Grants paid by Good Samaritan Foundation
EIN 23-7017276 · Portland, OR · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E11
Good Samaritan Foundation of Portland, OR (EIN 23-7017276) reported 35 grants paid totaling $50,830,035 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$50,830,035
35 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $6,706,913 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $5,957,339 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $6,232,913 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $5,921,041 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $5,807,154 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $6,693,742 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $6,416,425 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $7,094,508 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Good Samaritan Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy Good Samaritan Hospital & Med Ctr 93-0386793 | A | Portland, OR | 8 | $23,878,725 | 2025 |
| Legacy Emanuel Hospital & Health Center 93-0386823 | A | Portland, OR | 8 | $21,272,939 | 2025 |
| Legacy Health 23-7426300 | A | Portland, OR | 8 | $3,859,806 | 2025 |
| Legacy Visiting Nurse Association 93-0848530 | A | Portland, OR | 8 | $1,702,234 | 2025 |
| Legacy Salmon Creek Hospital 33-1065485 | A | Vancouver, WA | 3 | $116,331 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Legacy Good Samaritan Hospital & Med Ctr Portland, OR | A | $3,497,942 | paid | 202610479349302061 | |
| 2025 | Legacy Emanuel Hospital & Health Center Portland, OR | A | $2,792,696 | paid | 202610479349302061 | |
| 2025 | Legacy Health Portland, OR | A | $632,647 | paid | 202610479349302061 | |
| 2025 | Legacy Visiting Nurse Association Tualatin, OR | A | $111,223 | paid | 202610479349302061 | |
| 2025 | Legacy Salmon Creek Hospital Vancouver, WA | A | $60,000 | paid | 202610479349302061 | |
| 2024 | Legacy Emanuel Hospital & Health Center Portland, OR | A | $3,217,568 | paid | 202500489349300140 | |
| 2024 | Legacy Good Samaritan Hospital & Med Ctr Portland, OR | A | $2,663,698 | paid | 202500489349300140 | |
| 2024 | Legacy Health Portland, OR | A | $367,569 | paid | 202500489349300140 | |
| 2024 | Legacy Visiting Nurse Association Tualatin, OR | A | $127,590 | paid | 202500489349300140 | |
| 2024 | Legacy Salmon Creek Hospital Vancouver, WA | A | $40,000 | paid | 202500489349300140 | |
| 2023 | Legacy Emanuel Hospital & Health Center Portland, OR | A | $3,141,130 | paid | 202420469349301902 | |
| 2023 | Legacy Good Samaritan Hospital & Med Ctr Portland, OR | A | $3,012,696 | paid | 202420469349301902 | |
| 2023 | Legacy Health Portland, OR | A | $387,135 | paid | 202420469349301902 | |
| 2023 | Legacy Visiting Nurse Association Portland, OR | A | $152,781 | paid | 202420469349301902 | |
| 2022 | Legacy Emanuel Hospital & Health Center Portland, OR | A | $2,777,976 | paid | 202300469349302060 | |
| 2022 | Legacy Good Samaritan Hospital & Med Ctr Portland, OR | A | $2,347,076 | paid | 202300469349302060 | |
| 2022 | Legacy Health Portland, OR | A | $520,417 | paid | 202300469349302060 | |
| 2022 | Legacy Visiting Nurse Association Portland, OR | A | $145,354 | paid | 202300469349302060 | |
| 2022 | Legacy Salmon Creek Hospital Vancouver, WA | A | $16,331 | paid | 202300469349302060 | |
| 2021 | Legacy Good Samaritan Hospital & Med Ctr Portland, OR | A | $2,716,418 | paid | 202220469349302167 | |
| 2021 | Legacy Emanuel Hospital & Health Center Portland, OR | A | $2,253,367 | paid | 202220469349302167 | |
| 2021 | Legacy Health Portland, OR | A | $814,336 | paid | 202220469349302167 | |
| 2021 | Legacy Visiting Nurse Association Portland, OR | A | $136,920 | paid | 202220469349302167 | |
| 2020 | Legacy Good Samaritan Hospital & Med Ctr Portland, OR | A | $2,737,242 | paid | 202140479349300839 | |
| 2020 | Legacy Emanuel Hospital & Health Center Portland, OR | A | $2,513,183 | paid | 202140479349300839 | |
| 2020 | Legacy Health Portland, OR | A | $513,992 | paid | 202140479349300839 | |
| 2020 | Legacy Visiting Nurse Association Portland, OR | A | $468,496 | paid | 202140479349300839 | |
| 2019 | Legacy Good Samaritan Hospital & Med Ctr Portland, OR | A | $3,536,821 + $6,500 non-cash | paid | 202000499349300325 | |
| 2019 | Legacy Emanuel Hospital & Health Center Portland, OR | A | $1,836,238 | paid | 202000499349300325 | |
| 2019 | Legacy Health Portland, OR | A | $315,039 | paid | 202000499349300325 | |
| 2019 | Legacy Visiting Nurse Association Portland, OR | A | $269,241 | paid | 202000499349300325 | |
| 2018 | Legacy Good Samaritan Hospital & Med Ctr Portland, OR | A | $3,366,832 | paid | 201910469349302261 | |
| 2018 | Legacy Emanuel Hospital & Health Center Portland, OR | A | $2,740,781 | paid | 201910469349302261 | |
| 2018 | Legacy Health Portland, OR | A | $308,671 | paid | 201910469349302261 | |
| 2018 | Legacy Visiting Nurse Association Portland, OR | A | $290,629 | paid | 201910469349302261 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202610479349302061 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500489349300140 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420469349301902 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202300469349302060 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202220469349302167 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-03-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202140479349300839 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-03-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202000499349300325 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-03-31 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201910469349302261 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237017276.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.