Grants paid by George F Collins Jr Foundation
EIN 23-7008179 · Tulsa, OK · Form 990-PF, Part XV
George F Collins Jr Foundation of Tulsa, OK (EIN 23-7008179) reported 24 grants paid totaling $1,189,300 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,189,300
24 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $170,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $189,300 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $190,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $250,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $190,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $200,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from George F Collins Jr Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tulsa | U | Tulsa, OK | 8 | $535,000 | 2024 |
| Sapulpa Park Friends Foundation Inc 20-1244503 | B | Sapulpa, OK | 6 | $280,000 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army 73-0579266 | C | Tulsa, OK | 4 | $155,000 | 2024 |
| Sapulpa Area Chamber Foundation 73-1257563 | B | Sapulpa, OK | 2 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Sapulpa Public Schools | U | Sapulpa, OK | 1 | $55,800 | 2020 |
| Show Inc 73-1028650 | B | Sapulpa, OK | 1 | $40,000 | 2018 |
| Caring Community Friends 73-1429214 | B | Sapulpa, OK | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Sapulpa Historical Society& Museum | U | Sapulpa, OK | 1 | $3,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | U | $130,000 | paid | Collins College of Business - Annual Fund | 202531279349102843 |
| 2024 | Sapulpa Parks Friends Foundation Sapulpa, OK | C | $50,000 | paid | David Beyer Memorial | 202531279349102843 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army Tulsa, OK | C | $20,000 | paid | Sapulpa Red Kettle | 202531279349102843 |
| 2023 | University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | U | $100,000 | paid | Collins College of Business - Annual Fund | 202411499349100561 |
| 2023 | Sapulpa Area Chamber Foundation Sapulpa, OK | B | $50,000 | paid | Route 66 Christmas Chute | 202411499349100561 |
| 2023 | Caring Community Friends Sapulpa, OK | B | $20,000 | paid | General Fund - Operations | 202411499349100561 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army Tulsa, OK | C | $20,000 | paid | Sapulpa Red Kettle | 202411499349100561 |
| 2022 | Sapulpa Park Friends Foundation Inc Sapulpa, OK | B | $150,000 | paid | Kelly Lane Park Rock Creek Trails project | 202331239349100728 |
| 2022 | Sapulpa Area Chamber Foundation Sapulpa, OK | B | $50,000 | paid | Route 66 Christmas Chute | 202331239349100728 |
| 2022 | Sapulpa Park Friends Foundation Inc Sapulpa, OK | B | $20,000 | paid | "Aaron's Angels" | 202331239349100728 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Sapulpa, OK | C | $20,000 | paid | Sapulpa Red Kettle | 202331239349100728 |
| 2022 | University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | U | $10,000 | paid | President's Discretionary Fund | 202331239349100728 |
| 2021 | University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | U | $150,000 | paid | Collins Hall Renovations | 202201269349100720 |
| 2021 | Sapulpa Park Friends Foundation Inc Sapulpa, OK | B | $30,000 | paid | Rock Creek Trails Expansion Project | 202201269349100720 |
| 2021 | University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | U | $10,000 | paid | President's Discretionary Fund | 202201269349100720 |
| 2020 | The Salvation Army Tulsa, OK | C | $95,000 | paid | Facility Improvements Sapulpa Boys & Girls Club | 202131269349102383 |
| 2020 | Sapulpa Public Schools Sapulpa, OK | U | $55,800 | paid | Distance Learning Bags and Supplies | 202131269349102383 |
| 2020 | Sapulpa Park Friends Foundation Inc Sapulpa, OK | B | $25,000 | paid | Kelly Lane Park Expansion Project | 202131269349102383 |
| 2020 | University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | U | $10,000 | paid | President's Discretionary Fund | 202131269349102383 |
| 2020 | Sapulpa Historical Society& Museum Sapulpa, OK | U | $3,500 | paid | Sapulpa Trolley Repairs | 202131269349102383 |
| 2018 | University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | U | $115,000 | paid | Endowment - Collins College of Business | 201921349349101532 |
| 2018 | Show Inc Sapulpa, OK | B | $40,000 | paid | Operations | 201921349349101532 |
| 2018 | University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | U | $10,000 | paid | President Discretionary Fund | 201921349349101532 |
| 2018 | Sapulpa Park Friends Foundation Inc Sapulpa, OK | B | $5,000 | paid | Kelly Lane Park Expansion Project | 201921349349101532 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531279349102843 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411499349100561 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331239349100728 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201269349100720 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131269349102383 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921349349101532 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237008179.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.