Grants paid by St Mary's Hospital Foundation
EIN 23-7001007 · Grand Jct, CO · Form 990, Schedule I
St Mary's Hospital Foundation of Grand Jct, CO (EIN 23-7001007) reported 11 grants paid totaling $17,742,732 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$17,742,732
11 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $2,915,410 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $3,450,290 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $4,431,922 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $4,121,428 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $2,823,682 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from St Mary's Hospital Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary's Hospital & Medical Center Inc 84-0425720 | A | Grand Junction, CO | 5 | $17,123,339 | 2024 |
| Scl Health Foundation 82-3290526 | A | Broomfield, CO | 1 | $408,150 | 2020 |
| Scl Health Research Institute Inc 85-2014794 | A | Broomfield, CO | 1 | $134,636 | 2024 |
| Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth Health System Inc 23-7379161 | A | Broomfield, CO | 2 | $52,136 | 2024 |
| Careflight of the Rockies LLC 47-3525381 | A | Broomfield, CO | 1 | $19,429 | 2024 |
| Scl Health - Front Range Inc 84-1103606 | A | Broomfield, CO | 1 | $5,042 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | St Mary's Hospital & Medical Center Inc Grand Junction, CO | A | $2,660,971 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202513079349301956 |
| 2024 | Scl Health Research Institute Inc Broomfield, CO | A | $134,636 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202513079349301956 |
| 2024 | Careflight of the Rockies LLC Broomfield, CO | A | $19,429 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202513079349301956 |
| 2024 | Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth Health System Inc Broomfield, CO | A | $8,646 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202513079349301956 |
| 2023 | St Mary's Hospital & Medical Center Inc Grand Junction, CO | A | $4,077,938 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202413129349300846 |
| 2023 | Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth Health System Inc Broomfield, CO | A | $43,490 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202413129349300846 |
| 2022 | St Mary's Hospital & Medical Center Inc Grand Junction, CO | A | $4,426,880 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202323049349301527 |
| 2022 | Scl Health - Front Range Inc Broomfield, CO | A | $5,042 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202323049349301527 |
| 2020 | St Mary's Hospital & Medical Center Inc Grand Junction, CO | A | $3,042,140 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202143009349302024 |
| 2020 | Scl Health Foundation Broomfield, CO | A | $408,150 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION OF ST. MARY'S HOSPITAL | 202143009349302024 |
| 2019 | St Mary's Hospital & Medical Center Inc Grand Junction, CO | A | $2,915,410 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202043099349301759 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513079349301956 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413129349300846 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323049349301527 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143009349302024 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202043099349301759 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237001007.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.