburg, PA | C | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PA | C | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | York College of Pennsylvania York, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Kutztown University About Result, PA | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | West Chester University West Chester, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Franciscan University of Stubenville Stubenville, OH | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Byrn Mawr College Byrn Mawr, PA | C | $2,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Virginia Polytechnical Institue and Stat Blacksburg, VA | D | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Delaware Valley University Doylestown, PA | B | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Pennsylvania State University - Altoona Altoona, PA | B | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Casper College Casper, WY | C | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Edinboro University Edinboro, PA | U | $1,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Westminster College New Wilmington, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202123189349100567 |
| 2020 | Colby College Waterville, ME | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202123189349100567 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641269349102459 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531269349102378 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413119349100531 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323139349100612 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123189349100567 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/236408237.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.