Grants paid by Roy & Hilda Stauffer Foundation
EIN 23-6436852 · Avoca, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Roy & Hilda Stauffer Foundation of Avoca, PA (EIN 23-6436852) reported 10 grants paid totaling $98,250 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$98,250
10 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $18,182 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $2,500 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $27,568 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Roy & Hilda Stauffer Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hughestown Lions Club | U | Hughestown, PA | 5 | $37,000 | 2025 |
| St Peters Church | U | Pittston, PA | 1 | $25,068 | 2025 |
| German People of Hughestown Cemetery Association | U | Hughestown, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| St Peters Lutheran Church 24-6024440 | B | Hughestown, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Cemetery Association of the German People of Pittston & Hughestown 23-6297432 | C | Hughestown, PA | 1 | $6,182 | 2019 |
| German People of Hughestown Cemet | U | Hughestown, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Peters Church Pittston, PA | U | $25,068 | paid | NEW SIGN | 202621339349102202 |
| 2025 | Hughestown Lions Club Pittston, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621339349102202 |
| 2024 | Hughestown Lions Club Pittston, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202512969349100116 |
| 2022 | Hughestown Lions Club Hughestown, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS CHILDRENS | 202332919349100418 |
| 2022 | German People of Hughestown Cemet Hughestown, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | PROPERTY MAINTENANCE | 202332919349100418 |
| 2021 | Hughestown Lions Club Hughestown, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS AND CHILDRENS CHRISTMAS PARTY | 202211369349104791 |
| 2021 | German People of Hughestown Cemetery Association Hughestown, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | PROPERTY MAINTENANCE | 202211369349104791 |
| 2019 | St Peters Lutheran Church Hughestown, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | LIGHTED SIGN AND REPAVING | 202011899349100216 |
| 2019 | Cemetery Association of the German People of Pittston & Hughestown Hughestown, PA | C | $6,182 | paid | REPAIR BRICK FLAG STANTION | 202011899349100216 |
| 2019 | Hughestown Lions Club Hughestown, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHILDRENS CHRISTMAS PARTY | 202011899349100216 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621339349102202 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512969349100116 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332919349100418 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211369349104791 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011899349100216 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/236436852.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.