Grants paid by John V Low for Syracuse Univ
EIN 23-6558719 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
John V Low for Syracuse Univ of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 23-6558719) reported 31 grants paid totaling $361,426 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$361,426
31 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $42,300 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $42,108 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $43,612 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $44,442 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $50,392 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $46,816 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $47,504 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $44,252 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from John V Low for Syracuse Univ, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lycoming College | U | Williamsport, PA | 8 | $163,913 | 2025 |
| Geisinger Bloomsburg Hospital 23-2193572 | C | Bloomsburg, PA | 8 | $163,913 | 2025 |
| Syracuse University | U | Syracuse, NY | 8 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| Lime Ridge United Methodist Church | U | Bloomsburg, PA | 5 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Lime Ridge New Hope Foundation 87-1369866 | B | Bloomsburg, PA | 2 | $3,600 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Geisinger Bloomsburg Hospital Bloomsburg, PA | C | $20,026 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631289349102478 |
| 2025 | Lycoming College Williamsport, PA | U | $20,026 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631289349102478 |
| 2025 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631289349102478 |
| 2025 | Lime Ridge New Hope Foundation Bloomsburg, PA | B | $1,200 | paid | SUPPORT OF YOUTH CENTER | 202631289349102478 |
| 2024 | Geisinger Bloomsburg Hospital Bloomsburg, PA | C | $21,052 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501159349100015 |
| 2024 | Lycoming College Williamsport, PA | U | $21,052 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501159349100015 |
| 2024 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501159349100015 |
| 2024 | Lime Ridge New Hope Foundation Bloomsburg, PA | B | $2,400 | paid | SUPPORT OF YOUTH CENTER | 202501159349100015 |
| 2023 | Lycoming College Williamsport, PA | U | $21,908 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431079349101968 |
| 2023 | Geisinger Bloomsburg Hospital Bloomsburg, PA | C | $21,908 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431079349101968 |
| 2023 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431079349101968 |
| 2022 | Lycoming College Williamsport, PA | U | $23,096 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341239349102019 |
| 2022 | Geisinger Bloomsburg Hospital Bloomsburg, PA | C | $23,096 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341239349102019 |
| 2022 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341239349102019 |
| 2022 | Lime Ridge United Methodist Church Bloomsburg, PA | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341239349102019 |
| 2021 | Lycoming College Williamsport, PA | U | $20,121 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211169349100906 |
| 2021 | Geisinger Bloomsburg Hospital Bloomsburg, PA | C | $20,121 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211169349100906 |
| 2021 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211169349100906 |
| 2021 | Lime Ridge United Methodist Church Bloomsburg, PA | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211169349100906 |
| 2020 | Geisinger Bloomsburg Hospital Bloomsburg, PA | C | $19,706 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT OF THE | 202101269349102160 |
| 2020 | Lycoming College Williamsport, PA | U | $19,706 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT OF | 202101269349102160 |
| 2020 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT FOR JOHN | 202101269349102160 |
| 2020 | Lime Ridge United Methodist Church Bloomsburg, PA | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT OF THE | 202101269349102160 |
| 2019 | Lycoming College Williamsport, PA | U | $18,954 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT OF | 202001159349101105 |
| 2019 | Geisinger Bloomsburg Hospital Bloomsburg, PA | C | $18,954 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT OF THE | 202001159349101105 |
| 2019 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT FOR JOHN | 202001159349101105 |
| 2019 | Lime Ridge United Methodist Church Bloomsburg, PA | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT OF THE | 202001159349101105 |
| 2018 | Geisinger Bloomsburg Hospital Bloomsburg, PA | C | $19,050 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT OF THE | 201921209349100407 |
| 2018 | Lycoming College Williamsport, PA | U | $19,050 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT OF | 201921209349100407 |
| 2018 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT FOR JOHN | 201921209349100407 |
| 2018 | Lime Ridge United Methodist Church Bloomsburg, PA | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT OF THE | 201921209349100407 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631289349102478 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501159349100015 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431079349101968 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341239349102019 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211169349100906 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101269349102160 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001159349101105 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201921209349100407 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/236558719.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.