funder-graph

FundersNV

Grants paid by American Legion Department of Nevada

EIN 23-7014997 · Las Vegas, NV · Form 990, Schedule I

American Legion Department of Nevada of Las Vegas, NV (EIN 23-7014997) reported 7 grants paid totaling $37,821 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$37,821

7 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$10,000
20191$11,600
20211$10,000
20221$0
20231$0
20241$6,221
20251$0

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from American Legion Department of Nevada, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Nevada Boys State Annual Grant 23-7014997AReno, NV7$37,8212025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Legion Department of Nevada
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Nevada Boys State Annual Grant Reno, NVA$0paidASSIST WITH EDUCATION OF HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS202601649349300605
2024Nevada Boys State Annual Grant Reno, NVA$6,221paidASSIST WITH EDUCATION OF HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS202521619349301757
2023Nevada Boys State Annual Grant Reno, NVA$0paidASSIST WITH EDUCATION OF HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS202421669349300937
2022Nevada Boys State Annual Grant Reno, NVA$0paidASSIST WITH EDUCATION OF HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS202301669349300725
2021Nevada Boys State Annual Grant Reno, NVA$10,000paidGRANT202221669349301212
2019Nevada Boys State Annual Grant Reno, NVA$11,600paidGRANT202020729349300217
2018Nevada Boys State Annual Grant Reno, NVA$10,000paidGRANT201930869349300823

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-07-31not stated2024v5.2202601649349300605
99020242024-07-31not stated2023v6.0202521619349301757
99020232023-07-31not stated2022v5.0202421669349300937
99020222022-07-31not stated2021v4.1202301669349300725
99020212021-07-31not stated2020v4.1202221669349301212
99020192019-07-31not stated2018v3.1202020729349300217
99020182018-07-31not stated2017v2.2201930869349300823

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237014997.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.