Grants paid by Birmingham Automobile Dealers Association Inc
EIN 23-7004641 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990, Schedule I
Birmingham Automobile Dealers Association Inc of Birmingham, AL (EIN 23-7004641) reported 15 grants paid totaling $52,500 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$52,500
15 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $0 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $0 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $42,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Birmingham Automobile Dealers Association Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Common Thread Community 45-3731519 | D | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | |
| Children's of Alabama | U | 4 | $20,000 | 2023 | |
| Ady's Army 47-0992594 | D | 2 | $7,500 | 2023 | |
| King's Home 63-0760276 | D | 1 | $0 | 2018 | |
| Restoration Academy 63-1158984 | D | 1 | $0 | 2018 | |
| Alabama Skillsusa | U | 1 | $0 | 2018 | |
| Mike Slive Foundation | U | 1 | $0 | 2018 | |
| Big Oak Ranch 23-7413017 | D | 1 | $0 | 2018 | |
| Children's Harbor | U | 1 | $0 | 2018 | |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Alabama Inc | U | 1 | $0 | 2020 | |
| Mcwane Science Center 58-1933712 | D | 1 | $0 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | The Common Thread Community | D | $25,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202422119349300822 |
| 2023 | Children's of Alabama | U | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202422119349300822 |
| 2023 | Ady's Army | D | $7,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202422119349300822 |
| 2022 | Children's of Alabama | U | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202323199349308977 |
| 2020 | Ady's Army | D | $0 + $30,000 non-cash | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202133089349300338 |
| 2020 | Children's of Alabama | U | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202133089349300338 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Alabama Inc | U | $0 + $33,000 non-cash | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202133089349300338 |
| 2018 | Children's of Alabama | U | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201903049349301235 |
| 2018 | Alabama Skillsusa | U | $0 + $5,000 non-cash | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201903049349301235 |
| 2018 | Restoration Academy | D | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201903049349301235 |
| 2018 | Mike Slive Foundation | U | $0 + $20,000 non-cash | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201903049349301235 |
| 2018 | King's Home | D | $0 + $35,000 non-cash | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201903049349301235 |
| 2018 | Mcwane Science Center | D | $0 + $35,000 non-cash | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201903049349301235 |
| 2018 | Big Oak Ranch | D | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201903049349301235 |
| 2018 | Children's Harbor | U | $0 + $44,500 non-cash | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201903049349301235 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422119349300822 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349308977 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133089349300338 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201903049349301235 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237004641.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.